جل شکتی وزارت
شہری علاقوں میں زیر زمین پانی کی سطح
29 JUL 2021 6:01PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی ، 29 جولائی ، 2021
سنٹرل گراؤنڈ واٹر بورڈ (سی جی ڈبلیو بی) کنوؤں کی نگرانی کے ایک نیٹ ورک کے ذریعہ وقتاً فوقتاً ملک بھر میں علاقوں کی بنیاد پر شہری علاقوں سمیت زیر زمین پانی کی سطح کی نگرانی کرتا ہے۔ نومبر 2020 کے دوران،ملک میں شہری علاقوں میں پانی کی سطح کی گہرائی زمینی سطح (ایم بی جی ایل)سے نیچے 2.0 ایم بی جی ایل سے لے کر 10.00 ایم بی جی ایل تک ہے۔اس کے علاوہ کچھ شہری علاقوں میں زیر زمین پانی کی سطح (40.00ایم بی جی ایل سے زیادہ ) بھی دیکھی گئی ہے۔اس سلسلے میں ریاست کے مطابق تفصیلات ضمیمہ ایک میں دی گئی ہے۔
پانی کی سطح میں سالانہ تبدیلی کا اندازہ لگانے کےلئے ،نومبر 2020 کے دوران شہری علاقوں میں سی جی ڈبلیو بی کے ذریعہ جمع کردہ اعدادو شمار کا موازنہ نومبر 2019 کے ساتھ کیا گیا ہے۔آبی سطح کے اعدادو شمار کے تجزیہ سے یہ ظاہر ہوتا ہے کہ نگرانی کی جانے والی تقریباً 51فیصد کنوؤں کے زیر زمین پانی میں کمی واقع ہوئی ہے،یہ سطحیں زیادہ تر2.0-0.0 کی حد میں ہیں۔کچھ شہروں میں 4.0 میٹر سے زیادہ کی کمی دیکھی گئی ہے ۔مزید یہ کہ تجزیہ شدہ کنوؤں میں بھی 48.6 فیصد زیر زمین پانی کی سطح میں اضافے کا مشاہدہ کیا گیا ہے،جن میں سے 39کنوؤں میں 2.0-0.0 میٹر کی حدود میں زیر زمین پانی کی سطح میں اضافہ ریکارڈ کیا ہے۔اس حوالے سے تقابلی تفصیلات ضمیمہ دی گئی ہیں۔
یہ معلومات جل شکتی اور فوڈ پروسیسنگ انڈسٹریز کے وزیر مملکت جناب پرہلاد سنگھ پٹیل نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں دی۔
ش ح ۔ا م۔رب۔
U:7208

Ministry of Jal Shakti
Ground Water Level in Urban Areas
29 JUL 2021 6:01PM by PIB Delhi
Central Ground Water Board (CGWB) is periodically monitoring the ground water levels throughout the country including urban areas on a regional scale, through a network of monitoring wells. During November 2020, the depth to water level in the urban areas of the country ranged from less than 2.0 metres below ground level (mbgl) to more than 40.00 mbgl. Further, in a major part of the urban areas of the country, the water level is in the range of 2.0 mbgl to 10.00 mbgl. In addition, deeper ground water level (more than 40.00 mbgl) has also been observed in few urban areas. State-wise details in this regard are given in Annexure I.
In order to assess the annual change in water level, the data collected by CGWB in urban areas during November 2020 has been compared with the November 2019. Analysis of water level data indicates that about 51% of the wells monitored have registered decline in ground water levels, mostly in the range of 0.0 – 2.0 metre. Decline of more than 4.0 metre has also been observed in some of the cities. Further, rise in groundwater levels have also been observed in 48.6 % analysed wells out of which 39 % of the wells have registered rise in groundwater levels in the range of 0.0-2.0 metre. The comparative details in this regard are given in the Annexure II.
This information was given by the Minister of state for Jal Shakti & Food Processing Industries, Shri Prahlad Singh Patel in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.