Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
Cruelty Towards Animals
06 AUG 2021 4:17PM by PIB Delhi
The Animal Welfare Board of India, a Statutory Body constituted under Prevention of Cruelty to Animal Act, 1960 is ever vigilant on the reported cruelty cases on animals and takes immediate actions as per the provisions of the Prevention of cruelty to Animals Act, 1960. The Animal Welfare Board of India takes cognizance upon receipt or knowledge of any incidence of cruelty to animal including street dogs with the concern jurisdictional authorities to take proper action and to punish violators of any such Act.
The Animal Welfare Board of India (AWBI) advises the State Government on the issues related to animal welfare including cruelty meted out to animals. The Board has issued several advisories and circulars to sensitize and create awareness on the matters related to stray animals, man-animal conflict issues with regard to Residents Welfare Associations (RWA). The Board has also issued circulars for observing Animal Welfare Fortnight, Rabies Day, and World Animal Day for sensitizing the States to check the cruelty issues.
The AWBI conducts training programme for Honorary Animal Welfare Officer to make them well versed with the provision of the Prevention of cruelty to Animals Act, 1960and various animal welfare activities. The AWBI also creates awareness in the society to prevent unnecessary pain or suffering to animals and also to be compassionate and kind toward the fellow beings. The Animal Welfare Board of India is regularly addressing the State Governments/Union Territories to establish / re-constitute the State Animal Welfare Boards and District Society for Prevention of Cruelty to Animal (DSPCA) in every district to address the animal welfare issues at grass root level.
This information was given by The Minister of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying, Shri Parshottam Rupala in the Rajya Sabha in a written reply today.

ਪਸ਼ੂ ਪਾਲਣ, ਡੇਅਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਮੱਛੀ ਪਾਲਣ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਜਾਨਵਰਾਂ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਬੇਰਹਿਮੀ
06 AUG 2021 4:17PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਭਾਰਤੀ ਪਸ਼ੂ ਭਲਾਈ ਬੋਰਡ, ਜੋ ਪ੍ਰੀਵੈਂਸ਼ਨ ਆਫ਼ ਕਰੂਐਲਟੀ ਟੂ ਐਨੀਮਲ ਐਕਟ, 1960 ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਗਠਿਤ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਇੱਕ ਸੰਵਿਧਾਨਕ ਸੰਸਥਾ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਰਿਪੋਰਟ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਪਸ਼ੂਆਂ ਤੇ ਬੇਰਹਿਮੀ ਦੇ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ' ਤੇ ਹਮੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਚੌਕਸ ਰਹਿੰਦੀ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਪਸ਼ੂਆਂ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਬੇਰਹਿਮੀ ਦੇ ਰੋਕਥਾਮ ਐਕਟ, 1960 ਦੇ ਉਪਬੰਧਾਂ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਤੁਰੰਤ ਕਾਰਵਾਈ ਕਰਦੀ ਹੈ। ਭਾਰਤੀ ਪਸ਼ੂ ਭਲਾਈ ਬੋਰਡ ਢੁਕਵੀਂ ਕਾਰਵਾਈ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਅਜਿਹੇ ਕਿਸੇ ਵੀ ਐਕਟ ਦੀ ਉਲੰਘਣਾ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲੀ ਹਰੇਕ ਘਟਨਾ ਦਾ ਸਖਤ ਨੋਟਿਸ ਲੈਂਦਾ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਅਵਾਰਾ ਕੁੱਤਿਆਂ ਸਮੇਤ ਪਸ਼ੂਆਂ ਨਾਲ ਬੇਰਹਿਮੀ ਦੇ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਅਧਿਕਾਰ ਖੇਤਰ ਨਾਲ ਸੰਬੰਧਤ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਧਿਆਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਲਿਆਂਦਾ ਹੈ, ਤਾਂ ਜੋ ਕਾਨੂੰਨ ਦੀ ਉਲੰਘਣਾ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲਿਆਂ ਵਿਰੁੱਧ ਸਖਤ ਕਾਰਵਾਈ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾ ਸਕੇ ਅਤੇ ਸਜਾ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਜਾ ਸਕੇ।
ਭਾਰਤੀ ਪਸ਼ੂ ਭਲਾਈ ਬੋਰਡ (ਏਡਬਲਯੂਬੀਆਈ) ਰਾਜ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੂੰ ਪਸ਼ੂਆਂ ਨਾਲ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਂਦੀ ਬੇਰਹਿਮੀ ਸਮੇਤ ਪਸ਼ੂਆਂ ਦੀ ਭਲਾਈ ਨਾਲ ਜੁੜੇ ਮੁੱਦਿਆਂ ਤੇ ਸਲਾਹ ਦਿੰਦਾ ਹੈ। ਬੋਰਡ ਨੇ ਰੈਜ਼ੀਡੈਂਟਸ ਵੈਲਫੇਅਰ ਐਸੋਸੀਏਸ਼ਨਾਂ (ਆਰਡਬਲਯੂਏ) ਨੂੰ ਇਸ ਸੰਬੰਧ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਵਾਰਾ ਪਸ਼ੂਆਂ, ਮਨੁੱਖਾਂ-ਪਸ਼ੂਆਂ ਵਿਚਾਲੇ ਭਿੜੰਤ ਦੇ ਮੁੱਦਿਆਂ ਬਾਰੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸੂਝਵਾਨ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਅਤੇ ਜਾਗਰੂਕਤਾ ਪੈਦਾ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਕਈ ਸਲਾਹਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਸਰਕੂਲਰ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੇ ਹਨ। ਬੋਰਡ ਨੇ ਸੂਬਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਬੇਰਹਿਮੀ ਦੇ ਮੁੱਦਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਜਾਂਚ ਲਈ ਸੂਝਵਾਨ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਪਸ਼ੂ ਭਲਾਈ ਪੰਦਰਵਾੜਾ, ਰੈਬੀਜ਼ ਦਿਵਸ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਪਸ਼ੂ ਦਿਵਸ ਮਨਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਸਰਕੂਲਰ ਵੀ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੇ ਹਨ।
ਭਾਰਤੀ ਪਸ਼ੂ ਭਲਾਈ ਬੋਰਡ ਆਨਰੇਰੀ ਪਸ਼ੂ ਭਲਾਈ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਲਈ ਸਿਖਲਾਈ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ ਤਾਂ ਜੋ ਉਹਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪਸ਼ੂਆਂ ਦੀ ਬੇਰਹਿਮੀ ਦੀ ਰੋਕਥਾਮ ਐਕਟ, 1960 ਅਤੇ ਵੱਖ -ਵੱਖ ਪਸ਼ੂਆਂ ਦੀ ਭਲਾਈ ਦੀਆਂ ਗਤੀਵਿਧੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਜਾ ਸਕੇ। ਭਾਰਤੀ ਪਸ਼ੂ ਭਲਾਈ ਬੋਰਡ ਸਮਾਜ ਵਿੱਚ ਬੇਵਜ੍ਹਾ ਪੀੜ ਜਾਂ ਪਸ਼ੂਆਂ ਦੇਦੀ ਤਕਲੀਫ ਨੂੰ ਰੋਕਣ ਅਤੇ ਸਾਥੀ ਜੀਵਾਂ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਦਿਆਲੂ ਬਣਨ ਲਈ ਜਾਗਰੂਕਤਾ ਵੀ ਪੈਦਾ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ। ਭਾਰਤੀ ਪਸ਼ੂ ਭਲਾਈ ਬੋਰਡ ਨਿਯਮਿਤ ਤੌਰ 'ਤੇ ਰਾਜ ਸਰਕਾਰਾਂ / ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪਸ਼ੂਆਂ ਦੀ ਭਲਾਈ ਦੇ ਮੁੱਦਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਜ਼ਮੀਨੀ ਪੱਧਰ' ਤੇ ਹੱਲ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਹਰ ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਪਸ਼ੂ ਭਲਾਈ ਬੋਰਡਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹਾ ਸੁਸਾਇਟੀ ਫਾਰ ਪ੍ਰੀਵੈਂਸ਼ਨ ਆਫ ਕਰੂਐਲਟੀ ਟੂ ਐਨੀਮਲ (ਡੀਐਸਪੀਸੀਏ) ਦੀ ਸਥਾਪਨਾ / ਮੁੜ ਗਠਨ ਕਰ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ।
ਇਹ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਮੱਛੀ ਪਾਲਣ, ਪਸ਼ੂ ਪਾਲਣ ਅਤੇ ਡੇਅਰੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ੍ਰੀ ਪਰਸ਼ੋਤਮ ਰੁਪਾਲਾ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਅੱਜ ਰਾਜ ਸਭਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਲਿਖਤੀ ਜਵਾਬ ਵਿੱਚ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਗਈ।