Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
India’s e-Commerce market continues to grow at YoY rate of 5 percent despite COVID challenge, as per NASSCOM
e-Daakhil portal enables consumers to file grievances online, in the Consumer Commission of their choice
03 AUG 2021 4:06PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister of State for Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution, Shri Ashwini Kumar Choubey in a written reply to a question in Lok Sabha today informed thatas per National Association of Software & Services Companies (NASSCOM), India's e-Commerce market continues to grow at Year on Year rate of 5 percent with estimated revenue of USD 56.6 billion in FY 2021 despite COVID-19 led challenges. Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade has informed that no quantifiable assessment has been made with regard to rising online purchasing/e-commerce trade during the last two years.
Complaints are lodged by consumers on the National Consumer Helpline run by the Department of Consumer Affairs relating to payment, quality and quantity issues, manufacturing defects, non-providing of services, etc. The complaints of the consumers are transferred through the Integrated Grievance Redress Mechanism software to the companies concerned for redressal. In cases where consumers are not satisfied with the redressal, they are advised to approach the Consumer Commission of appropriate jurisdiction for redressal of their grievances. The e-Daakhil portal enables consumers to file their grievances online, in the Consumer Commission of their choice. The Consumer Commissions are empowered to give relief of a specific nature and award, wherever appropriate, compensation to consumers.
A countrywide multimedia “Consumer Awareness” campaign titled ‘JagoGrahakJago' is conducted on various issues related to consumer rights and interests. States/UTs also undertake activities and campaigns on consumer awareness.

ਖਪਤਕਾਰ ਮਾਮਲੇ, ਖੁਰਾਕ ਅਤੇ ਜਨਤਕ ਵੰਡ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਨੈਸਕੌਮ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ, ਕੋਵਿਡ ਚੁਣੌਤੀ ਦੇ ਬਾਵਜੂਦ ਭਾਰਤ ਦਾ ਈ-ਕਾਮਰਸ ਬਾਜ਼ਾਰ 5% ਸਾਲਾਨਾ ਦਰ ਨਾਲ ਵਧ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ
ਈ-ਦਾਖਲ ਪੋਰਟਲ ਉਪਭੋਕਤਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਆਪਣੀ ਮਰਜ਼ੀ ਦੇ ਖਪਤਕਾਰ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਔਨਲਾਈਨ ਸ਼ਿਕਾਇਤ ਦਰਜ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਯੋਗ ਬਣਾਉਂਦਾ ਹੈ
03 AUG 2021 4:06PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਉਪਭੋਕਤਾ ਮਾਮਲੇ, ਖੁਰਾਕ ਅਤੇ ਜਨਤਕ ਵੰਡ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਸ਼ਵਨੀ ਕੁਮਾਰ ਚੌਬੇ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਲੋਕ ਸਭਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਸਵਾਲ ਦੇ ਲਿਖਤੀ ਜਵਾਬ ਵਿੱਚ ਦੱਸਿਆ ਕਿ ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਐਸੋਸੀਏਸ਼ਨ ਆਫ਼ ਸੌਫਟਵੇਅਰ ਐਂਡ ਸਰਵਿਸਜ਼ ਕੰਪਨੀਆਂ (ਨੈਸਕੌਮ) ਦੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ, ਭਾਰਤ ਦਾ ਈ-ਕਾਮਰਸ ਬਾਜ਼ਾਰ ਕੋਵਿਡ -19 ਦੀਆਂ ਚੁਣੌਤੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਬਾਵਜੂਦ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਸਾਲ 2021 ਵਿੱਚ 56.6 ਬਿਲੀਅਨ ਅਮਰੀਕੀ ਡਾਲਰ ਦੀ ਅਨੁਮਾਨਤ ਆਮਦਨੀ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਸਾਲਾਨਾ ਦਰ 5 ਫ਼ੀਸਦ ਦੀ ਦਰ ਨਾਲ ਵੱਧ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਉਦਯੋਗ ਅਤੇ ਅੰਦਰੂਨੀ ਵਪਾਰ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਨੇ ਸੂਚਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਪਿਛਲੇ ਦੋ ਸਾਲਾਂ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਵਧ ਰਹੀ ਔਨਲਾਈਨ ਖਰੀਦਦਾਰੀ/ਈ-ਕਾਮਰਸ ਵਪਾਰ ਦੇ ਸੰਬੰਧ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੋਈ ਵੀ ਮਾਤਰਾ ਦਾ ਮੁਲਾਂਕਣ ਨਹੀਂ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ।
ਉਪਭੋਕਤਾਵਾਂ ਵਲੋਂ ਭੁਗਤਾਨ, ਗੁਣਵੱਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਮਾਤਰਾ ਦੇ ਮੁੱਦਿਆਂ, ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਨੁਕਸ, ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਨਾ ਕਰਨ ਆਦਿ ਨਾਲ ਸਬੰਧਤ ਉਪਭੋਕਤਾ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਚਲਾਈ ਗਈ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਖਪਤਕਾਰ ਹੈਲਪਲਾਈਨ 'ਤੇ ਸ਼ਿਕਾਇਤਾਂ ਦਰਜ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਜਾਂਦੀਆਂ ਹਨ। ਨਿਪਟਾਰੇ ਲਈ ਸ਼ਿਕਾਇਤਾਂ ਏਕੀਕ੍ਰਿਤ ਸ਼ਿਕਾਇਤ ਨਿਪਟਾਰਾ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀ ਸੌਫਟਵੇਅਰ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਸਬੰਧਤ ਕੰਪਨੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਭੇਜੀਆਂ ਜਾਂਦੀਆਂ ਹਨ। ਅਜਿਹੇ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਜਿੱਥੇ ਉਪਭੋਕਤਾ ਨਿਪਟਾਰੇ ਤੋਂ ਸੰਤੁਸ਼ਟ ਨਹੀਂ ਹਨ, ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਸ਼ਿਕਾਇਤਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਿਪਟਾਰੇ ਲਈ ਉਚਿਤ ਅਧਿਕਾਰ ਖੇਤਰ ਦੇ ਖਪਤਕਾਰ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਕੋਲ ਜਾਣ ਦੀ ਸਲਾਹ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਜਾਂਦੀ ਹੈ। ਈ-ਦਾਖਲ ਪੋਰਟਲ ਉਪਭੋਕਤਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਆਪਣੀ ਪਸੰਦ ਦੇ ਖਪਤਕਾਰ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਪਣੀਆਂ ਸ਼ਿਕਾਇਤਾਂ ਆਨਲਾਈਨ ਦਰਜ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਯੋਗ ਬਣਾਉਂਦਾ ਹੈ। ਖਪਤਕਾਰ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਇੱਕ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਪ੍ਰਕਿਰਤੀ ਦੀ ਰਾਹਤ ਦੇਣ ਅਤੇ ਜਿੱਥੇ ਵੀ ਉਚਿਤ ਹੋਵੇ, ਉਪਭੋਕਤਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਮੁਆਵਜ਼ਾ ਦੇਣ ਦਾ ਅਧਿਕਾਰ ਹੈ।
ਉਪਭੋਕਤਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਅਧਿਕਾਰਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਹਿੱਤਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਜੁੜੇ ਵੱਖ -ਵੱਖ ਮੁੱਦਿਆਂ 'ਤੇ 'ਜਾਗੋ ਗ੍ਰਾਹਕ ਜਾਗੋ' ਸਿਰਲੇਖ ਵਾਲੀ ਇੱਕ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿਆਪੀ ਮਲਟੀਮੀਡੀਆ " ਉਪਭੋਕਤਾ ਜਾਗਰੂਕਤਾ" ਮੁਹਿੰਮ ਚਲਾਈ ਗਈ ਹੈ। ਰਾਜ/ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਉਪਭੋਕਤਾ ਜਾਗਰੂਕਤਾ 'ਤੇ ਗਤੀਵਿਧੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਮੁਹਿੰਮਾਂ ਵੀ ਚਲਾਉਂਦੇ ਹਨ।