Special Service and Features
LAUNCHING OF 40 X 46 mm Under Barrel Grenade Launcher (UBGL) for TAR and AK-47 Rifle
02 AUG 2021 6:01PM by PIB Chennai
In continuation to the launch of TriCa(Trichy Carbine), which is a leap forward of AtmaNirbharBharath, Ordnance Factory Tiruchirappalli launched 40X 46 mm UBGL for TAR and AK-47 during the function held at Ordnance Factory Tiruchirappalli on 30th July 2021.
This 40 X 46 mm UBGL is developed through in-house R&D at OFT which is an additional facility that can be attached to Trichy Assault Rifle (TAR), an indigenously developed assault rifle, which is inducted by Central Reserve Police Force (CRPF),Central Armed Police Forces (CAPFs) and State Police Forces. This 46 X 40 mm UBGL is compatible with in service AK-47 Rifles also for the purpose of launching high explosive grenades at enemy targets. Its range is 400 Meters and Weight about 1.6 Kg.
The 40 X 46 mm Under Barrel Grenade Launcher is a single shot, breech loaded launcher intended for increasing the fire power drastically by using variety of grenade.The soldier will have an option to fire both TAR/AK-47 bullets and explosive grenades at enemy troops to destroy and prevent them from marching forward. The UBGL can be easily attached to the rifle in less than a minute. The 40 mm UBGL is very useful in combat actions and counter-terrorist operations for Infantry, Special Forces, Law Enforcement Units and anti-Naxal and jungle warfare operations.
Shri Sanjay Dwivedi, IOFS, General Manager, Ordnance Factory, Tiruchirappalli launched the UBGL. Shri Rajiv Jain, Addl. General Manager , Shri A.K. Singh, Addl. General Manager, Shri V.Gunasekaran, Jt. General Manager and Shri S. Krishnaswamy, Jt. General Manager were present.
This is stated in a press release issued by Dr.C.Ariyasakthi, WM/Admin & PRO, OFT.

சிறப்பு சேவைகள் மற்றும் கட்டுரைகள்
ஏகே-47 துப்பாக்கி மற்றும் வெடிகுண்டு வீசும் கருவியை திருச்சியில் உள்ள ஆயுத தொழிற்சாலை தயாரித்துள்ளது
02 AUG 2021 6:01PM by PIB Chennai
தற்சார்பு இந்தியாவின் முக்கிய முன்னேற்றமான திரிக்கா-வின் (திருச்சி கார்பைன்) தொடர்ச்சியாக, 40 X 46 எம்எம் அன்டர் பேரல் கிரானைட் லான்ச்சர் (கையெறி குண்டு ஏவும் கருவி) மற்றும் ஏகே-47 துப்பாக்கி திருச்சிராப்பள்ளியில் உள்ள ஆயுத தொழிற்சாலையில் 2021 ஜுலை 30 அன்று நடைபெற்ற விழாவில் அறிமுகப்படுத்தப்பட்டது.
திருச்சி ஆயுத தொழிற்சாலையின் ஆராய்ச்சி மற்றும் உருவாக்கத்தில் தயாராகியுள்ள 40 X 46 எம்எம் உபகரணத்தை, உள்நாட்டில் தயாரிக்கப்பட்டு, மத்திய ரிசர்வ் காவல் படை, மத்திய ஆயுத காவல் படைகள் மற்றும் மாநில காவல் படைகளில் பயன்படுத்தப்படும் திருச்சி அசால்ட் ரைஃபிள் (டி ஏ ஆர்) உடன் கூடுதல் வசதியாக இணைக்கலாம்.
ஏகே-47 துப்பாக்கிகளிலும் பயன்படுத்தக்கூடிய இந்த உபகரணம், எதிரி இலக்குகள் மீது அதிக சக்திவாய்ந்த குண்டுகளை வீசுவதற்காக பயன்படுத்தலாம். இதன் எல்லை 400 மீட்டர்கள் மற்றும் எடை 1.6 கிலோகிராம் ஆகும்.
பல்வேறு கையெறி குண்டுகளை பயன்படுத்தி தாக்கும் சக்தியை அதிகரிப்பதற்காக தயாரிக்கப்பட்ட இந்த கருவியை பயன்படுத்தும் ராணுவ வீரர், டி ஏ ஆர் மற்றும் ஏகே-47 ஆகிய இரண்டு துப்பாக்கிகளின் தோட்டாக்களையும் இதன் மூலம் பயன்படுத்தி, எதிரிகள் முன்னேறாமல் தடுக்க முடியும். பல்வேறு படைப்பிரிவுகளின் செயல்பாடுகளுக்கு இது உதவிகரமாக இருக்கும்.
திரு சஞ்சய் திவேதி, ஐஓஎஃப்எஸ், பொது மேலாளர், ஆயுத தொழிற்சாலை, திருச்சிராப்பள்ளி, இந்த உபகரணத்தை அறிமுகப்படுத்தினார். கூடுதல் பொது மேலாளர்கள் திரு ராஜிவ் ஜெயின் மற்றும் திரு ஏ கே சிங், இணை பொது மேலாளர்கள் திரு வி குணசேகரன் மற்றும் திரு எஸ் கிருஷ்ணசுவாமி உள்ளிட்டோர் உடன் இருந்தனர்.
மேற்கண்ட தகவல்கள், டாக்டர் சி அரியசக்தி, டபுள்யூ எம்/ நிர்வாகம் & மக்கள் தொடர்பு, திருச்சி ஆயுத தொழிற்சாலை, வெளியிட்டுள்ள செய்திக் குறிப்பில் தெரிவிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளன.