کانکنی کی وزارت
کوئلے کی کانوں کی نیلامی
02 AUG 2021 3:51PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی ، 02اگست ، 2021
کوئلے کی کانوں کی نیلامی ایک مسلسل عمل ہے۔نیلامی کے عمل کی کامیابی کا بولی لگانے والوں کےردعمل پر منحصر کرتی ہے۔ممکنہ بولی دہندگان کو مزید لچک فراہم کرنے کےلئے مندرجہ ذیل پالیسی اقدامات کئے گئے ہیں:
1.13.03.2020میں نافذ کئے گئے منرل لا امینڈمنٹ ایکٹ ،2020 کے ذریعہ کول مائنز (اسپیشل پروویژن )ایکٹ 2015(سی ایم ایس پی ایکٹ ) اور مائنز اینڈ منرلز (ڈولپمنٹ اینڈ ریگولیشن )ایکٹ 1957 (ایم ایم ڈی آرایکٹ )، میں کئی ترمیم کی گئی ہیں ،جس سے کانوں میں نیلامی میں وسیع شرکت اور مسابقت کو یقینی بنایا جا سکے گا۔ایکٹ میں ترامیم مندرجہ ذیل اختیارات دیتی ہیں:
کمپوزٹ پراسپیکٹنگ لائسنس اور کان کنی کے لیز کے لیے کوئلے کے بلاکس کی الاٹمنٹ جو مختص کرنے کے لیے کوئلے/لیگنائٹ بلاکس کی انوینٹری کو بڑھانے میں معاون ثابت ہوگی۔
مرکزی حکومت کی سابقہ ​​منظوری کے لیے بار بار اور فالتو فراہمی کی ضرورت ہوتی ہے یہاں تک کہ ان معاملات میں جہاں مرکزی حکومت کی جانب سے کوئلہ/لیگنائٹ بلاک کی تقسیم یا ریزرویشن کی گئی ہو۔انہیں خود ہی ختم کر دیا گیا ہے۔
سی ایم ایس پی ایکٹ کے تحت کوئلے کی کانوں کے تھرڈ اور سیکنڈ شیڈیول کے اختتامی استعمال کا فیصلہ کرتے ہوئے مرکزی حکومت کو لچک فراہم کی جاتی ہے۔
وہ کمپنیاں جن کے پاس ہندوستان میں کوئلے کی کان کنی کا کوئی سابقہ ​​تجربہ نہیں ہے وہ اب کول بلاکس کی نیلامی میں حصہ لے سکتی ہیں۔
2.کوئلے اور لگنائٹ کی فروخت کےلئے کوئلے اور لگنائٹ بلاکس کی نیلامی کا طریقہ کار 28.05.2020کو جاری کیاگیا۔
کوئلے کی وزارت نے کوئلے کی 41کانوں کی کمرشیل مائننگ کےلئے سی ایم ایس پی ایکٹ اور ایم ایم ڈی آر ایکٹ کے تحت 18.06.2020کو کوئلے کی کانوں کی نیلامی شروع کی تھی۔البتہ،نیلامی کے عمل کے دوران ،چھتیس گڑھ اور مہاراشٹر کی ریاستی حکومتوں سے مشورے کے بعد چھ کانوں کو فہرست سے واپس لے لیا گیا اور تین نئی کانوں کوجوڑ کر 38 کانوں کو نیلامی میں شامل کردیا گیا۔یہ 38کانیں سی ایم ایس پی ایکٹ کے تحت نیلامی کی گیارہویں میں شامل کردیا گیا اور ایم ایم ڈی آر ایکٹ کے پہلی قسط میں بھی کچھ سی ایم ایس پی کانوں کو شامل کیا گیا ،جنہیں پہلی پیش کی گئی نیلامیوں کی قسطوں میں شامل کیاگیا تھا۔
موجودہ پریکٹس کے مطابق ، وزارت ماحولیات ، جنگلات اور موسمیاتی تبدیل(ایم او ای ایف سی سی )، فاریسٹ سروے آف انڈیا(ایف ایس آئی) اور کوئلے کی وزارت کے ذریعے مشترکہ طور پر ایک مشق کی گئی تھی تاکہ کوئلے کی ایک بڑی تعداد کے تحفظ کی قیمت کا تعین کیا جا سکے۔ بلاکس اور ڈیسیژن سپورٹ سسٹم (ڈی ایس ایس) سافٹ ویئر کی مدد سے کول بلاکس کو ہائی کنزرویشن ویلیو ، میڈیم کنزرویشن ویلیو اور کم کنزرویشن ویلیو کے تحت درجہ بندی کیا گیا۔ کوئلے کے بلاک کی کنزرویشن ویلیو سے قطع نظر ، کوئلے کی کان کنی کے لیے جنگلات کی زمین کو موڑنے کی ہر تجویز پر عمل درآمد کیا جاتا ہے اور ماحولیات ، جنگلات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی کی وزارت اس کی خوبیوں پر کیس ٹو کیس کی بنیاد پر غور کرتی ہے۔
یہ معلومات آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں کوئلے کی کانوں اور پارلیمانی امور کے وزیر جناب پرہلاد جوشی نے دی۔
ش ح ۔ا م۔رب۔
U:7380

Ministry of Mines
Auctioning of Coal Mines
02 AUG 2021 3:51PM by PIB Delhi
Auction of coal mines is a continuous process. Success of auction process depends on the response received from bidders. Following policy measures have been undertaken for providing more flexibility to the prospective bidders:
(i) Amendments have been made in the Coal Mines (Special Provisions) Act, 2015 [CMSP Act] and the Mines and Minerals (Development and Regulation) Act, 1957 [MMDR Act] through Mineral Laws Amendment Act, 2020 enacted on 13.03.2020 to ensure wider participation and competition in auction of coal mines. The amendments in the Acts would enable the following:
• Allocation of coal blocks for composite prospecting license-cum-mining lease which will help in increasing of the inventory of coal/lignite blocks for allocation.
• Repetitive and redundant provision requiring previous approval of Central government even in cases where the allocation or reservation of coal/lignite block has been made by the Central Govt. itself has been done away with.
• Provided flexibility to the Central Govt. in deciding the end use of Schedule II and III coal mines under the CMSP Act.
• Companies which do not possess any prior coal mining experience in India can now participate in auction of coal blocks.
(ii) Methodology for auction of coal and lignite mines / blocks for sale of coal / lignite on revenue sharing basis was issued on 28.05.2020.
(b): Ministry of Coal had launched the auction of 41 coal mines for commercial mining on 18.06.2020 under CMSP Act and MMDR Act. However, during the course of the auction process, 6 mines were withdrawn as per the consultation with Chhattisgarh and Maharastra State Government, and 3 new mines were added taking the total mines available for auction to 38. These 38 mines put up for auction in 11th Tranche under CMSP Act and 1st Tranche under MMDR Act, also included few CMSP mines, which were put up in earlier conducted tranches of auction.
(c): As per present practice, the Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change (MOEFCC) ,through Forest Survey of India (FSI) and the Ministry of Coal had jointly undertaken an exercise to determine the conservation value of a number of coal blocks and with the help of Decision Support System (DSS) software the coal blocks were categorised under High Conservation Value, Medium Conservation Value and low Conservation Value. Irrespective of the conservation value of a coal block, each proposal seeking diversion of forest land for coal mining is processed and considered by Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change on its merits on case-to-case basis.
This information was given by Minister of Coal, Mines and Parliamentary Affairs Shri Pralhad Joshi in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.