بندرگاہوں، جہاز رانی اور آبی راستوں کی وزارت
قومی آبی گزرگاہ-1 کا راستہ
29 JUL 2021 3:08PM by PIB Delhi
قومی آبی گزر گاہ-1 (NW-1) کا پھیلاؤ سلطان گنج-کہلگاؤں گینگیٹک ڈولفن سینکچری (وی جی ڈی ایس) سے ہو کر گزرتا ہے۔
انڈین واٹر ویز اتھارٹی آف انڈیا (آئی ڈبلیو اے آئی) ورلڈ بینک کی تکنیکی اور سرمایہ کاری کی مدد سے جل مارگ وکاس پروجیکٹ (جے ایم وی پی) کے ذریعے قومی آبی گزرگاہ -1 کے ہلدیہ-وارانسی اسٹریچ کو ترقی دے رہی ہے۔
محفوظ بحری سرگرمیوں اور ماحولیاتی اور سماجی تحفظ کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے، آئی ڈبلیو اے آئی نے قومی آبی گزر گاہ-1 پر ایک جامع ماحولیاتی اور سماجی اثرات کی تشخیص (ESIA) کا مطالعہ کیا جس میں وی جی ڈی ایس کے تحت آنے والے حصے بھی شامل ہیں۔ ماحولیاتی امپیکٹ اسسمنٹ (EIA) کی رپورٹوں میں گینگاٹک ڈولفنز اور وکرمشیلا گینگاٹک ڈولفن سینکچوریری، بھاگل پور کے حوالے سے اثرات کی تشخیص بھی شامل ہے۔
ڈولفن اور دیگر آبی جانوروں کے محفوظ علاقوں سمیت NW-1 میں محفوظ بحری سرگرمیوں کے لیے حفاظتی اقدامات
• پروپیلر سے پیدا ہونے والے شور کو کم کرنے کے لیے وکرمشیلا گینگاٹک ڈولفن سینکچری (وی جی ڈی ایس) کے علاقے میں جہازوں کی رفتار 2.7 ناٹ تک محدود ہوگی۔
• ڈولفن کو پیش آنے والے حادثات کو کم سے کم کرنے کے لیے جہازوں میں پروپیلر گارڈ اور ڈولفن ڈیفلیٹر لگائے جائیں گے۔
• جہازوں کو پینٹ کرنے کے لیے غیر زہریلے اور غیر ٹی بی ٹی پینٹ کا استعمال۔
• آبی حیات میں خلل کو کم کرنے کے لیے جہازوں کی نقل و حرکت مخصوص راستے تک محدود ہوگی۔
• اگر کوئی آبی جانور/ ڈولفن نظر آتا ہے، تو پھر سائرن / سگنلز کے ذریعہ اسے دور کرنے کے لیے اقدامات کیے جائیں گے۔
بندرگاہوں، جہاز رانی اور آبی گزرگاہوں کے مرکزی وزیر جناب سربانند سونووال نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں یہ معلومات فراہم کی۔

Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
Route of National Waterway-1
29 JUL 2021 3:08PM by PIB Delhi
The Sultanganj-Kahalgaon stretch of NW-1 passes through Vikramshila Gangetic Dolphin Sanctuary (VGDS).
Inland Waterways Authority of India (IWAI) is developing the Haldia-Varanasi stretch of National Waterway-1 through the Jal Marg Vikas Project (JMVP), with the technical assistance and investment support of the World Bank.
In order to ensure safe navigational activities and to ensure Environmental and Social Safeguard, IWAI carried out a comprehensive Environmental and Social Impact Assessment (ESIA) study on NW-1 including the stretch falling within VGDS. The Environment Impact Assessment (EIA) reports include the impact assessment with reference to the Gangetic Dolphins and Vikramshila Gangetic Dolphin Sanctuary, Bhagalpur also. The report recommended mitigation/ safeguard measures (at Annexure) for safe navigational activities in NW-1 including VGDS and other aquatic animals protected areas.
Mitigation/ safeguard measures for safe navigational activities in NW-1 including dolphins and other aquatic animals protected areas.
• Vessel speed would be restricted to 2.7 knots in Vikramshila Gangetic Dolphin Sanctuary (VGDS) area to reduce the noise generation from propeller. Restricting speed of vessels in sanctuary area can maintain noise levels lower than tolerance levels of dolphins, thus minimizing impact of noise on dolphins.
• Vessels would be fitted with propeller guards and dolphin deflectors to minimize dolphin accidents.
• Usage of non-toxic and non TBT containing anti-fouling paints for painting vessel.
• Barge/vessel movement would be restricted to the designated route only to minimize disturbance of aquatic life.
• If any aquatic mammal/dolphin is spotted, then the measures will be taken to push it away through sirens/signals.
• All waste from vessels shall be discharged at designated terminals/vessel repair facility only.
This information was given by Union Minister for Ports, Shipping and Waterways Shri Sarbananda Sonowal in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.