Ministry of Women and Child Development
Cases Under POCSO Act
30 JUL 2021 4:40PM by PIB Delhi
The data of total number of State/UTs wise (including Kerala) cases registered, cases charge-sheeted, cases convicted, persons arrested, persons charge-sheeted and persons convicted under POCSO Act, 2012 as provided by National Crime Record Bureau is annexed.
The POCSO Act, 2012 was amended in 2019 to introduce more stringent punishment including death penalty for committing sexual crimes on children, with a view to deter the perpetrators & prevent such crimes against children. Further, Ministry of Women & Child Development notified new POCSO Rules, 2020 replacing the previous POCSO Rules, 2012. POCSO Rules, 2020 include provisions for mandatory police verification of staff in schools and care homes, procedures to report child sexual abuse material (pornography), imparting age-appropriate child rights education, among other things. The POCSO Rules 2020 also stipulate that the central government and every state government shall provide periodic training including orientation programmes, sensitization workshops and refresher courses to all persons, whether regular or contractual, coming in contact with the children, to sensitize them about child safety and protection and educate them regarding their responsibility under the Act.
This information was given by the Union Minister for Women and Child Development, Smt. Smriti Zubin Irani, in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.
Click here to see Annexure

خواتین اور بچوں کی ترقیات کی وزارت
پوکسو ایکٹ کے تحت مقدمات
30 JUL 2021 4:40PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،30 جولائی 2021: ریاستی/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کی کل تعداد (بشمول کیرالہ) رجسٹرڈ مقدمات ، چارج شیٹ ، مقدمات میں سزا یافتہ ، گرفتار افراد ، فرد جرم عائد اور پوکسو ایکٹ ، 2012 کے تحت مجرم قرار دیے گئے افراد کو نیشنل کرائم ریکارڈ بیورو کے ساتھ منسلک کیا گیا ہے۔
پوکسو ایکٹ ، 2012 میں ترمیم کی گئی تاکہ 2019 میں بچوں پر جنسی جرائم کے ارتکاب کے لیے سزائے موت سمیت مزید سخت سزائیں متعارف کرائی جا سکیں تاکہ مجرموں کو روکا جا سکے اور بچوں کے خلاف اس طرح کے جرائم کو روکا جا سکے۔ مزید یہ کہ ، خواتین اور بچوں کی ترقی کی وزارت نے پچھلے پوکسو رولز، 2012 کی جگہ نئے پوکسو رولز 2020 نو ٹیفائی کیا۔ پوکسو رولز 2020 میں ا سکولوں اور کیئر ہومز میں عملے کی لازمی پولیس تصدیق ، بچوں کے جنسی استحصال کے مواد کی رپورٹنگ کے طریقہ کار (فحاشی) شامل ہیں۔ ایکٹ کے تحت ان کی ذمہ داری کے بارے میں ان کی حفاظت اور تعلیم، عمر کے مطابق بچوں کے حقوق کی تعلیم دینا ، دوسری چیزوں کے ساتھ۔ پوکسو رولز 2020 میں یہ بھی کہا گیا ہے کہ مرکزی حکومت اور ہر ریاستی حکومت وقتا فوقتا تربیت فراہم کرے گی جس میں واقفیت کے پروگرام ، حساسیت کی ورکشاپس اور ریفریشر کورسز شامل ہوں گے ، چاہے وہ باقاعدہ ہوں یا معاہدے کے مطابق، بچوں کے ساتھ رابطے میں آتے ہوئے بچوں کی حفاظت کے بارے میں انہیں آگاہ کریں۔
یہ معلومات خواتین اور بچوں کی ترقی کی مرکزی وزیر محترمہ سمرتی زوبین ایرانی نے آج لوک سبھا تحریری جواب میں دی۔
ضمیمہ دیکھنے کے لیے یہاں کلک کریں۔