Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
NCGG –ITEC Virtual Webinars on “Administrative Innovations- Passport Seva Kendra & e-Office”
136 International Civil Servants from 11 countries attend the knowledge sharing webinar
06 AUG 2021 6:32PM by PIB Delhi
National Centre for Good Governance, NCGG a partner institution of the ITEC(Indian Technical & Economic Cooperation) is working towards designing customized training modules and its implementation taking into account the requirements of the Civil servants of neighboring countries. In the recent past NCGG has conducted several Capacity Building Training Programmes on Public Policy and Governance for the Civil Servants of neighbouring countries. Till date NCGG has trained about 2500 International Civil Servants from various countries such as Bangladesh, Maldives, Myanmar and several African Countries in offline mode.
During the Pandemic of COVID – 19, NCGG has conducted a series of Virtual Workshops on Good Governance Practices in a Pandemic. As of now, over 47 countries have participated from Africa, Central Asia, South East Asia and Eastern Europe regions. A total number of 1250+ participants have attended these workshops.
In this context, the National Centre for Good Governance (NCGG), Department of Administrative Reforms & Public Grievances (DAR&PG), Government of India in collaboration with Indian Technical & Economic Cooperation (ITEC), Ministry of External Affairs, Government of India has organized a Webinar on “Administrative Innovations- Passport Seva Kendra & e-Office, today. The workshop was attended by 136 International Civil Servants of ITEC Countries of Maldives, Bangladesh, Tunisia, Ethiopia, Myanmar, Indonesia, Afghanistan, Bhutan, Vietnam, Thailand and Kenya., faculties of Public Administration leading Universities of India, District Collectors from Aspirational Districts, Faculties of Public Policy of Indian Institute of Management (IIMs), Resource Person of NCGG, Senior Officials from DAR&PG.
The inaugural address at the webinar was delivered by Shri Sanjay Kumar Singh, Secretary, DAR&PG & Chairman, Management Committee, NCGG. In his inaugural address Secretary DARPG said that Government of India adopted the “Maximum Governance – Minimum Government” policy and a series of administrative reforms were pursued in this regard. The Government recognized administrative innovations under 2 major award schemes, “the Prime Minister’s Awards for Excellence in Public Administration” and “the National e-Governance Awards.” The best practices in Administrative Innovations at National level would be presented in the ITEC-NCGG webinars scheduled in August and September.
The presentations in the Knowledge Sharing Sessions were made on Passport Sewa Kendra by Shri Sanjay Bhattacharyya, Secretary (CPV & OIA), Ministry of External Affairs and on e-Office by Dr. Neeta Verma, Director General, National Informatics Centre (NIC), Ministry of Electronics & Information Technology. The distinguished speakers presented the Indian experience in the field of Passport Seva Kendra & e-Office, the process re-engineering that has been undertaken and the benefits to India’s citizens following adoption of digitization practices.
The technical sessions were followed by a question & answer session in which the international civil servants participated enthusiastically on replication of the successful initiatives in their countries. The vote of thanks was proposed by Prof. Poonam Singh from NCGG.

कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन मंत्रालय
'प्रशासनिक नवाचार- पासपोर्ट सेवा केंद्र और ई-ऑफिस'पर एनसीजीजी-आईटीईसी ने वर्चुअल वेबिनार का आयोजन किया
11 देशों के 136 अंतर्राष्ट्रीय नौकरशाहों ने ज्ञान साझा करने के इस वेबिनार में हिस्सा लिया
06 AUG 2021 6:32PM by PIB Delhi
आईटीईसी (भारतीय तकनीकि एवं आर्थिक सहयोग) का साझेदार संगठन राष्ट्रीय सुशासन केंद्र (एनसीजीजी) पड़ोसी देशों में प्रशासनिक अधिकारियों की आवश्यकता के क्रम में विशिष्ट प्रशिक्षण मॉड्यूल और इसके क्रियान्वयन के क्षेत्र में कार्य कर रहा है।
एनसीजीजी ने हाल के समय में पड़ोसी देशों के सिविल सेवकों के लिए जन नीति और शासन पर क्षमता निर्माण के लिए विभिन्न प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम आयोजित किए हैं। एनसीजीजी ने अब तक बांग्लादेश, मालदीव, म्यांमार और कई अफ्रीकी देशों के लगभग 2500 अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सिविल सेवकों को ऑफ़लाइन मोड में प्रशिक्षित किया है।
IMG_256
कोविड-19 महामारी के दौरानभी, एनसीजीजी ने महामारी में सुशासन परम्पराओं पर वर्चुअल कार्यशालाओं की एक श्रृंखला आयोजित की है। अब तकअफ्रीका, मध्य एशिया, दक्षिण पूर्व एशिया और पूर्वी यूरोपीय क्षेत्रों से 47 से अधिक देशों ने ऐसी कार्यशालाओं में भाग लिया है। इन कार्यशालाओं में 1250से अधिक प्रतिभागियों ने हिस्सा लिया।
इसी क्रम मेंराष्ट्रीय सुशासन केंद्र (एनसीजीजी), प्रशासनिक सुधार और लोक शिकायत विभाग (डीएआर एंड पीजी), भारत सरकार ने भारतीय तकनीकी और आर्थिक सहयोग (आईटीईसी), विदेश मंत्रालय, भारत सरकार के सहयोग से 'प्रशासनिक नवाचार- पासपोर्ट सेवा केंद्र और ई-ऑफिस'विषय परआज एक वेबिनारआयोजित किया। कार्यशाला में आईटीईसी देशों मालदीव, बांग्लादेश, ट्यूनीशिया, इथियोपिया, म्यांमार, इंडोनेशिया, अफगानिस्तान, भूटान, वियतनाम, थाईलैंड और केन्या के 136 अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सिविल सेवकों, भारत के प्रमुख विश्वविद्यालयों के लोक प्रशासन संकायके प्राध्यापकों, आकांक्षी जिलों के जिला कलेक्टरों,भारतीय प्रबंधन संस्थान (आईआईएम) के लोक नीति संकाय के प्राध्यापकों, एनसीजीजी के अधिकारियों और डीएआर एंड पीजी के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों ने भाग लिया।
IMG_256
वेबिनार में उद्घाटन भाषण डीएआरएंडपीजी सचिव और एनसीजीजी प्रबंधन समितिके अध्यक्षश्री संजय कुमार सिंहद्वारा दिया गया। अपने उद्घाटन भाषण में उन्होंने कहा कि भारत सरकार ने 'अधिकतम शासन- न्यूनतम सरकार'की नीति अपनाई और इस संबंध में प्रशासनिक सुधारों की एक श्रृंखला शुरू की गई। सरकार ने 2 प्रमुख पुरस्कार योजनाओं'लोक प्रशासन में उत्कृष्टता के लिए प्रधानमंत्री पुरस्कार'और 'राष्ट्रीय ई-गवर्नेंस पुरस्कार'शुरू कर प्रशासनिक नवाचारों को मान्यता दी। राष्ट्रीय स्तर पर प्रशासनिक नवाचारों में सर्वोत्तम प्रथाओं को अगस्त और सितंबर में निर्धारित आईटीईसी-एनसीजीजी वेबिनार में प्रस्तुत किया जाएगा।
ज्ञान साझा सत्र में पासपोर्ट सेवा केंद्र पर विदेश मंत्रालय में सचिव (सीपीवी और ओआईए), श्री संजय भट्टाचार्यने जबकि ई-ऑफिस पर इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स और सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालयके राष्ट्रीय सूचना केंद्र (एनआईसी) की महानिदेशकडॉ. नीता वर्माने अपनी प्रस्तुतियाँ दीं। विशिष्ट वक्ताओं ने पासपोर्ट सेवा केंद्र और ई-ऑफिस, प्रक्रिया री-इंजीनियरिंग के क्षेत्र में भारतीय अनुभव और डिजिटलीकरण प्रथाओं को अपनाने के बाद भारत के नागरिकों को होने वाले लाभसे जुड़े विषयों पर प्रस्तुतियाँ दीं।
तकनीकी सत्रों के बाद एक प्रश्नोत्तर सत्र का आयोजन किया गया जिसमें अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सिविल सेवकों ने अपने देशों में सफल पहलों को पुनः लागू करने के प्रतिउत्साहपूर्वक भाग लिया। धन्यवाद प्रस्ताव एनसीजीजी की प्रो. पूनम सिंह ने प्रस्तुत किया।