নারীওশিশুবিকাশমন্ত্রক
বিভিন্ন কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রকে যৌন হেনস্থার অভিযোগ
29 JUL 2021 10:35PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ২৯শে জুলাই, ২০২১
কর্মক্ষেত্রে মহিলাদের যৌন হেনস্থা সম্পর্কিত অভিযোগ নিবন্ধীকরণের জন্য নারী ও শিশু বিকাশ মন্ত্রক একটি পোর্টাল তৈরি করেছে। যৌন হেনস্থা প্রতিরোধ সংক্রান্ত অনলাইনে অভিযোগ জানানোর এই পোর্টালটির নাম সেক্সচ্যুয়াল হ্যারাসমেন্ট ইলেক্ট্রনিক বক্স (শি – বক্স)। শি- বক্সে একবার নথিভুক্ত করলে যে কর্তৃপক্ষ এর বিরুদ্ধে ব্যবস্থা নেবে, তার কাছে সরাসরি অভিযোগটি চলে যায়। এই ধরণের অভিযোগের নিষ্পত্তি কোন পর্যায়ে রয়েছে, সেটি শি – বক্সে জানা যায়।
এপর্যন্ত বিভিন্ন কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রকের বিরুদ্ধে ৩৯১ টি অভিযোগ জমা পড়েছে। ২০২০র জানুয়ারী থেকে ১৫০ টি অভিযোগ জমা পড়ে। অভিযোগ আসার পর সংশ্লিষ্ট মন্ত্রক / দপ্তর নির্দিষ্ট পন্থা মেনে ঘটনার তদন্ত শুরু করে। শি – বক্সে জমা পড়া ৩৬ টি অভিযোগ বিশ্লেষণ করে দেখা গেছে, কর্মক্ষেত্রে ২টি জায়গায় মহিলারা যৌন হেনস্থার শিকার হয়েছেন। তিনটি অভিযোগ নির্দিষ্ট একজনের বিরুদ্ধে একজনই দায়ের করেছে। বাকি ৩২ টি অভিযোগ জনঅভিযোগ সংক্রান্ত। মহিলাদের বিরুদ্ধে হিংসা, পণ সংক্রান্ত হেনস্থা, অভব্য আচরণের অভিযোগ করা হয়েছে। ২টি মামলায় কর্মক্ষেত্রে মহিলা হেনস্থা শিকার হয়েছেন এধরণের কোনো অভিযোগ নেই।
কর্মক্ষেত্রে নিরাপদ ও সুরক্ষিত পরিবেশ যাতে মেয়েরা পান, সেটি নিশ্চিত করা সরকারের দায়িত্ব। একারণে সরকার ২০১৩ সালে কর্মক্ষেত্রে মহিলাদের যৌন হেনস্থা প্রতিরোধ এবং অভিযোগ নিষ্পত্তি আইন কার্যকর করে। এর মাধ্যমে কর্মক্ষেত্রে মহিলারা যাতে যৌন হেনস্থার শিকার না হন, সে বিষয়ে প্রয়োজনীয় উদ্যোগ নেওয়া হয়েছে।
এই আইন অনুযায়ী প্রতিটি কর্মক্ষেত্রের নিয়োগকর্তা – সরকারী অথবা বেসরকারী প্রতিটি ক্ষেত্রে মহিলাদের সুরক্ষিত ও নিরাপদ পরিবেশে কাজের সুযোগ দিতে হবে। নিয়োগকর্তাকে একটি অভ্যন্তরীণ কমিটি গঠন করতে । তবে, সংশ্লিষ্ট সংস্থায় ১০ জনের বেশি কর্মী থাকতে হবে । এছাড়া জেলাস্তরে স্থানীয় কমিটিও গঠন করতে হবে।
নারী ও শিশু বিকাশ মন্ত্রক এই মর্মে বিভিন্ন সময়ে রাজ্য / কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চল এবং কেন্দ্রীয় বিভিন্ন মন্ত্রক / দপ্তরের কাছে প্রয়োজনীয় নীতি নির্দেশিকা পাঠায়। কেন্দ্রীয় মহিলা ও নারী বিকাশ মন্ত্রী শ্রীমতী স্মৃতি জুবিন ইরানী আজ রাজ্যসভায় এক প্রশ্নের লিখিত জবাবে এই তথ্য জানিয়েছেন।

Ministry of Women and Child Development
Sexual Harassment Complaints in Central Ministries
29 JUL 2021 4:13PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Women and Child Development (MWCD) has developed an online complaint portal titled Sexual Harassment Electronic Box (SHe-Box) to facilitate the registration of complaints related to sexual harassment of women at work place. Once a complaint is registered in the SHe-Box, it directly reaches the concerned authority having jurisdiction to take action in the matter. The responsibility to take action on such complaints as well as to ensure updating of status in that regard on SHe Box, is with the concerned Central Ministries/ Departments.
As of now, total 391 complaints have been received in the SHe-Box pertaining to various Central Ministries, out of which 150 complaints have been received since 01.01.2020. Action on the complaints lodged in SHe Box is the responsibility of the concerned Ministry/ Department as per laid down procedure. Analysis of the 36 cases lodged at SHeBox and shown against MWCD shows that amongst them, there are only 2 cases of sexual harassment of women at workplace, with 3 entries on the portal pertaining to complaint from same person against same individual. The other 32 cases are in the nature of public grievances on various matters relating to violence against women, dowry harassment, misbehaviour, suggestions etc. Further, neither of the 2 cases of sexual harassment of women at workplace appearing in the portal against MWCD pertain to a workplace of the Ministry.
Safety and security of women in the country including providing a safe and secure environment at workplace is of utmost priority for the Government. Keeping this in view, the Government has enacted “The Sexual Harassment of Women at Workplace (Prevention, Prohibition and Redressal) Act, 2013” (SH Act) which aims to provide protection to women against sexual harassment at workplace and for the prevention and redressal of complaints related to it for all women, irrespective of their age, employment status or nature of work whether working in public or private, organised or unorganised sector.
The Act casts an obligation upon employers of all workplaces, public or private, to provide a safe and secure working environment free from sexual harassment, whereby every employer is mandated to constitute an Internal Committee (IC) where the number of employees/ workers is ten or more and also for constitution of Local Committees at District level.
MWCD has issued advisories to States/ UTs and the Central Ministries/ Departments from time to time for strict implementation of the Act so as to create women friendly work environment..
This information was given by the Union Minister for Women and Child Development, Smt. Smriti Zubin Irani, in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.