স্বাস্থ্যওপরিবারকল্যাণমন্ত্রক
কোভিড চিকিৎসার জন্য সিজিএইচএস পরিকাঠামোর ব্যবহার
06 AUG 2021 2:26PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ০৬ অগাস্ট, ২০২১
কেন্দ্রীয় সরকারি কর্মচারী ও পেনশন-প্রাপক সহ তাঁদের পরিবারগুলির জন্য স্বেচ্ছাধীন স্বাস্থ্য কর্মসূচি সেন্ট্রাল গভর্নমেন্ট হেলথ স্কিম বা সিজিএইচএস নামে পরিচিত। সিজিএইচএস পরিষেবায় রোগ নির্ণয় কেন্দ্রগুলির মাধ্যমে প্রাথমিক স্বাস্থ্য পরিষেবা দেওয়া হয়। অবশ্য, সিজিএইচএস – এর কোনও রোগ নির্ণয় কেন্দ্র/হাসপাতালকে সুনির্দিষ্টভাবে কোভিড কেয়ার সেন্টারে পরিণত করা হয়নি। তবে, কোভিড-১৯ সংক্রমণ-শৃঙ্খল প্রতিরোধে সিজিএইচএস একাধিক পদক্ষেপ নিয়েছে। এর মধ্যে রয়েছে – কোয়ারেন্টাইন সেন্টারে আইসোলেশনে থাকা আন্তর্জাতিক যাত্রীদের পরীক্ষা-নিরীক্ষা এবং তাঁদের স্বাস্থ্যের ওপর নজরদারির জন্য চিকিৎসা আধিকারিক ও চিকিৎসা কর্মীদের বিমানবন্দরগুলিকে কাজে লাগানো হয়েছে। সিজিএইচএস সুফলভোগীদের শারীরিক পরীক্ষা-নিরীক্ষার জন্য রোগ নির্ণয় কেন্দ্রগুলিতে ‘ফিভার ক্লিনিক’ চালু করা হয়। কোভিড-১৯ এ আক্রান্ত সিজিএইচএস ব্যবস্থার সুফলভোগীদের টেলিফোনে সিজিএইচএস – এর চিকিৎসকরা প্রয়োজনীয় পরামর্শ দিয়েছেন। সিজিএইচএস-এর রোগ নির্ণয় কেন্দ্রগুলি যাতে কোভিড-১৯ টিকাকরণ কেন্দ্র হিসাবে কাজে লাগানো যায়, তার জন্য রাজ্য সরকারগুলিকে প্রস্তাব দেওয়া হয়েছে।
চিকিৎসক ও অন্যান্য চিকিৎসা কর্মীর অবসর গ্রহণ, মৃত্যু ও স্বেচ্ছাবসর কারণে সিজিএইচএস-এ একাধিক শূন্য পদ রয়েছে। তবে, স্বাস্থ্য পরিচর্যা ব্যবস্থায় যাতে কোনও ঘাটতি দেখা না দেয়, তার জন্য সুফলভোগীদের স্বার্থে অবসরপ্রাপ্ত চিকিৎসক ও কর্মীদের পাশাপাশি, চুক্তি-ভিত্তিক কর্মী নিয়োগ করা হয়েছে।
এদিকে সিজিএইচএস পরিষেবার মানোন্নয়ন একটি ধারাবাহিক প্রক্রিয়া। সিজিএইচএস ব্যবস্থার সুফলভোগীদের স্বার্থে গত কয়েক বছরে একাধিক পদক্ষেপ নেওয়া হয়েছে। এর মধ্যে রয়েছে – সিজিএইচএস পরিষেবার সম্প্রসারণ, ২০১৪’র ২৫টি শহর থেকে বেড়ে বর্তমানে ৭৪টি শহরে পরিষেবা পাওয়া যাচ্ছে। সিজিএইচএস ব্যবস্থার আওতায় রেফারেল পদ্ধতির সরলীকরণ হয়েছে। সিজিএইচএস রোগ নির্ণয় কেন্দ্রগুলি থেকে রেফারেল ব্যবস্থা মারফৎ সিজিএইচএস নথিভুক্ত হাসপাতালগুলিতে সুফলভোগীরা ওপিডি পরিষেবা পাচ্ছেন। ৭৫ বছর বা তার বেশি বয়সী সিজিএইচএস ব্যবস্থার সুফলভোগীরা নথিভুক্ত হাসপাতালগুলিতে বিশেষজ্ঞ চিকিৎসকদের পরামর্শ পাচ্ছেন। সিজিএইচএস রোগ নির্ণয় কেন্দ্রগুলিতে চিকিৎসকদের পরামর্শ নেওয়ার জন্য অনলাইন অ্যাপয়েনমেন্ট ব্যবস্থা চালু হয়েছে। হাসপাতালের বিল মেটানোর ব্যবস্থা সম্পূর্ণ কাগজবিহীন করা হয়েছে। পেনশনভোগীরা সিজিএইচএস-এর মাশুল এখন অনলাইনেই মেটাতে পারছেন। এছাড়াও, বিভিন্ন স্বাস্থ্য সম্পর্কিত বিষয়ে ১৪ দিন অন্তর ওয়েবিনার আয়োজন করা হচ্ছে। দেশে আরও ১৬টি নতুন সিজিএইচএস রোগ নির্ণয় কেন্দ্র গড়ে তোলার জন্য অর্থ মন্ত্রকের ব্যয় বরাদ্দ দপ্তরের অনুমতি চাওয়া হয়েছে।
লোকসভায় আজ এক লিখিত জবাবে এই তথ্য দেন স্বাস্থ্য ও পরিবার কল্যাণ প্রতিমন্ত্রী ডঃ ভারতী প্রবীণ পাওয়ার

Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
ENGAGEMENT OF CGHS INFRASTRUCTURE FOR COVID CARE
06 AUG 2021 2:26PM by PIB Delhi
Central Government Health Scheme (CGHS) is a contributory health scheme primarily meant for Central Government Employees and Pensioners and their eligible family members, which provides primary healthcare through its Wellness Centres. Though, no CGHS Wellness Centre/ Hospital has been converted into a dedicated COVID Centre, however, CGHS has taken the following steps to contain the spread of COVID -19:-
(i) Medical Officers and staff were deployed at Airports for screening and for monitoring the international travelers isolated at Quarantine centres.
(ii) CGHS Wellness Centres operated ‘Fever Clinic’ for screening CGHS beneficiaries with complaints of fever and symptoms suggestive of COVID infection.
(iii) CGHS Medical Officers provided consultation and advice over telephone for COVID-19 positive CGHS beneficiaries, who had been advised home care.
(iv) CGHS Wellness Centreswere offered to State Governments to function as COVID-19 Vaccination Centres as per their suitability.
Due to superannuation, death, Voluntary retirement etc. of doctors and other staff, some posts in CGHS remain vacant.In order to ensure that the healthcare facilities to CGHS beneficiaries are not impacted, contractual Staff including services of retired Doctors and other staff are engaged against vacant posts as an interim measure till the posts are filled up on regular basis.
Improvement of CGHS facilities is a continuous dynamic process. Some of the initiatives taken during last few years under CGHS for the benefit of CGHS beneficiaries are as follows.
1. Expansion of CGHS coverage from 25 Cities in 2014 to 74 as on date
2. Simplification of referral system under CGHS
3. Facility for printing CGHS Card by the beneficiary
4. Provision for OPD consultation from Specialists of CGHS empanelled hospital after referral from CGHS Wellness Centre / CGHS Specialist
5. Direct Consultation from Specialists at empanelled hospitals in respect of elderly CGHS beneficiaries aged 75 years and above
6. Post-operative treatment in respect of critically ill beneficiaries is simplified and one-time permission without the need for revalidation from time to time. The consultation /investigations are permitted under these follow-up cases. The conditions covered are:
• Post Cardiac Surgery Cases including Coronary Angioplasty
• Post Organ Transplant Cases (Liver, Kidney, Heart, etc.,)
• Post Neuro Surgery Cases/Post Brain Stroke cases requiring regular follow-up treatment
• End Stage Renal Disease/follow up cases of Liver Failure
• Cancer treatment
• Auto-immune disorders like Rheumatoid Arthritis requiring regular follow-up
• Neurological disorders like Dementia, Alzheimer’s disease, Parkinsonism, etc.,
7. Helpline for information and for lodging Complaints.
8. Aadhar based Attendance system at CGHS Wellness Centres for punctuality
9. Online appointment for consultation with Medical Officers at CGHS, Wellness Centres. Online transfer of CGHS card on account of transfer from one CGHS covered city to another CGHS covered City in respect of serving employees also.
10. Paperless settlement of Hospital Bills by CGHS through NHA-IT Platform w.e.f. 01.06.2021
11. Online process for payment of CGHS subscription by pensioners on the Bharatkosh platform.
12. To facilitate consultation with specialists through virtual mode, CGHS has started tele-consultation services for its beneficiaries through e-Sanjeevani portal.
13. Fortnightly webinars on relevant health topics are conducted.
14. Approval of Department of Expenditure, Ministry of Finance for creation of posts to man 16 new Wellness Centres, which include new cities like Panchkula, Mysuru, Nasik, Aurangabad, Chandrapur, Coimbatore has been obtained.
The Minister of State (The Ministry of Health and Family Welfare), Dr. Bharti Pravin Pawar stated this in a written reply in the Lok Sabha here today.