بھارت کا مسابقتی کمیشن
سی سی آئی کو دھام پور بایوآرگینکس لمٹیڈ(ڈی بی او ایل)کی جانب سے دھام پور شوگر ملز لمٹیڈ (ڈی ایس ایم ایل) کی کچھ اکائیوں کو گرین چینل کے ذریعے تحویل میں لینے کی نوٹس موصول ہوئی
30 JUL 2021 5:52PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،30؍جولائی2021:
ہندوستانی مسابقتی کمیشن (سی سی آئی)کو مسابقتی قانون کی دفعہ 6 کی ذیلی دفعہ(2)اور ساتھ میں پڑھے جانے والےے ہندوستانی مسابقتی کمیشن (کاروبار کو چلانے سے متعلق لین دین کا عمل)ایکٹ2011(کاروباری ضابطہ)کے 5اے کے تحت گرین چینل نوٹس موصول ہوئی ہے۔ اس طرح کی نوٹس کو منظور شدہ تسلیم کیاجاتاہے۔
دھام پور بایو آرگینکس لمٹیڈ(ڈی بی او ایل)کے ذریعے دھام پور شوگر ملز لمٹیڈ (ڈی ایس ایم ایل)کی کچھ اکائیوں کو تحویل میں لینے کا عمل اِٹر کنکٹیڈ اسٹیپس سریز کے تحت ہوا ہے۔
ڈی ایس ایم ایل ایک لسٹڈ کمپنی ہے، جو کمپنی قانون 2013 کے التزامات کے تحت شیئرز کے ذریعے محدود ہے۔موجودہ وقت میں ڈی ایس ایم ایل کی اترپردیش میں 5مینوفیکچرنگ اکائیاں ہیں۔ ڈی ایس ایم ایل نے مختلف صلاحیتوں کے ساتھ چینی ، بجلی، صنعتی شراب ، ایتھینول، کیمیکل اور پینے لائق شراب کی پیداواری کی سہولتیں ہیں۔ڈی ایس ایم ایل کے ایکوٹی شیئر اسٹاک ایکسچینجوں میں فہرست بند ہیں۔
ڈی بی او ایل شیئر بازار میں فہرست بند ایک کمپنی ہے، جو کمپنی قانون 2013 کے التزامات کے تحت مخصوص شیئر کے ذریعے محدود ہے۔ موجودہ وقت میں ڈی بی او ایل کے تمام شیئر ڈی ایس ایم ایل اور اس کے نامزدہ کردہ افراد کے پاس ہیں۔ایسے میں ڈی بی او ایل ، ڈی ایس ایم ایل کی مکمل ملکیت والی معاون کمپنی ہے۔ ڈی بی او ایل میں بھی ڈی ایس ایم ایل کی طرح چینی، بجلی، صنعتی شراب، ایتھینول، کیمیکل اور پینے کے لائق شراب تیار کی جاتی ہے۔حالانکہ موجود وقت میں ڈی بی او ایل کو چلانا ابھی باقی ہے۔مجوزہ انضمام کی مختصر تفصیل اس لنک پر دستیاب ہے:
https://www.cci.gov.in/sites/default/files/notice_order_summary_doc/C-2021-07-854.pdf
[اشتراک کو جائز بنانے کے قانون 5اے کے ساتھ پڑھے جانے والے ایکٹ کی دفعہ 6 کی ذیلی دفعہ (2)کے تحت فائلنگ (یعنی گرین چینل کے تحت مجوزہ انضمام کو منظوری دینے کے لئے نوٹس)کو فائلنگ اور اُس کی وصولیابی پر منظور شدہ مانا جائے گا۔]

Competition Commission of India
CCI receives notice of acquisition under Green Channel of certain undertakings of Dhampur Sugar Mills Limited (DSML) by Dhampur Bio Organics Limited (DBOL)
30 JUL 2021 5:52PM by PIB Delhi
The Competition Commission of India (CCI) receives notice under Green Channel filed under sub-section (2) of Section 6 of the Competition Act, 2002 (Act) read with regulation 5A of the Competition Commission of India (Procedure in regard to the transactions of business relating to combinations) Regulations, 2011 (Combination Regulations) and is deemed approved.
Acquisition by Dhampur Bio Organics Limited (DBOL) of certain undertakings of Dhampur Sugar Mills Limited (DSML) in a series of inter-connected steps
The promoter – manager family group of DSML comprises of two families, viz., the group represented by Mr. Gaurav Goel, or the GV Promoter Group, and the group represented by Mr. Gautam Goel or the GT Promoter Group. Mr. Gaurav Goel and Mr. Gautam Goel are presently the managing directors of DSML.
The Proposed Combination envisages a series of inter-connected steps pursuant to which GV Promoter Group will hold stake only in/comparatively greater stake in DSML (which will hold the Dhampur and Rajpura units); and GT Promoter Group will hold stake only in/comparatively greater stake in DBOL (which will hold the Asmoli, Mansurpur and Meerganj units).
DSML is a public company, limited by shares, incorporated under the provisions of the Companies Act, 1913. At present, DSML has five manufacturing units situated in the state of Uttar Pradesh. DSML has manufacturing facilities of sugar, power, industrial alcohol, ethanol, chemicals and potable alcohol with different capacities. The equity shares of DSML are listed on the Stock Exchanges.
DBOL is a public company, limited by shares, incorporated under the provisions of the Companies Act, 2013. At present, all the shares of the DBOL are held by DSML and its nominees, such that DBOL is a wholly owned subsidiary of DSML. The objects of DSML are similar to those of DBOL, i.e. to carry out the dealing in and manufacturing of sugar, power and industrial alcohol, ethanol, chemicals and potable alcohol. However, at present, DBOL is yet to commence operations.
Summary of the Proposed Combination is available at:
https://www.cci.gov.in/sites/default/files/notice_order_summary_doc/C-2021-07-854.pdf
[Filing under sub-section (2) of Section 6 of the Act read with regulation 5A of the Combination Regulations (i.e. notice for approval of the Proposed Combination under Green Channel) shall be deemed to have been approved upon filing and acknowledgment thereof.]