شمال مشرقی ریاستوں کی ترقی کی وزارت
بیرونی امداد والے منصوبے
29 JUL 2021 3:32PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی 29 جولائی 2021:شمال مشرق خطے میں وزارت کے زیر انتظام غیر ملکی / بیرونی امداد والے ترقیاتی منصوبوں اور ان منصوبوں میں شامل بیرونی تنظیموں واداروں کی تفصیلات:۔
اس وقت صرف ایک پروجیکٹ۔ شمال مشرق سڑک سیکٹر ترقیاتی اسکیم بیرونی امداد والا پروجیکٹ (جو پہلے شمال مشرقی ریاستوں کی سڑک سرمایہ کاری پروگرام کے نام سے جانا جاتا تھا) شمال مشرق خطے کی ترقی کی وزارت کے زیر اہتمام زیر عمل ہے۔ اس منظوبے کی مجموعی لاگت 2144.56 کروڑ روپے ہے۔ جس میں 200 ملین امریکی ڈالر ایشیائی ترقیاتی بینک (ADB) نے لگائے ہیں جو کہ بیرونی تنظیم ہے۔
اس پروجیکٹ کے تحت 433.7 کلو میٹر طویل سڑک کا معیار بہتر بنانا اور اس کی تعمیر شامل ہے۔ اس میں بارہ سڑکوں کے ذیلی پروجیکٹ بشمول چھ شمال مشرقی ریاستوں۔ آسام، منی پور، میگھالیہ، میزورم، تریپورہ اور سکم میں پانچ پلوں کی تعمیر کا کام شامل ہے۔ بارہ ذیلی پروجیکٹوں میں سے گیارہ ذیلی پروجیکٹ مکمل ہوچکے ہیں۔ تریپورہ میں اورے پور سے میلا گھر تک کا سڑک پروجیکٹ ستمبر 2021 تک مکمل ہوجائے گا۔
پروجیکٹ کی جامع نگرانی اور اس کے جائزے کے لئے طریقہ کار خود پروجیکٹ ڈیزائن میں ہی موجود ہے۔اس میں کارکردگی کے ساتھ ساتھ ، وسط مدتی اور پروجیکٹ کے بعد کی جانچ اور جائزے کے لئے ساتھ ہی پروجیکٹ کے اثرات کا جائزہ لینے کی گنجائش موجود ہے۔ ریاستی حکومتوں کی پروجیکٹ عمل آوری یونٹوں(PIU) بھی سہ ماہی پیش رفت رپورٹ سونپتی ہیں جنہیں فنڈ دینے والے ادارے (ADB) کو بھیجا جاتا ہے۔ وزارت میں پروجیکٹ کی نگراں یونٹ قائم کی گئی ہے اور پروجیکٹ کا باقاعدہ طور پر جائزہ لیا جاتا ہے۔ پروجیکٹ کے مقام پر جانچ ٹیمیں بذات خود جائزہ لیتی ہیں جن میں وزارت، ADB اور ریاستی سرکار کے نمائندے شامل ہوتے ہیں۔

Ministry of Development of North-East Region
Externally Aided Projects
29 JUL 2021 3:32PM by PIB Delhi
The number of foreign/externally aided development projects being carried out under the aegis of the Ministry in the North Eastern Region, the details of external organizations involved in these projects;
At present, only one project, namely, North East Road Sector Development Scheme-Externally Aided Project (earlier known as North East States Roads Investment Programme) is under implementation under the aegis of Ministry of Development of North Eastern Region. The total cost of the project is Rs. 2144.56 crore with assistance of US$ 200 million from Asian Development Bank (ADB), being the external organisation.
The project envisaged upgradation/improvement/construction of 433.7 km long road having 12 road sub-projects including 5 bridges in six North Eastern States of Assam, Manipur, Meghalaya, Mizoram, Tripura and Sikkim. Out of the 12 sub-projects, 11 sub-projects have been completed. One road project in the State of Tripura from Udaipur to Melaghar is scheduled for completion by September, 2021.
The mechanism for comprehensive monitoring and evaluation of the project was included in the project design itself. It includes provision for concurrent, mid-term and post-project evaluation for performance as well as impact of the project. The Project Implementing Units (PIUs) of the State Governments also submit quarterly progress reports that are shared with the funding organization i.e. ADB. A Project Monitoring Unit has been set up in the Ministry and the project is reviewed on regular basis. Inspections of the project-sites have been conducted by inspection teams having representatives of the Ministry, ADB and the State Governments concerned.
This Information was given by The Minister of development Of North Eastern Region Shri G. Kishan Reddy in a written reply in The Rajya sabha today.