Ministry of Railways
Zero Passenger Fatalities in consequential train accidents in last two years
30 JUL 2021 4:07PM by PIB Delhi
The number of passenger fatalities in the consequential train accidents over Indian Railways during the last two years i.e. 2019-20 and 2020-21 is zero.
During the last five years i.e. 2016-17 to 2020-21, the number of consequential train accidents has shown a continuously decreasing trend and the number of accidents has decreased from 104 in the year 2016-17 to 22 in the year 2020-21. The details of number of consequential train accidents and number of passenger fatalities therein, during the last five years, are given below:
Year
Number of Consequential train
accidents
Number of passenger
fatalities
2016-17
104
195
2017-18
73
28
2018-19
59
16
2019-20
55
0
2020-21
22
0
Indian Railways has eliminated all unmanned level crossings on Broad Gauge on 31.01.2019.
Safety is accorded the highest priority by Indian Railways and all possible steps are undertaken on a continuous basis to prevent accidents and to enhance safety of passengers. Following steps/measures have been taken by Government to improve passenger safety:-
1. Rashtriya Rail Sanraksha Kosh (RRSK) has been introduced in 2017-18 for replacement/renewal/upgradation of critical safety assets, with a corpus of Rs.1 lakh crore for five years, having annual outlay of Rs. 20,000 crore.
2. Electrical/Electronic Interlocking Systems with centralized operation of points and signals have been provided at 6218 stations upto 30.06.2021 to eliminate accident due to human failure.
3. Block Proving Axle Counter (BPAC) to ensure complete arrival of train without manual intervention before granting line clear to the next train have been provided on 5,829 block sections up to 30.06.2021.
1. Automatic Train Protection (ATP) System to prevent Signal Passing at Danger (SPAD) have been provided at 595 Route Km.
2. Interlocking of Level Crossing (LC) Gates has been provided at 11723 level Crossing Gates up to 30.06.2021 for enhancing safety at LC gates.
3. All electric locomotives are equipped with Vigilance Control Devices (VCD) to ensure alertness of Loco Pilots.
4. Provision of Retro-reflective sigma boards is done on the mast which is located two OHE masts prior to the signals in electrified territories to warn the crew about signal ahead when visibility is low due to foggy weather.
5. Provision of a GPS based Fog Pass device has been made for locomotive pilots in fog affected areas which enables loco pilot to know the exact distance of the approaching landmarks like signals, level crossing gates etc.
6. Modern track structure consisting of 60kg, 90 Ultimate Tensile Strength (UTS) rails, Prestressed Concrete Sleeper (PSC) Normal/Wide base sleepers with elastic fastening, fanshaped layout turnout on PSC sleepers, Steel Channel/H-beam Sleepers on girder bridges is used, while carrying out primary track renewals.
7. Patrolling of railway tracks is done to look out for weld/rail fractures.
8. Ultrasonic Flaw Detection (USFD) testing of rails is done to detect flaws and timely remove defective rails.
9. GPS trackers are provided to keyman and patrolmen to monitor their movement and to report any unsafe condition noticed by them instantaneously.
10. Preventive maintenance of the railway assets (Coaches & Wagons) is undertaken to ensure safe train operations and to keep a check on Rail Accidents across the country.
11. Indian Railways has already adopted the Technological upgradation in Safety aspects of coaches and wagons by way of introducing Modified Centre Buffer Couplers, Bogie Mounted Air Brake System (BMBS), improved suspension design and provision of Automatic Fire & smoke detection systems in coaches.
12. Replacement of conventional ICF design coaches with LHB design coaches.
This information was given by the Minister of Railways, Communications and Electronic & Information Technology, Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw in a written reply to a question in Rajya Sabha today.

ਰੇਲ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਪਿਛਲੇ ਦੋ ਸਾਲਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਰੇਲ ਹਾਦਸਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਿਸੇ ਵੀ ਯਾਤਰੀ ਦੀ ਮੌਤ ਨਹੀਂ ਹੋਈ
30 JUL 2021 4:07PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪਿਛਲੇ ਦੋ ਸਾਲਾਂ ਭਾਵ 2019-20 ਅਤੇ 2020-21 ਦੌਰਾਨ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਅੰਦਰ ਰੇਲ ਹਾਦਸਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਯਾਤਰੀਆਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਮੌਤਾਂ ਦੀ ਗਿਣਤੀ ਜ਼ੀਰੋ ਹੈ।
ਪਿਛਲੇ ਪੰਜ ਸਾਲਾਂ ਭਾਵ 2016-17 ਤੋਂ 2020-21 ਦੌਰਾਨ ਹੋਏ ਰੇਲ ਹਾਦਸਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਗਿਣਤੀ ਨਿਰੰਤਰ ਘਟ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਹਾਦਸਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਗਿਣਤੀ ਸਾਲ 2016-17 ਵਿੱਚ 104 ਤੋਂ ਘਟ ਕੇ ਸਾਲ 2020-21 ਵਿੱਚ 22 ਰਹਿ ਗਈ ਹੈ। ਪਿਛਲੇ ਪੰਜ ਸਾਲਾਂ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਹੋਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਰੇਲ ਹਾਦਸਿਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਯਾਤਰੀਆਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਮੌਤਾਂ ਦੀ ਗਿਣਤੀ ਦੇ ਵੇਰਵੇ ਹੇਠਾਂ ਦਿੱਤੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ:
ਸਾਲ
ਰੇਲ ਹਾਦਸਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਗਿਣਤੀ
ਯਾਤਰੀਆਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਮੌਤਾਂ ਦੀ ਗਿਣਤੀ
2016-17
104
195
2017-18
73
28
2018-19
59
16
2019-20
55
0
2020-21
22
0
ਭਾਰਤੀ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਨੇ 31.01.2019 ਨੂੰ ਬਰਾਡ ਗੇਜ ’ਤੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਮਨੁੱਖ ਰਹਿਤ ਲੇਵਲ ਕ੍ਰਾਸਿੰਗਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਖਤਮ ਕਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਹੈ।
ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਨੂੰ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਨੇ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਤਰਜੀਹ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਹਾਦਸਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਰੋਕਣ ਅਤੇ ਯਾਤਰੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਨਿਰੰਤਰ ਅਧਾਰ ’ਤੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਸੰਭਵ ਕਦਮ ਚੁੱਕੇ ਜਾਂਦੇ ਹਨ। ਯਾਤਰੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਲਈ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਹੇਠ ਲਿਖੇ ਕਦਮ/ਉਪਾਅ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ :-
1. ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਰੇਲ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਕੋਸ਼ (ਆਰਆਰਐੱਸਕੇ) ਨੂੰ 2017-18 ਵਿੱਚ ਨਾਜ਼ੁਕ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਸੰਪਤੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਬਦਲਣ/ਨਵੀਨੀਕਰਨ/ਅੱਪਗ੍ਰੇਡੇਸ਼ਨ ਲਈ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਸੀ, ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਪੰਜ ਸਾਲਾਂ ਲਈ 1 ਲੱਖ ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦਾ ਨਿਵੇਸ਼ ਹੋਣਾ ਸੀ, ਭਾਵ 20,000 ਰੁਪਏ ਕਰੋੜ ਦਾ ਸਾਲਾਨਾ ਖਰਚ।
2. ਬਿੰਦੂਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਸੰਕੇਤਾਂ ਦੇ ਕੇਂਦਰੀਕ੍ਰਿਤ ਸੰਚਾਲਨ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਇਲੈਕਟ੍ਰੀਕਲ/ਇਲੈਕਟ੍ਰੌਨਿਕ ਇੰਟਰਲਾਕਿੰਗ ਸਿਸਟਮ 6218 ਸਟੇਸ਼ਨਾਂ ’ਤੇ 30.06.2021 ਤੱਕ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਤਾਂ ਜੋ ਮਨੁੱਖੀ ਅਸਫ਼ਲਤਾ ਦੇ ਕਾਰਨ ਦੁਰਘਟਨਾ ਨੂੰ ਖਤਮ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਸਕੇ।
3. ਅਗਲੀ ਰੇਲ ਨੂੰ ਲਾਈਨ ਦੇਣ ਤੋਂ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਮਨੁੱਖੀ ਦਖਲ ਤੋਂ ਬਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਰੇਲ ਦੀ ਆਮਦ ਨੂੰ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ 5,829 ਬਲਾਕ ਭਾਗਾਂ ’ਤੇ 30,06.2021 ਤੱਕ ਬਲਾਕ ਪ੍ਰੋਵਿੰਗ ਐਕਸਲ ਕਾਊਂਟਰ (ਬੀਪੀਏਸੀ)।
1. ਸਿਗਨਲ ਪਾਸਿੰਗ ਐਟ ਡੇਂਜਰ (ਐੱਸਪੀਏਡੀ) ਨੂੰ ਰੋਕਣ ਲਈ ਆਟੋਮੈਟਿਕ ਰੇਲ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀ (ਏਟੀਪੀ) 595 ਰੂਟ ਕਿਲੋਮੀਟਰ ’ਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ।
2. ਐੱਲਸੀ ਫਾਟਕਾਂ (ਐੱਲਸੀ) ’ਤੇ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਲਈ 307.06.2021 ਤੱਕ ਦੇ 11723 ਲੇਵਲ ਕਰਾਸਿੰਗ ਗੇਟਾਂ ’ਤੇ ਇੰਟਰਲੌਕਿੰਗ ਲੇਵਲ ਕਰਾਸਿੰਗ ਗੇਟਸ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ।
3. ਲੋਕੋ ਪਾਇਲਟਾਂ ਦੀ ਸੁਚੇਤਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਸਾਰੇ ਇਲੈਕਟ੍ਰਿਕ ਲੋਕੋਮੋਟਿਵ ਵਿਜੀਲੈਂਸ ਕੰਟਰੋਲ ਡਿਵਾਈਸਾਂ (ਵੀਸੀਡੀ) ਨਾਲ ਲੈਸ ਹਨ।
4. ਰੇਟ੍ਰੋ-ਰਿਫਲੈਕਟਿਵ ਸਿਗਮਾ ਬੋਰਡਾਂ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧ ਮਾਸਟਸ ’ਤੇ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਂਦਾ ਹੈ ਜੋ ਕਿ ਬਿਜਲੀ ਵਾਲੇ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਿਗਨਲਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਦੋ ਓਐੱਚਈ ਮਾਸਟਸਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਸਥਿਤ ਹੁੰਦਾ ਹੈ ਤਾਂ ਕਿ ਧੁੰਦ ਵਾਲੇ ਮੌਸਮ ਦੇ ਕਾਰਨ ਵਿਜ਼ੀਬਿਲਿਟੀ ਘੱਟ ਹੋਣ ’ਤੇ ਚਾਲਕ ਦਲ ਨੂੰ ਅੱਗੇ ਸਿਗਨਲ ਬਾਰੇ ਚੇਤਾਵਨੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਜਾ ਸਕੇ।
5. ਧੁੰਦ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਿਤ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਲੋਕੋਮੋਟਿਵ ਪਾਇਲਟਾਂ ਲਈ ਜੀਪੀਐੱਸ ਅਧਾਰਤ ਧੁੰਦ ਪਾਸ ਉਪਕਰਣ ਦੀ ਵਿਵਸਥਾ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ ਜਿਸ ਨਾਲ ਲੋਕੋ ਪਾਇਲਟ ਨੇੜੇ ਆਉਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਸਥਾਨਾਂ ਜਿਵੇਂ ਕਿ ਸੰਕੇਤਾਂ, ਲੇਵਲ ਕਰਾਸਿੰਗ ਗੇਟਾਂ ਆਦਿ ਦੀ ਸਹੀ ਦੂਰੀ ਨੂੰ ਜਾਣ ਸਕਦੇ ਹਨ।
6. ਪ੍ਰਾਇਮਰੀ ਟਰੈਕ ਦੇ ਨਵੀਨੀਕਰਨ ਨੂੰ ਪੂਰਾ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਆਧੁਨਿਕ ਟਰੈਕ ਢਾਂਚਾ ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ 60 ਕਿਲੋਗ੍ਰਾਮ, 90 ਅਲਟੀਮੇਟ ਟੈਨਸਾਈਲ ਸਟ੍ਰੈਂਥ (ਯੂਟੀਐੱਸ) ਰੇਲਜ਼, ਪ੍ਰੀਸਟ੍ਰੈਸਡ ਕੰਕਰੀਟ ਸਲੀਪਰ (ਪੀਐੱਸਸੀ) ਸਧਾਰਨ/ਵਾਈਡ ਬੇਸ ਸਲੀਪਰਸ ਲਚਕੀਲੇ ਫਾਸਟਿੰਗ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ, ਪੀਐੱਸਸੀ ਸਲੀਪਰਸ ’ਤੇ ਪੱਖਾਨੁਮਾ ਲੇਆਉਟ, ਸਟੀਲ ਚੈਨਲ/ਗਾਰਡਰ ਬ੍ਰਿਜਾਂ ’ਤੇ ਐੱਚ-ਬੀਮ ਸਲੀਪਰਸ ਦੀ ਵਰਤੋਂ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਂਦੀ ਹੈ।
7. ਰੇਲਵੇ ਟਰੈਕਾਂ ਦੀ ਗਸ਼ਤ ਵੇਲਡ/ਰੇਲ ਫ੍ਰੈਕਚਰ ਦੀ ਜਾਂਚ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਂਦੀ ਹੈ।
8. ਰੇਲ ਦੀ ਅਲਟ੍ਰਾਸੋਨਿਕ ਫਲਾਅ ਡਿਟੈਕਸ਼ਨ (ਯੂਐੱਸਐੱਫਡੀ) ਟੈਸਟਿੰਗ ਖਾਮੀਆਂ ਦਾ ਪਤਾ ਲਗਾਉਣ ਅਤੇ ਨੁਕਸਦਾਰ ਰੇਲਜ਼ ਨੂੰ ਸਮੇਂ ਸਿਰ ਹਟਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਂਦੀ ਹੈ।
9. ਕੀਮੈਨ ਅਤੇ ਪੈਟਰੋਲਮੈਨ ਨੂੰ ਆਪਣੀ ਆਵਾਜਾਈ ਦੀ ਨਿਗਰਾਨੀ ਅਤੇ ਕਿਸੇ ਵੀ ਅਸੁਰੱਖਿਅਤ ਹਾਲਤ ਨੂੰ ਦੇਖ ਕੇ ਰਿਪੋਰਟ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਜੀਪੀਐੱਸ ਟਰੈਕਰਜ ਮੁਹੱਈਆ ਕਰਵਾਏ ਗਏ ਹਨ।
10. ਸੁਰੱਖਿਅਤ ਰੇਲ ਸੰਚਾਲਨ ਨੂੰ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਅਤੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਭਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਰੇਲ ਹਾਦਸਿਆਂ ’ਤੇ ਨਜ਼ਰ ਰੱਖਣ ਲਈ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਸੰਪਤੀਆਂ (ਕੋਚ ਅਤੇ ਵੈਗਨ) ਦੀ ਸੰਭਾਲ ਅਤੇ ਰੱਖ -ਰਖਾਵ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਂਦਾ ਹੈ।
11. ਭਾਰਤੀ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਨੇ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਹੀ ਸੰਸ਼ੋਧਿਤ ਸੈਂਟਰ ਬਫ਼ਰ ਕਪਲਰਜ਼, ਬੋਗੀ ਮਾਊਂਟਡ ਏਅਰ ਬ੍ਰੇਕ ਸਿਸਟਮ (ਬੀਐੱਮਬੀਐੱਸ), ਮੁਅੱਤਲ ਡਿਜ਼ਾਇਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਕੋਚਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਟੋਮੈਟਿਕ ਫਾਇਰ ਅਤੇ ਧੂੰਆਂ ਖੋਜਣ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀ ਦੀ ਵਿਵਸਥਾ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਕੋਚਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਵੈਗਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਪੱਖਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਤਕਨੀਕੀ ਅਪਗ੍ਰੇਡੇਸ਼ਨ ਨੂੰ ਅਪਣਾ ਲਿਆ ਹੈ।
12. ਰਵਾਇਤੀ ਆਈਸੀਐੱਫ ਡਿਜ਼ਾਈਨ ਕੋਚਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਐੱਲਐੱਚਬੀ ਡਿਜ਼ਾਈਨ ਕੋਚਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਬਦਲਣਾ।
ਇਹ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਰੇਲਵੇ, ਸੰਚਾਰ, ਇਲੈਕਟ੍ਰੌਨਿਕ ਅਤੇ ਸੂਚਨਾ ਤਕਨਾਲੋਜੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਸ਼ਵਿਨੀ ਵੈਸ਼ਨਵ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਰਾਜ ਸਭਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ਨ ਦੇ ਲਿਖਤੀ ਜਵਾਬ ਵਿੱਚ ਦਿੱਤੀ।