Ministry of Home Affairs
Farmers affected by Cyclone Yaas
04 AUG 2021 4:40PM by PIB Delhi
Cyclonic storm ‘Yaas’ affected three States namely Odisha, West Bengal and Jharkhand. The Central Government, even before the receipt of memoranda from State Governments, constituted Inter-Ministerial Central Teams (IMCTs), which visited the affected areas of the Odisha and West Bengal.
As per the memoranda / situation reports received from the affected State Governments, details of reported losses / damages are given as under:-
(Provisional)
State
Human lives lost
Houses/ huts damaged
Cattle
lost
Cropped area affected
(in ha.)
Fishermens’ Boats & nets damaged
Odisha
3
18,094
72
5672.99
40-boats & 14-nets
West Bengal
--
Approx
3 lakh
11740
170891
4353-boats & 18078-nets
Jharkhand
4
1,508
3
74.94
--
The primary responsibility of disaster management rests with the State Governments. The State Government concerned, in the wake of a natural disaster, provides necessary relief to affected people, including farmers, from SDRF already placed at their disposal in accordance with Government of India approved items & norms. Additional financial assistance is provided from National Disaster Response Fund (NDRF), as per laid down procedure in case of disaster of ‘severe nature’. In addition, farmers are entitled for compensation under the Pradhan Mantri Fasal Bima Yojna (PMFBY) of the Ministry of Agriculture, which is being implemented by the State Governments.
In the aftermath of Cyclone ‘Yaas’, the Central Government had released the additional financial assistance of Rs. 500 crore to Odisha, Rs. 300 crore to West Bengal and Rs. 200 crore to Jharkhand, in advance, from NDRF for management of relief necessitated by cyclonic storm ‘Yaas’. Besides, Central Government has released first installment of Central share of SDRF for 2021-22 amounting to Rs. 8873.60 crore on 29th April 2021 in advance to all States, including the cyclone affected States.
This was stated by the Minister of State for Home Affairs, Shri Nityanand Rai in a written reply to question in the Rajya Sabha today.

امور داخلہ کی وزارت
طوفان’ یاس‘ سے متاثر کسان
04 AUG 2021 4:40PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی:04؍اگست2021:
طوفان’یاس‘ نے تین ریاستوں اڈیشہ، مغربی بنگال اور جھارکھنڈ کو متاثر کیا ہے۔مرکزی حکومت نے ریاستی حکومتوں سے میمورنڈم وصول ہونےسے پہلے ہی بین وزارتی مرکزی ٹیمیں (آئی ایم سی ٹی)تشکیل دے دی تھی، جنہوں نے اُڈیشہ اور مغربی بنگال کے متاثرہ علاقوں کا دورہ کیا۔
متاثرہ ریاستی حکومتوں سے موصول میمورنڈم؍صورتحال کی رپورٹ کے مطابق نقصان کی تفصیل درج ذیل ہے:
(عبوری)
ریاست
انسانی زندگیوں کا خسارہ
تباہ شدہ مکان ؍جھونپڑیاں
جانوروں کا نقصان
متاثرہ علاقوں کی فصلوں کا نقصان(ہیکٹیئر میں)
ماہی گیروں کی کشتیوں اور جالوں کا نقصان
اُڈیشہ
3
18,094
72
5672.99
40 کشتیاں اور 14 جال
مغربی بنگال
--
تقریباً 3 لاکھ
11740
170891
4353 کشتیاں اور 18078 جال
جھارکھنڈ
4
1,508
3
74.94
--
قدرتی آفات نظم کی ابتدائی ذمہ داری ریاستی حکومتوں کی ہوتی ہے۔متعلقہ ریاستی حکومت کسی قدرتی آفت کے مدنظر حکومت ہند کے ذریعے منظور شدہ اشیاء اور ضابطوں کے مطابق پہلے سے ہی ایس ڈی آر ایف سے کسانوں سمیت متاثرہ افراد کو ضروری راحت مہیا کرتی ہے۔خطرناک نوعیت کی قدرتی آفات کے معاملے میں مقرر شدہ عمل کے مطابق قومی آفات ردعمل فنڈ (این ڈی آر ایف)سے اضافی مالی امداد مہیا کی جاتی ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ وزارت زراعت کےپردھان منتری فصل بیمہ منصوبہ (پی ایم ایف بی آئی)کے تحت کسان معاوضے کے حقدار ہیں، جسے ریاستی حکومتوں کے ذریعے لاگو کیا جارہا ہے۔
طوفان ’یاس‘ کے بعد مرکزی حکومت نے مالی شکل میں اضافی مالی مدد جاری کی تھی۔ اُڈیشہ کو 500 کروڑ اور مغربی بنگال کو 300 کروڑ روپے، جبکہ ضروری راحتی انتظام کے لئے این ڈی آر ایف کی طرف سے جھارکھنڈ کو پیشگی طورپر 200 کروڑ روپے جاری کئے گئے۔اس کے علاوہ مرکزی حکومت نے 22-2021ء کے لئے ایس ڈی آر ایف کے مرکزی حصے کی پہلی قسط جو 8873.60کروڑ روپے پر مشتمل ہے، طوفان سے متاثرہ ریاستوں سمیت تمام ریاستوں کے لئے پیشگی 29 اپریل 2021ء کو جاری کردی ہے۔
ایہ اطلاع آج راجیہ سبھا میں وزیر مملکت برائے داخلہ جناب نتیہ نند رائے نے ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں دی۔