Ministry of Science & Technology
India’s first bio-bank for heart failure research inaugurated at Sree Chitra Tirunal Institute for Medical Sciences and technology
06 AUG 2021 11:44AM by PIB Delhi
The first National Heart Failure Biobank (NHFB) in the country that would collect blood, biopsies, and clinical data as a guide to future therapies was inaugurated at the Sree Chitra Tirunal Institute for Medical Sciences and Technology (SCTIMST). “There are no heart failure biobanks in the country, and this would greatly help in guiding future therapies and technologies and would benefit the heart failure patients significantly,” said Prof. Balram Bhargava, Secretary, Department of Health Research (DHR) and DG, Indian Council of Medical Research (ICMR) while inaugurating the NHFB virtually on 5th August. He added that the biobank will provide insights into heart diseases and heart failure among Indian children and adults, which are very different from that seen in the West.
Dr. V. K. Saraswat, President of SCTIMST and Member, NITI Aayog, in his message, hoped that the NHFB would prove very helpful in understanding molecular pathways and would improve the diagnosis, prognosis, and treatment of Heart Failure. “It will open a new era in research in Heart Failure in India and will change the persona of diagnosis and treatment of heart failure patients,” he said.
“The facility will be useful for the research and treatment of post-covid heart failure. The increase in the observed prevalence of long-COVID symptoms and post-COVID heart failure calls for long-COVID clinics to collect patient data and biospecimens that can be biobank for future research. Through the NHFB, researchers can get access to well-annotated biological specimens linked to clinical data while maintaining appropriate standards of quality and security. I sincerely hope that the NHFB will facilitate research both in India and abroad, helping clinicians and scientists to work together to understand and find solutions to heart failure-related morbidity and mortality. ” Prof. Ashutosh Sharma, Secretary, Department of Science & Technology (DST) pointed out in his message.
Prof. Ajitkumar VK, Director SCTIMST, explained that biobanks are important resources containing collections of high-quality biological samples of human body parts that can be used to understand molecular pathways and to improve the diagnosis, prognosis, and treatment of heart failure.
The principal investigator of the project and Prof. of cardiology at SCTIMST, Dr. Harikrishnan S, informed that the storage facilities include-20, -80-degree mechanical freezers and a liquid nitrogen storage system which can store bio-samples at – 140 degrees perpetually for years. Currently, there are facilities to store nearly 25000 biosamples.
The biosamples include the blood, serum, tissue samples obtained during open-heart surgery and peripheral blood mononuclear cells (PBMCs) and genomic DNA collected from heart failure patients. The biobank activity is supervised by a Technical Advisory Committee (TAC) with a member from ICMR.
The samples are collected after informed consent from patients who are willing to donate specimens. The samples stored and catalogued will be linked to clinical data such as physiological measures, imaging data like ECG, Echocardiography MRI, and follow-up data. Researchers and clinicians interested in research related to heart failure can collaborate with SCTIMST once the proposal is approved by the TAC and Ethics Committee of SCTIMST.
The Biobank at SCTIMST has already signed an MOU with InStem Bangalore for collaborative research in hypertrophic cardiomyopathy, which runs in families with thickening heart muscles.
With heart failure emerging as a major health problem in India, ICMR had initiated the National Centre for Advanced Research and Excellence in Heart Failure (CARE-HF) at SCTIMST for scaling up research in the field. The Heart Failure Biobank is one of the major components of the project, with a fund allocation of 85 Lakhs for developing state-of-the-art storage facilities.

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
श्री चित्रा तिरुनल इंस्टीट्यूट फॉर मेडिकल साइंसेज एंड टेक्नोलॉजी में भारत का पहला हार्ट फेलियर रिसर्च बायो-बैंक का उद्घाटन किया गया
06 AUG 2021 11:44AM by PIB Delhi
श्री चित्रा तिरुनल इंस्टीट्यूट फॉर मेडिकल साइंसेज एंड टेक्नोलॉजी (एससीटीआईएमएसटी) में देश के पहले हार्ट फेलियर रिसर्च बायो-बैंक (एनएचएफबी) का उद्घाटन किया गया, जो भविष्य के उपचारों के लिए एक गाइड के रूप में रक्त, बायोप्सी और नैदानिक ​​डेटा एकत्र करेगा। एनएचएफबी का 5 अगस्‍त को वर्चुअल उद्घाटन करते हुए, स्वास्थ्य अनुसंधान विभाग (डीएचआर) के सचिव और भारतीय आयुर्विज्ञान अनुसंधान परिषद (आईसीएमआर) के महानिदेशक प्रो. बलराम भार्गव ने कहा कि देश में कोई हार्ट फेलियर बायो-बैंक नहीं है और यह भविष्य के उपचारों और प्रौद्योगिकियों का मार्गदर्शन करने में बहुत मदद करेगा, साथ ही यह हार्ट फेलियर के रोगियों को काफी लाभ पहुंचाएगा। उन्होंने कहा कि बायो-बैंक भारतीय बच्चों और वयस्कों में दिल की बीमारियों और दिल की विफलता के बारे में अंतर्दृष्टि प्रदान करेगा, जो कि पश्चिमी देशों की तुलना में काफी अलग हैं।
एससीटीआईएमएसटी के अध्यक्ष और नीति आयोग के सदस्य डॉ. वी. के. सारस्वत ने आशा व्यक्त करते हुए कहा कि एनएचएफबी आणविक तरीकों को समझने में बहुत मददगार साबित होगा और दिल की विफलता की पहचान, निदान और उपचार में सुधार करेगा। उन्होंने कहा कि यह भारत में हार्ट फेलियर में अनुसंधान के एक नए युग की शुरुआत करेगा और हृदय के रोगियों के निदान और उपचार के परिदृश्‍य को बदल देगा।"
विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग (डीएसटी) के सचिव प्रो. आशुतोष शर्मा ने अपने संदेश में बताया, “यह सुविधा कोविड-पश्‍चात् हार्ट फेलियर के क्षेत्र में अनुसंधान और उपचार के लिए उपयोगी होगी। लॉन्‍ग-कोविड लक्षणों और पोस्‍ट-कोविड हार्ट फेलियर के मामले में वृद्धि होने से रोगियों के आंकड़े तथा बायोस्पेसिमेन एकत्र करने की आवश्यकता होती है, जो भविष्य के अनुसंधान के लिए बायोबैंक हो सकते हैं। एनएचएफबी के माध्यम से, अनुसंधानकर्ता गुणवत्ता और सुरक्षा के समुचित मानकों को कायम रखते हुए, नैदानिक ​​डेटा से जुड़े अच्‍छी तरह से परिभाषित जैविक नमूनों तक पहुंच प्राप्त कर सकते हैं। मुझे पूरी उम्मीद है कि एनएचएफबी भारत और विदेशों में अनुसंधान की सुविधा प्रदान करेगा, जिससे चिकित्सकों और वैज्ञानिकों को दिल की विफलता से संबंधित रुग्णता और मृत्यु दर को समझने के साथ-साथ समाधान खोजने में मिलकर काम करने में मदद मिलेगी।’’
एससीटीआईएमएसटी के निदेशक प्रो. अजीत कुमार वीके ने कहा कि बायो-बैंक महत्वपूर्ण संसाधन है, जिसमें मानव शरीर के अंगों के उच्च गुणवत्ता वाले जैविक नमूनों का संग्रह होता है जिनका उपयोग आणविक तरीकों को समझने और दिल की विफलता की पहचान, निदान और उपचार में सुधार के लिए किया जा सकता है।
परियोजना के प्रमुख अन्वेषक और एससीटीआईएमएसटी में कार्डियोलॉजी के प्रो. डॉ. हरिकृष्णन एस ने बताया कि भंडारण सुविधाओं में -20, -80 डिग्री मैकेनिकल फ्रीजर और एक तरल नाइट्रोजन भंडारण प्रणाली शामिल है, जो - 140 डिग्री पर जैव-नमूने को कई वर्षों तक स्टोर कर सकती है। वर्तमान में, लगभग 25,000 बायोसैंपल को स्टोर करने की सुविधा है।
बायोसैंपल्स में ओपन-हार्ट सर्जरी के दौरान प्राप्त रक्त, सीरम, ऊतक के नमूने और हृदय की विफलता के रोगियों से एकत्र किए गए पेरिफरल रक्त मोनोन्यूक्लियर सेल (पीबीएमसी) और जीनोमिक डीएनए शामिल हैं। आईसीएमआर के एक सदस्य के साथ एक तकनीकी सलाहकार समिति (टीएसी) द्वारा बायो-बैंक की गतिविधि की निगरानी की जाती है।
नमूने दान करने के इच्छुक रोगियों से सहमति प्राप्‍त करने के बाद नमूने एकत्र किए जाते हैं। संग्रहीत और सूचीबद्ध नमूनों को नैदानिक ​​डेटा जैसे - शरीर-विज्ञान संबंधी उपायों, इमेजिंग डेटा जैसे ईसीजी, इकोकार्डियोग्राफी एमआरआई, और अनुवर्ती डेटा से जोड़ा जाएगा। टीएसी और एससीटीआईएमएसटी की आचार समिति द्वारा प्रस्ताव को मंजूरी मिलने के बाद दिल की विफलता से संबंधित अनुसंधान में रुचि रखने वाले अनुसंधानकर्ता और चिकित्सक एससीटीआईएमएसटी के साथ सहयोग कर सकते हैं।
एससीटीआईएमएसटी के बायो-बैंक ने हाइपरट्रॉफिक कार्डियोमायोपैथी में सहयोगात्मक अनुसंधान के लिए इनस्‍टैम बैंगलोर के साथ एक समझौते पर हस्ताक्षर किए हैं, जो दिल की मांसपेशियों फूलने से संबंधित है।
भारत में हार्ट फेलियर के एक प्रमुख स्वास्थ्य समस्या के रूप में उभरने के साथ, आईसीएमआर ने क्षेत्र में अनुसंधान को बढ़ाने के लिए एससीटीआईएमएसटी में नेशनल सेंटर फॉर एडवांस्ड रिसर्च एंड एक्सीलेंस इन हार्ट फेलियर (केयर-एचएफ) की शुरुआत की थी। हार्ट फेलियर बायो-बैंक इस परियोजना के प्रमुख घटकों में से एक है, जिसमें अत्याधुनिक भंडारण सुविधाओं के विकास के लिए 85 लाख रुपये की धनराशि आबंटित की गई है।