वित्‍त मंत्रालय
प्रस्तावित अंतर्राष्ट्रीय वित्तीय सेवा केंद्र प्राधिकरण (पूंजी बाजार मध्यस्थ) विनियमन, 2021 पर जनता से मांगे गए सुझाव
28 JUL 2021 8:03PM by PIB Delhi
अंतर्राष्ट्रीय वित्तीय सेवा केंद्र प्राधिकरण (आईएफएससीए) को भारत के अंतर्राष्ट्रीय वित्तीय सेवा केंद्रों (आईएफएससी) में वित्तीय उत्पादों, वित्तीय सेवाओं और वित्तीय संस्थानों को विकसित और विनियमित करने के एक एकीकृत नियामक के रूप में स्थापित किया है।
मध्यस्थ अपने ग्राहकों और आईएफएससी में विभिन्न विनियमित वित्तीय उत्पादों और वित्तीय सेवाओं के बीच मध्यस्थता सुविधाएं प्रदान कर अहम भूमिका निभाते हैं। आईएफएससी में पूंजी बाजार के पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र के निर्माण के लिए बिचौलिए भी आवश्यक हैं।
आईएफएससी में संचालित पूंजी बाजार में मध्यस्थों के लिए एक नियामक ढांचा तैयार करने का प्रस्ताव करता है, जो कारोबार में आसानी पर ध्यान केंद्रित करता है और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय प्रतिभूति आयोग संगठन द्वारा निर्धारित मौलिक सिद्धांतों के अनुरूप है।
प्रस्तावित आईएफएससीए (पूंजी बाजार मध्यस्थ) विनियमन, 2021 (मध्यस्थ विनियमन) पंजीकरण, दायित्वों और जिम्मेदारियों, विभिन्न प्रकार के पूंजी बाजार मध्यस्थों जैसे ब्रोकर डीलरों, डिपॉजिटरी प्रतिभागियों, निवेश बैंकरों, पोर्टफोलियो मैनेजरों, निवेश सलाहकारों, कस्टोडियन, क्रेडिट रेटिंग एजेंसियों, डिबेंचर ट्रस्टी और अकाउंट एग्रीगेटरों के निरीक्षण और प्रवर्तन के संबंध में नियामकीय जरूरतों को पूरा करते हैं।
इसके अलावा, प्रस्तावित मध्यस्थ विनियमों में पंजीकृत पूंजी बाजार मध्यस्थों को भारत और विदेशी क्षेत्राधिकारों में पूंजी बाजार में सीमा पार व्यापार करने पर विचार किया गया है। यह कुछ शर्तों के अधीन होगा, जैसे संचालन की रिंग फेंसिंग, उचित जोखिम प्रबंधन और आंतरिक नियंत्रण, रिकॉर्ड का रखरखाव आदि।
परामर्श पत्र आईएफएससीए की वेबसाइट पर वेबलिंक - https://ifsca.gov.in/PublicConsultation पर उपलब्ध है।
प्रस्तावित मध्यस्थ विनियमों पर 18 अगस्त, 2021 तक जनता से टिप्पणियां और सुझाव आमंत्रित किए गए हैं।

Ministry of Finance
Invitation for public comments on proposed International Financial Services Centres Authority (Capital Market Intermediaries) Regulations, 2021
28 JUL 2021 8:03PM by PIB Delhi
International Financial Services Centres Authority (IFSCA) has been established as a unified regulator to develop and regulate financial products, financial services and financial institutions in the International Financial Services Centres (IFSCs) in India.
The intermediaries play an important role by providing the intermediation facilities between their clients and the various regulated financial products and financial services in the IFSC. The intermediaries are also essential for building the ecosystem of capital markets in the IFSC.
IFSCA proposes to enact a regulatory framework for the intermediaries in the capital markets operating in IFSC, focusing on ease of doing business and consistent with the fundamental principles laid down by International Organization of Securities Commissions.
The proposed IFSCA (Capital Market Intermediaries) Regulations, 2021 (Intermediaries Regulations) inter alia provide for regulatory requirements in respect of registration, obligations and responsibilities, inspection and enforcement of various types of capital market intermediaries such as broker dealers, clearing members, depository participants, investment bankers, portfolio managers, investment advisers, custodians, credit rating agencies, debenture trustees and account aggregators.
Further, the proposed Intermediaries Regulations envisage registered capital market intermediaries to undertake cross-border business in capital markets in India and foreign jurisdictions, subject to certain conditions such as ring fencing of operations, appropriate risk management and internal controls, maintenance of records etc.
The consultation paper is available on the website of IFSCA at the weblink - https://ifsca.gov.in/PublicConsultation.
Comments and suggestions from public are invited on the proposed Intermediaries Regulations by August 18, 2021.