Ministry of Tribal Affairs
TRIFED celebrates its 34th Foundation Day
We must focus on livelihood centric development programmes for our tribals and tribal villages: Shri Arjun Munda
06 AUG 2021 6:03PM by PIB Delhi
Key Highlights:
• The event also was organized to raise awareness among one and all regarding the issues related to trade in tribal areas, and the need to ensure a fair deal for the tribes in the commerce of their products.
• TRIFED has instituted awards to recognize Van Dhan Self Help Groups (VDSHG), VDVKCs, tribal artisans, forest produce gatherers and people working for them for their achievements and contributions.
• Shri Arjun Munda also emphasized the importance of being competitive and professionalism in today’s market based age while marketing of tribal products.
TRIFED under the Ministry of Tribal Affairs celebrated its thirty-fourth Foundation Day today at the TRIFED Head Office, New Delhi which was graced by the Minister of Tribal Affairs, Shri Arjun Munda.
On the occasion, Team TRIFED (TRIFED) reiterated its commitment towards the transformation of tribal lives. It was not only a celebration of the Foundation Day, the event was also organized to raise awareness among one and all regarding the issues related to trade in tribal areas, and the need to ensure a fair deal for the tribes in the commerce of their products.
WhatsApp Image 2021-08-06 at 3.00.19 PM
WhatsApp Image 2021-08-06 at 2.45.02 PM
Speaking at the event, Shri Arjun Munda congratulated the team TRIFED and said,
“I am pleased to note that TRIFED has doubled its efforts throughout the pandemic in aiding the tribal people in employment and livelihood generation and working steadfastly towards its mission of tribal empowerment through enterprise and commerce”. The Minister said it is commendable that TRIFED has taken up a transformational initiative for tribal livelihoods encompassing large number of tribal persons spread out in far-flung areas of the country. Highlighting the importance of Van Dhan and Udhyam
Shri Arjun Munda said that the forests and the tribal people living there along with the forest produce are our capital. The Prime Minister has given the vision that through value addition of our forest produce, we can take the forest products to the international market. But professionalism and competitiveness are the key words in today’s market based economy which must be the focus while marketing of tribal products, the Minister explained. Shri Arjun Munda said that for proper working of the Self-Help Groups under the Van Dhanprogramme in an enterprise mode, they must be given training in basic financial management and also be connected to the banks and other financial institutions for their systematic growth. He further added that the reach of tribal products should be expanded with the help of social media and the number of GI tagged tribal products should be increased. As we celebrate Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav to mark 75 years of India’s Independence, we must focus on livelihood centric development programmes for our tribals, the Minister added.
WhatsApp Image 2021-08-06 at 2.41.41 PM
Reiterating TRIFED’s commitment and setting forth its mission for the next coming years, Shri Pravir Krishna, Managing Director, TRIFED said that over 8% of India’s population are Scheduled Tribes (STs). Currently our appreciation of them is mainly for their diverse and unique culture, handicrafts and songs. However, TRIFED is trying to strengthen their livelihoods and make the tribes economically self-reliant in their traditional habitat. This is the call of Atmanirbhar Bharat. And it is with this focus in mind, TRIFED is working towards the tribal cause.
TRIFED has been implementing several noteworthy programmes for the empowerment of the tribals. In particular, several achievements are worth mentioning. As per TRIFED, over the past two years, procurement of MFP has gone up from Rs 30 cr to Rs 1843 crores. The Van Dhan tribal start-ups, a component of the same scheme, has emerged as a source of employment generation for tribal gatherers and forest dwellers and the home-bound tribal artisans. In less than two years, 37,362 Van Dhan Self Help Groups (VDSHGs), subsumed into 2240 Van DhanVikas Kendra Clusters (VDVKCs) of 300 forest dwellers each, have been sanctioned by TRIFED out of which 1200 VDVK Clusters are operational. This has secured employment for 6.77 lakh tribal forest gatherers. Under Retail Marketing, a total number of 141 Tribes India Outlets have been opened till date. This has gone up manifold from only 43 outlets in 2015-16 . Over the past few years, in its endeavour to boost and promote tribal products and boost market development, TRIFED has organized thirty-three AadiMahotsavs which are an exhibition-cum-sales of tribal handicrafts, involving 5930 artisans, to generate a cash-flow of Rs.244.79 million to their homes.
Over the past decades, TRIFED has been steadily upping its activities and bringing in various interventions. With the successful implementation of the ongoing initiatives and many more upcoming ones, TRIFED pledges its commitment to put together concrete steps that will benefit the tribals across India. Team TRIFED thanks its well-wishers, patrons, and partners for their cooperation and support through these years in the noble cause of tribal upliftment.
As India turns 75 soon, and the country is celebrating Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav, awards have been instituted by TRIFED to recognise Van Dhan Self Help Groups (VDSHG), VDVKCs, tribal artisans, forest produce gatherers and people working for them ,for their achievements and contributions. During today’s event, identified tribal VDSHGs, tribal artisans and people working for them were awarded by Shri Arjun Munda. The awards were given in various categories like implementation of MSP for MFP, VanDhanYojana, adoption of digital technology, innovation and creativity, sales generated , training, number of VDVK clusters established among others.
Pl click here for list of awardees.
Pl click here for ppt
WhatsApp Image 2021-08-06 at 12.04.21 PM (1) WhatsApp Image 2021-08-06 at 12.04.21 PM
WhatsApp Image 2021-08-06 at 12.55.28 PM WhatsApp Image 2021-08-06 at 12.47.29 PM (1) WhatsApp Image 2021-08-06 at 3.05.18 PM WhatsApp Image 2021-08-06 at 3.05.19 PM WhatsApp Image 2021-08-06 at 2.33.58 PM (1) WhatsApp Image 2021-08-06 at 2.33.58 PM WhatsApp Image 2021-08-06 at 2.44.35 PM

जनजातीय कार्य मंत्रालय
ट्राईफेड ने अपना 34वां स्थापना दिवस मनाया
हमें अपनी जनजातियों और जनजातीय गांवों के लिए आजीविका केंद्रित विकास कार्यक्रमों पर ध्यान देना चाहिए: श्री अर्जुन मुंडा
06 AUG 2021 6:03PM by PIB Delhi
मुख्य बिंदु:
• इस कार्यक्रम का आयोजन जनजातीय क्षेत्रों में व्यापार से संबंधित मुद्दों और जनजातियों के लिए उनके उत्पादों के विपणन में उचित सौदा सुनिश्चित करने की आवश्यकता के बारे में सभी के बीच जागरूकता बढ़ाने के लिए भी किया गया था।
• ट्राइफेड ने वन धन स्वयं सहायता समूहों (वीडीएसएचजी), वीडीवीकेसीएस, जनजातीय कारीगरों, वन उपज संग्रहकर्ताओं और उनकी उपलब्धियों तथा योगदान के लिए उनके साथ काम करने वाले लोगों को मान्यता देने के लिए पुरस्कारों की स्थापना की है।
• श्री अर्जुन मुंडा ने मौजूदा बाजार आधारित युग में जनजातीय उत्पादों के विपणन के दौरान प्रतिस्पर्धी और व्यावसायिकता के महत्व पर भी जोर दिया।
चौंतीसवें स्थापना दिवस के अवसर पर 6 अगस्त, 2021 को ट्राईफेड मुख्यालय में एक कार्यक्रम आयोजित किया गया था, जिसमें श्री अर्जुन मुंडा, माननीय जनजातीय कार्य मंत्री उपस्थित थे।
इस अवसर पर, ट्राईफेड दल ने जनजातीय जीवन को बदलने के प्रति अपनी प्रतिबद्धता दोहराई। यह कार्यक्रम केवल 'स्थापना दिवस उत्सव' ही नहीं था, बल्कि जनजातीय क्षेत्रों में व्यापार से संबंधित मुद्दों और जनजातीय समुदाय के लिए उनके उत्पादों के व्यापार में उचित सौदा सुनिश्चित करने की आवश्यकता के बारे में सभी के अंदर जागरूकता बढ़ाने के लिए भी आयोजित किया गया था।
WhatsApp Image 2021-08-06 at 2.45.02 PM
कार्यक्रम में बोलते हुए श्री अर्जुन मुंडा ने टीम को बधाई दी और कहा, "मुझे यह जानकर खुशी हो रही है कि ट्राईफेड ने महामारी के दौरान जनजातीय लोगों को रोजगार तथा आजीविका सृजन में सहायता करने और उद्यम व वाणिज्य के माध्यम से जनजातीय सशक्तिकरण के अपने मिशन की दिशा में लगातार काम करने के अपने प्रयासों को दोगुना कर दिया है।" मंत्री ने कहा कि यह सराहनीय है कि ट्राइफेड ने देश के दूर-दराज के क्षेत्रों में फैले जनजातीय लोगों की बड़ी संख्या को शामिल करते हुए जनजातीय आजीविका के लिए एक परिवर्तनकारी पहल की है। वन धन और उद्यम के महत्व पर प्रकाश डालते हुए श्री अर्जुन मुंडा ने कहा कि वनोपज सहित वन और वहां रहने वाले आदिवासी हमारी पूंजी हैं। श्री अर्जुन मुंडा ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री जी ने एक परिकल्पना की है कि हम अपने वन उत्पादों के मूल्यवर्धन के माध्यम से हम अपने वन उत्पादों को अंतरराष्ट्रीय बाजार में ले जा सकते हैं। लेकिन व्यावसायिकता और प्रतिस्पर्धात्मकता आज की बाजार आधारित अर्थव्यवस्था में प्रमुख चुनौती हैं जिन पर जनजातीय उत्पादों के विपणन पर ध्यान दिया जाना चाहिए। मंत्री जी ने कहा कि वन धन कार्यक्रम के तहत स्वयं सहायता समूहों को उद्यम के रूप में सुचारू रूप से चलाने के लिए उन्हें बुनियादी वित्तीय प्रबंधन का प्रशिक्षण दिया जाना चाहिए और उनके व्यवस्थित विकास के लिए बैंकों और अन्य वित्तीय संस्थानों से भी जोड़ा जाना चाहिए। उन्होंने आगे कहा कि सोशल मीडिया की मदद से जनजातीय उत्पादों की पहुंच का विस्तार किया जाना चाहिए और जीआई टैग वाले जनजातीय उत्पादों की संख्या बढ़ाई जानी चाहिए। श्री अर्जुन मुंडा ने कहा कि जब हम भारत की आजादी के 75 साल पूरे होने के अवसर पर आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव मना रहे हैं, तो हमें अपने आदिवासियों के लिए आजीविका केंद्रित विकास कार्यक्रमों पर ध्यान देना चाहिए।
WhatsApp Image 2021-08-06 at 2.41.41 PM
ट्राईफेड की प्रतिबद्धता को दोहराते हुए और आने वाले वर्षों के लिए अपने मिशन को आगे बढ़ाते हुए, ट्राईफेड के प्रबंध निदेशक, श्री प्रवीर कृष्ण ने कहा, “भारत की 8 प्रतिशत से अधिक आबादी अनुसूचित जनजाति (एसटी) है। वर्तमान में हम उनकी सराहना मुख्य रूप से उनकी विविध एवं अनूठी संस्कृति, हस्तशिल्प कलाकृतियों और गीतों के लिए करते है। जबकि, हमें उनकी आजीविका को मजबूत करने और जनजातियों को उनके पारंपरिक आवास में आर्थिक रूप से आत्मनिर्भर बनाने के बारे में सोचने की जरूरत है। यह भारत को आत्मनिर्भर बनाने के लिए आह्वान है और इसी को ध्यान में रखते हुए ट्राईफेड जनजातीय हित की दिशा में काम कर रहा है।
ट्राईफेड द्वारा जनजातीय समुदाय के सशक्तिकरण के लिए कई उल्लेखनीय कार्यक्रम चलाये जा रहे हैं। कई उपलब्धियां विशेष रूप से ध्यान देने योग्य हैं। पिछले दो वर्ष में, 'न्यूनतम समर्थन मूल्य (एमएसपी) के माध्यम से लघु वनोपजों (एमएफपी) के विपणन के लिए तंत्र और लघु वनोपजों (एमएफपी) की मूल्य श्रृंखला के विकास' योजना ने जनजातीय पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र को बड़े पैमाने पर प्रभावित किया है। इस दौरान खरीद 30 करोड़ रुपये से बढ़कर 1843 करोड़ रुपये हो गई है। वन धन जनजातीय स्टार्ट-अप, जो इसी योजना का एक घटक है, जनजातीय संग्रहकर्ताओं, वनवासियों और घर वापस आने वाले जनजातीय कारीगरों के लिए रोजगार सृजन के स्रोत के रूप में उभरा है। दो वर्ष से भी कम समय में, ट्राईफेड द्वारा 300 सदस्यीय 2,240 वन धन विकास केंद्र समूहों (वीडीवीकेसी) में समूहित 37,362 वन धन स्वयं सहायता समूहों (वीडीएसएचजी) को स्वीकृत किया गया है, जिनमें से 1,200 वन धन विकास केंद्र समूह चालू हो गए हैं। इससे 6.77 लाख जनजातीय वनोपज संग्रहकर्ताओं को रोजगार मिला है। खुदरा विपणन तंत्र के तहत अब तक कुल 141 ट्राइब्स इंडिया बिक्री केंद्र खोले जा चुके हैं, जो 2015-16 से 43 से कई गुना बढ़ गया है। पिछले कुछ वर्ष में, जनजातीय उत्पादों को बढ़ावा देने और बाजार के विकास को बढ़ावा देने के अपने प्रयास में, ट्राईफेड ने तैंतीस आदिमहोत्सव आयोजित किए हैं, जहां जनजातीय हस्तशिल्प उत्पादों की एक प्रदर्शनी लगाई जाती है तथा साथ ही बिक्री भी की जाती है, जिसमें 5930 शामिल कारीगरों ने भाग लिया, और 244.79 लाख रुपये की बिक्री अर्जित की गई।
पिछले दशकों में, ट्राईफेड लगातार अपनी गतिविधियों को बढ़ा रहा है और विभिन्न हस्तक्षेप कर रहा है। चल रही पहलों और कई आगामी पहलों के सफल कार्यान्वयन के साथ, ट्राईफेड ने ठोस कदम उठाने की अपनी प्रतिबद्धता का वादा किया है जिससे पूरे भारत में जनजतीय समुदाय को लाभ पहुंचेगा। ट्राईफेड दल अपने शुभचिंतकों, संरक्षकों और भागीदारों को उनके सहयोग और समर्थन के लिए इन वर्षों के दौरान जनजतीय उत्थान के नेक काम के लिए धन्यवाद देती है।
जल्द ही भारत की आज़ादी के 75 वर्ष पूरे होने पर, जैसे देश 'आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव' मना रहा है, उसी प्रकार ट्राईफेड ने वन धन स्वयं सहायता समूहों (वीडीएसएचजी), वन धन विकास केंद्र समूहों (वीडीवीकेसी), जनजातीय कारीगरों, वनोपज संग्रहकर्ताओं की उपलब्धियों और उनके लिए काम करने वाले लोगों के योगदान के लिए पुरस्कारों की स्थापना की है। आज के इस आयोजन के दौरान श्री अर्जुन मुंडा द्वारा चुने गए जनजातीय वन धन स्वयं सहायता समूहों (वीडीएसएचजी), वन धन विकास केंद्र समूहों (वीडीवीकेसी), जनजातीय कारीगरों, वनोपज संग्रहकर्ताओं और उनके लिए काम करने वाले लोगों को सम्मानित किया गया। पुरस्कार विभिन्न श्रेणियों जैसे एमएफपी के लिए एमएसपी के कार्यान्वयन, वन धन योजना, डिजिटल प्रौद्योगिकी को अपनाने, नवाचार और रचनात्मकता, बिक्री में वृद्धि, प्रशिक्षण, अन्य लोगों के बीच स्थापित वीडीवीके समूहों की संख्या के आधार पर दिए गए थे।
पुरस्कार विजेताओं की सूची के लिए कृपया यहां क्लिक करें।
पीपीटी के लिए कृपया यहां क्लिक करें
WhatsApp Image 2021-08-06 at 12.04.21 PM (1)
WhatsApp Image 2021-08-06 at 12.04.21 PM
WhatsApp Image 2021-08-06 at 12.55.28 PM WhatsApp Image 2021-08-06 at 12.47.29 PM (1) WhatsApp Image 2021-08-06 at 3.05.18 PM WhatsApp Image 2021-08-06 at 3.05.19 PM WhatsApp Image 2021-08-06 at 2.33.58 PM (1) WhatsApp Image 2021-08-06 at 2.33.58 PM WhatsApp Image 2021-08-06 at 2.44.35 PM