Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
Action Plan to Promote Dairy Industry
06 AUG 2021 4:10PM by PIB Delhi
This Department has launched Animal Husbandry and Infrastructure Development Fund (AHIDF) in 2020 with an outlay of Rs. 15,000 Cr and Dairy Processing Infrastructure Development Fund (DIDF) in 2017 with an outlay of Rs. 11,184 Cr as a part of Atmanirbhar Bharat package stimulus.
In 2020, as a part of Hon’ble Prime Minister’s Atma Nirbhar Bharat Abhiyan Rs 8000 Cr has been earmarked for assisting milk processing and product plants under AHIDF for implementation during 2020-2021 and 2022-2023 with objective of increasing of milk processing infrastructure, to provide greater access for unorganized rural milk producers, make available protein enriched quality milk products, develop entrepreneurship and promote exports. The eligible beneficiaries of the scheme are Farmer Producer Organization (FPO), Private companies, Individual entrepreneurs, Section 8 companies, Micro Small and Medium Enterprises. Under the scheme, the Schedule bank will provide loan to the eligible beneficiaries up to 90% with the commitment of minimum 10%. The Central Government provide interest subvention @3% and also credit guarantee to those beneficiaries covered under MSME defined ceilings. The maximum repayment period is 10 years including 2 years moratorium period.
DIDF was launched in 2017-2018 with the objective of creating/ strengthening of Milk Processing, Value addition & chilling facilities for implementation up to 2022- 2023. The eligible beneficiaries of the scheme are Dairy Co-operative, Multi State Dairy Cooperative, Milk Producer Companies (MPC), National Dairy Development Board (NDDB) subsidiaries, Self Help Groups (SHGs) and Farmer Producer Organizations (FPOs) registered under Cooperative and Companies Act. Under the scheme, National Bank for Agriculture and Rural Development (NABARD)/ National Dairy Development Board (NDDB)/ National Cooperative Development Corporation (NCDC) provide loan (Rs. 8004 Cr) to the eligible beneficiaries. The Central Government provides interest subvention @ 2.5%. The maximum repayment period is 10 years including 2 years moratorium period.
This information was given by The Minister of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying, Shri Parshottam Rupala in the Rajya Sabha in a written reply today.

ਪਸ਼ੂ ਪਾਲਣ, ਡੇਅਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਮੱਛੀ ਪਾਲਣ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਡੇਅਰੀ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਕਾਰਜ ਯੋਜਨਾ
06 AUG 2021 4:10PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਇਸ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਨੇ 2020 ਵਿੱਚ 15, 000 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੇ ਖਰਚੇ ਨਾਲ ਪਸ਼ੂ ਪਾਲਣ ਅਤੇ ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਢਾਂਚਾ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਫੰਡ (ਏਐਚਆਈਡੀਐਫ) ਅਤੇ 11, 184 ਕਰੋੜ ਦੇ ਖਰਚੇ ਨਾਲ 2017 ਵਿੱਚ ਡੇਅਰੀ ਪ੍ਰੋਸੈਸਿੰਗ ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਢਾਂਚਾ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਫੰਡ (ਡੀਆਈਡੀਐਫ) ਆਤਮਨਿਰਭਰ ਭਾਰਤ ਪੈਕੇਜ ਉਤਸਾਹ ਦੇ ਹਿੱਸੇ ਵਜੋਂ ਲਾਂਚ ਕੀਤਾ ਸੀ।
2020 ਵਿੱਚ, ਮਾਨਯੋਗ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦੇ ਆਤਮਨਿਰਭਰ ਭਾਰਤ ਅਭਿਆਨ ਦੇ ਇੱਕ ਹਿੱਸੇ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ, ਦੁੱਧ ਪ੍ਰੋਸੈਸਿੰਗ ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਢਾਂਚੇ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਨਾਲ 2020-2021 ਅਤੇ 2022-2023 ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਏਐਚਆਈਡੀਐਫ ਦੇ ਅਧੀਨ ਦੁੱਧ ਪ੍ਰੋਸੈਸਿੰਗ ਅਤੇ ਉਤਪਾਦ ਪਲਾਂਟਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਲਈ 8000 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਰੱਖੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ ਜੋ ਗੈਰ ਸੰਗਠਤ ਪੇਂਡੂ ਦੁੱਧ ਉਤਪਾਦਕਾਂ ਲਈ ਵਧੇਰੇ ਪਹੁੰਚ ਉਪਲਬਧ ਕਰਵਾਉਣ, ਪ੍ਰੋਟੀਨ ਭਰਪੂਰ ਗੁਣਵੱਤਾ ਵਾਲੇ ਦੁੱਧ ਉਤਪਾਦ ਉਪਲਬਧ ਕਰਵਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਕੰਮਾਂ , ਉੱਦਮਤਾ ਦੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਅਤੇ ਬਰਾਮਦ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਤ ਕਰੇਗਾ। ਸਕੀਮ ਦੇ ਯੋਗ ਲਾਭਪਾਤਰੀਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਿਸਾਨ ਉਤਪਾਦਕ ਸੰਗਠਨ (ਐਫਪੀਓ), ਪ੍ਰਾਈਵੇਟ ਕੰਪਨੀਆਂ, ਵਿਅਕਤੀਗਤ ਉੱਦਮੀ, ਸੈਕਸ਼ਨ 8 ਕੰਪਨੀਆਂ, ਸੂਖਮ, ਲਘੂ ਅਤੇ ਦਰਮਿਆਨੇ ਉੱਦਮ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹਨ।
ਸਕੀਮ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ, ਅਨੁਸੂਚਿਤ ਬੈਂਕ ਯੋਗ ਲਾਭਪਾਤਰੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਘੱਟੋ ਘੱਟ 10% ਦੀ ਵਚਨਬੱਧਤਾ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ 90% ਤੱਕ ਦਾ ਕਰਜ਼ਾ ਮੁਹਈਆ ਕਰਵਾਏਗਾ। ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਐਮਐਸਐਮਈ ਪਰਿਭਾਸ਼ਤ ਸੀਮਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਅਧੀਨ ਆਉਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਲਾਭਪਾਤਰੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ @3% ਵਿਆਜ ਦੀ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਕ੍ਰੈਡਿਟ ਗਾਰੰਟੀ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਦੀ ਹੈ। ਮੁੜ ਭੁਗਤਾਨ ਦੀ ਮਿਆਦ 10 ਸਾਲ ਹੈ, ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ 2 ਸਾਲ ਦੀ ਮੋਰੇਟੋਰੀਅਮ ਦੀ ਮਿਆਦ ਵੀ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੈ।
2022-2023 ਤੱਕ ਲਾਗੂ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਮਿਲਕ ਪ੍ਰੋਸੈਸਿੰਗ, ਮੁੱਲ ਵਾਧਾ ਅਤੇ ਚਿਲਿੰਗ ਸੁਵਿਧਾਵਾਂ ਬਣਾਉਣ / ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਨਾਲ 2017-2018 ਵਿੱਚ ਡੀਆਈਡੀਐਫ ਦੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਸੀ। ਸਕੀਮ ਦੇ ਯੋਗ ਲਾਭਪਾਤਰੀ ਡੇਅਰੀ ਸਹਿਕਾਰੀ ਸੰਸਥਾਵਾਂ, ਮਲਟੀ ਸਟੇਟ ਡੇਅਰੀ ਸਹਿਕਾਰੀ ਦੁੱਧ ਉਤਪਾਦਕ ਕੰਪਨੀਆਂ (ਐੱਮਪੀਸੀ), ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਡੇਅਰੀ ਡਿਵੈਲਪਮੈਂਟ ਬੋਰਡ, ਸੇਲ੍ਫ਼ ਹੈਲਪ ਗਰੁੱਪ (ਐੱਸ ਐੱਚ ਜੀ) ਅਤੇ ਕਿਸਾਨ ਉਤਪਾਦਕ ਸੰਗਠਨ (ਐੱਫ ਪੀ ਓਜ ) ਹਨ ਜੋ ਕੋਆਪ੍ਰੇਟਿਵ ਅਤੇ ਕੰਪਨੀ ਐਕਟ ਅਧੀਨ ਰਜਿਸਟਰਡ ਹਨ। ਸਕੀਮ ਅਧੀਨ, ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਅਤੇ ਪੇਂਡੂ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਲਈ ਬੈਂਕ (ਨਾਬਾਰਡ)/ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਡੇਅਰੀ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਬੋਰਡ (ਐਨਡੀਡੀਬੀ)/ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਸਹਿਕਾਰੀ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਨਿਗਮ (ਐਨਸੀਡੀਸੀ) ਯੋਗ ਲਾਭਪਾਤਰੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਕਰਜ਼ਾ (8004 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ) ਉਪਲਬਧ ਕਰਵਾਉਂਦਾ ਹੈ। ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸਰਕਾਰ 2.5% ਵਿਆਜ ਦੀ ਛੋਟ ਦਿੰਦੀ ਹੈ। ਮੁੜ ਭੁਗਤਾਨ ਦੀ ਜਿਆਦਾ ਤੋਂ ਜਿਆਦਾ ਮਿਆਦ 10 ਸਾਲ ਹੈ ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ 2 ਸਾਲ ਦੀ ਮੋਰੇਟੇਰਿਅਮ ਅਵਧੀ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੈ।
ਇਹ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਮੱਛੀ ਪਾਲਣ, ਪਸ਼ੂ ਪਾਲਣ ਅਤੇ ਡੇਅਰੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ੍ਰੀ ਪਰਸ਼ੋਤਮ ਰੁਪਾਲਾ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਅੱਜ ਰਾਜ ਸਭਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਲਿਖਤੀ ਜਵਾਬ ਵਿੱਚ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਗਈ ।