প্রতিরক্ষামন্ত্রক
ভারতীয় নৌবাহিনীর যুদ্ধজাহাজ আইএনএস তলোয়ার কাটলেস এক্সপ্রেস-২১-এর মহড়ায় অংশ নিয়েছে
29 JUL 2021 7:16PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ২৯ জুলাই, ২০২১
ভারতীয় নৌবাহিনীর যুদ্ধজাহাজ আইএনএস তলোয়ার কেনিয়াতে অনুষ্ঠিত মাল্টি ন্যাশনাল মেরিটাইম এক্সারসাইজ, কাটলেস এক্সপ্রেস-২০২১-এর মহড়ায় অংশ নিয়েছে। গত ২৬ জুলাই থেকেই মহড়া শুরু হয়েছে, যা চলবে ৬ আগস্ট পর্যন্ত।
অন্যদিকে, মোম্বাসায় বন্দর পর্যায়ে এই যুদ্ধ জাহাজ ২৬ থেকে ২৮ জুলাই পর্যন্ত নৌবাহিনী মেরিন কমান্ডোদের নিয়ে কেনিয়া, জিবুতি, মোজাম্বিক, ক্যামেরুন এবং জর্জিয়ার কোস্টগার্ডের কর্মীদের প্রশিক্ষণ দিয়েছে।
প্রতিরক্ষা মন্ত্রক সূত্রে জানানো হয়েছে যে, মহড়াটি পূর্ব আফ্রিকা এবং পশ্চিম ভারত মহাসাগরে জাতীয় এবং আঞ্চলিক সামুদ্রিক সুরক্ষা প্রচারের জন্য একটি বার্ষিক সামুদ্রিক অনুশীলন।

Ministry of Defence
INS Talwar in exercise Cutlass Express-21 conduct of VBSS training by Indian Navy
29 JUL 2021 11:04AM by PIB Delhi
Indian Naval Ship Talwar is participating in the multi-national maritime exercise Cutlass Express 2021 (CE 21), being conducted from 26 Jul to 06 Aug 21 in Kenya. In the harbour phase, which was conducted from 26 -28 Jul at Mombasa, a team of Indian Navy Marine Commandos (MARCOS) conducted training of personnel from navies of Kenya, Djibouti, Mozambique, Cameroon and Coast Guard of Georgia. The MARCOS shared the best practicesin executing Visit, Board, Search, and Seizure (VBSS) operations with the participating foreign Navy sailors during the exercise, which was held at the Bandari Maritime Academy in Mombasa.
Exercise Cutlass Express is designed to improve regional cooperation, maritime domain awareness and information sharing practices to increase capabilities between the U.S., East African and Western Indian Ocean nations to counter illicit maritime activity in the Western Indian Ocean.