Ministry of Finance
Auction for Sale (Re-issue) of (i) ‘4.26% GS 2023’,(ii) ‘6.10% GS 2031’ and (iii) ‘6.76% GS 2061’
02 AUG 2021 5:39PM by PIB Delhi
The Government of India (GoI) has announced the Sale (re-issue) of (i) ‘4.26% Government Security, 2023’ for a notified amount of Rs 3,000 crore (nominal) through price based auction using uniform price method (ii) ‘6.10% Government Security, 2031’ for a notified amount of Rs 14,000 crore (nominal) through price based auction using uniform price method; and (iii) ‘6.76% Government Security 2061’ for a notified amount of Rs 9,000 crore (nominal) through price based auction using multiple price method. GoI will have the option to retain additional subscription up to Rs 6,000 crore against above security/securities. The auctions will be conducted by the Reserve Bank of India, Mumbai Office, Fort, Mumbai on Friday i.e. August 06, 2021.
Up to 5% of the notified amount of the sale of the Securitieswill be allotted to eligible individuals and Institutions as per the Scheme for Non-Competitive Bidding Facility in the Auction of Government Securities.
Both competitive and non-competitive bids for the auction should be submitted in electronic format on the Reserve Bank of India Core Banking Solution (E-Kuber) system on August 06, 2021. The non-competitive bids should be submitted between 12.30 p.m. and 01.00 p.m. and the competitive bids should be submitted between 12.30 p.m. and 01.30 p.m.
The result of the auctions will be announced on August 06, 2021 (Friday) and payment by successful bidders will be on August 09, 2021 (Monday).
The Securities will be eligible for “When Issued” trading in accordance with the guidelines on ‘When Issued transactions in Central Government Securities’ issued by the Reserve Bank of India vide circular No. RBI/2018-19/25 dated July 24, 2018 as amended from time to time.