वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
केंद्र सरकार द्वारा ईज ऑफ डूइंग बिजनेस को और ज्यादा बेहतर बनाने के उद्देश्य से ग्रीन हाउस गैस उत्सर्जन के लिए कैलकुलेटर के साथ-साथ "सिक्योर्ड लॉजिस्टिक्स डॉक्यूमेंट एक्सचेंज" की शुरूआत की गई
एसएलडीई एक प्लेटफॉर्म है जो डिजिटलकृत, सुरक्षित और समेकित दस्तावेज विनिमय प्रणाली के साथ ही लॉजिस्टिक दस्तावेजों का निर्माण, आदान-प्रदान और अनुपालन की वर्तमान मैनुअल प्रक्रिया को प्रतिस्थापित करनेवाला एक उपाय है
लॉजिस्टिक्स क्षेत्र में डिजिटल परिवर्तन का उद्देश्य, लॉजिस्टिक्स प्रदर्शन सूचकांक में भारत की रैंकिंग में सुधार वाले लक्ष्य की प्राप्ति है
डिजिटल पहल की शुरूआत लॉजिस्टिक्स दक्षता में सुधार लाने, लॉजिस्टिक्स लागत में कमी लाने और मल्टी-मॉडलिटी एवंनिरंतरता को बढ़ावा देने के लिए की गई है
इन डिजिटल पहलों की शुरूआत अंतराल क्षेत्रों को पूर्ण करने के लिए की गई हैं, जहां पर अब तक किसी भी निजी कंपनियों या संबंधित मंत्रालयों द्वारा कोई कार्रवाई नहीं की गई है
28 JUL 2021 7:21PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्र सरकार द्वारा आज ईज ऑफ डूइंग बिजनेस को और ज्यादा बनाने के उद्देश्य से ग्रीन हाउस गैस उत्सर्जन के लिए कैलकुलेटर के साथ-साथ "सिक्योर्ड लॉजिस्टिक्स डॉक्यूमेंट एक्सचेंज" की शुरूआत की गई है।
डिजिटल पहल की शुरूआत लॉजिस्टिक्स दक्षता में सुधार लाने, लॉजिस्टिक्स लागत में कमी लाने और मल्टी-मॉडलिटी एवं निरंतरता को बढ़ावा देने के लिए की गई है।
इन डिजिटल पहलों की शुरूआत अंतराल क्षेत्रों को पूर्ण करने के लिए की गई हैं, जहां पर अब तक किसी भी निजी कंपनियों या संबंधित मंत्रालयों द्वारा कोई कार्रवाई नहीं की गई है। इस लोकार्पण कार्यक्रम में केंद्रीय मंत्रालयों, बैंकों, आईटी कंपनियों, अंतरराष्ट्रीय संगठनों, लॉजिस्टिक क्षेत्र के हितधारकों और उद्योग निकायों के 75 से ज्यादा प्रतिभागियों ने हिस्सा लिया।
इस कार्यक्रम में स्वदेशी इंडिया-स्पेसिफिक मैट्रिक्स की स्थापना के महत्व पर बल दिया गया, जिससे लॉजिस्टिक्स प्रदर्शन सूचकांक में भारत की रैंकिंग में सुधार लाने वाले लक्ष्यों की प्राप्ति की जा सके, लॉजिस्टिक्स क्षेत्र में डिजिटल परिवर्तन, लॉजिस्टिक्स लागत में कमी और लॉजिस्टिक्स में निरंतर सुधार लाया जा सके।
"लॉजिस्टिक्स क्षेत्र के एकीकृत विकास" वाले अधिदेश के साथ, लॉजिस्टिक प्रभाग ने मंत्रालयों/विभागों में विभिन्न डिजिटल प्रणालियों को एकीकृत करने और पहचान किए गए अंतरालों को भरने पर ध्यान केंद्रित करने के साथ-साथ विशिष्ट डिजिटल पहलों वाली योजना बनाई है।इस संदर्भ में, लॉजिस्टिक संबंधित दस्तावेजों के डिजिटल आदान-प्रदानकरने वाले एसएलडीई प्लेटफॉर्म सहितप्रमुख डिजिटल पहल और माल ढुलाई का परिवहन करनेके लिए चिरस्थायी और सही माध्यम का चुनाव करने के लिए जीएचजी उत्सर्जन हेतु एक कैलकुलेटर को विकसित किया गया है।
एसएलडीई एक प्लेटफॉर्म है जो डिजिटलकृत, सुरक्षित और समेकित दस्तावेज विनिमय प्रणाली के साथ-साथ लॉजिस्टिक्स दस्तावेजों का निर्माण, आदान-प्रदान और अनुपालन की वर्तमान मैनुअल प्रक्रिया को प्रतिस्थापित करने वाला एक उपाय है।
यह डेटा सुरक्षा एवं प्रमाणीकरण के लिए आधार और ब्लॉक-चेन आधारित सुरक्षा प्रोटोकॉल का डिजिटल उपयोग करते हुए लॉजिस्टिक्स संबंधित दस्तावेजों का उत्पादन, भंडारण और वस्तु-विनिमय को संभव बनाएगा;यह दस्तावेज़ हस्तांतरण का एक पूरा ऑडिट मार्ग भी प्रदान करेगा,तीव्र गति से लेनदेन का निष्पादन, प्रेषण की लागत में कमी,संपूर्ण कार्बन फुटप्रिंट, दस्तावेजों की प्रामाणिकता का सरल सत्यापन, धोखाधड़ी के जोखिम में कमी भी लाएगा। इस प्लेटफॉर्मकी अवधारणा का विकास और निष्पादन (आईसीआईसीआई, एक्सिस बैंक, भारतीय स्टेट बैंक और एचडीएफसी बैंक) बैंकों और हितधारकों के साथमिलकर किया गया है, जिसमेंमाल भाड़ा प्रेषक, निर्यातक, आयातक और पोत ऑपरेटरभी शामिल हैं।
एसएलडीई के साथ-साथ, केंद्र सरकार द्वारा ग्रीन हाउस गैस उत्सर्जन कैलकुलेटर की भी शुरूआत की गई है। जीएचजी कैलकुलेटर एक कुशल और उपयोगकर्ता के अनुरूप उपकरण है और विभिन्न उपायों के माध्यम से जीएचजी उत्सर्जन की गणना और तुलना की सुविधा प्रदान करता है। यह सड़क और रेल द्वारा आवागमन करने के बीच जीएचजी उत्सर्जन की वस्तुआधारित तुलना और परिवहन की कुल लागत के लिए अनुमति प्रदान करता है, जिसमें पर्यावरण की लागत भी शामिल है। उपकरण का उद्देश्य सभी संबद्ध वस्तुओं के लिए उपयुक्त मॉडल विकल्प की सुविधा प्रदान करना है।
अपने उद्घाटन भाषण में विशेष सचिव (लॉजिस्टिक), श्री पवन कुमार अग्रवाल ने लॉजिस्टिक्स स्पेस में डिजिटल रूपांतरण के महत्व के संदर्भ में बताया और एक से अधिक मंत्रालय/विभाग के साथ इंटरफेस करने वाली ऐसी महत्वपूर्ण पहलों के माध्यम से पूरे क्षेत्र में डिजिटल एकीकरण को सुविधाजनक बनाने में लॉजिस्टिक्स डिवीजन की भूमिका को रेखांकित किया। उन्होंने आगे कहा कि इस कार्यक्रम के दौरान शुरू की गई पहलों में ऐसी क्षमता है कि वह इस क्षेत्र में स्थायी और महत्वपूर्ण प्रभाव उत्पन्न कर सकता है।
लॉजिस्टिक्स क्षेत्र में व्यापार करने वाले क्षेत्रों के लाभ पर बल देते हुए जिसे एसएलडीई प्लेटफॉर्म सुविधा प्रदान करेगा, बैंकिंग क्षेत्र द्वारा एसएलडीई मंच की मजबूती का समर्थन किया गया और इस दिशा में लॉजिस्टिक्स डिवीजन, एमओसीआई के प्रयासों की सराहना की गई।सभी औद्योगिक हितधारकों ने वस्तु के ई-बिल का डिजिटलीकरण सहित लॉजिस्टिक संबंधित दस्तावेजों के आदान-प्रदान को तीव्र, सुरक्षित और कुशलतापुर्वक करने की आवश्यकता पर बल देते हुए इस पहल को अपना समर्थन प्रदान किया और इसे अपनाया।
इस अवसर पर बोलते हुए उपयोगकर्ता उद्योग संघों के प्रतिनिधियों, जैसे फेडरेशन ऑफ इंडियन एक्सपोर्ट ऑर्गनाइजेशंस (एफआईईओ), कंटेनर फ्रेट स्टेशन एसोसिएशन ऑफ इंडिया (सीएफएसआईए) आदि, ने जीएचजी उत्सर्जन की गणना करने के लिए एक उपकरण के महत्व और उपयोगिता पर बल दिया और कहा कि और पर्यावरण लागत अनुमानों की उपलब्धता पर आधारित मॉडल विकल्प हरित एवं चिरस्थायी लॉजिस्टिक्स को बढ़ावा देने की दिशा में बहुत ही लंबा रास्ता तय करेगा।

Ministry of Commerce & Industry
With an aim to further improve ease of doing business, Centre launches the "Secured Logistics Document Exchange" along with a Calculator for Green House Gas Emissions
The SLDE platform is a solution to replace the present manual process of generation, exchange and compliance of logistics documents with a digitized, secure and seamless document exchange system.
Digital transformation in the logistics sector to achieve the targets of improved India’s ranking in Logistics Performance Index
The Digital initiative set to improve logistics efficiency, reduce logistics cost, and promote multi-modality and sustainability
These digital initiatives are launched to fill gap areas where no action has yet been taken either by private players or any of the line ministries
28 JUL 2021 7:21PM by PIB Delhi
With an aim to further improve ease of doing business, Centre today launched the "Secured Logistics Document Exchange" along with a Calculator for Green House Gas Emissions
The Digital initiative is now set to improve logistics efficiency, reduce logistics cost, and promote multi-modality and sustainability in a big way.
These digital initiatives have been launched to fill the gap areas where no action has yet been taken either by private players or any of the line ministries. The Launch Event was attended by more than 75 participants from the Central Ministries, Banks, IT companies, international organizations, logistics sector stakeholders and industry bodies.
The Event emphasized on the importance of digital transformation in the logistics sector to achieve the targets of improved India’s ranking in Logistics Performance Index; reduction in logistics cost and establishment of indigenous India-specific metrics for continual improvement in logistics.
The Logistics Division with the mandate of “Integrated Development of the Logistics Sector” has planned specific digital initiatives with a focus on integrating the various digital systems across ministries/ departments and filling gaps so identified. In this context, key digital initiatives including SLDE platform for digital exchange of logistics-related documents and a Calculator for GHG emissions for choosing sustainable and right mode of transport for freight movement, have been developed.
The SLDE platform is a solution to replace the present manual process of generation, exchange and compliance of logistics documents with a digitized, secure and seamless document exchange system.
This will enable generation, storage and interchange of logistics-related documents digitally using Aadhaar and blockchain-based security protocols for data security and authentication; it will also provide a complete audit trail of document transfer, faster execution of transaction, lower cost of shipping and overall carbon footprint, easy verification of authenticity of documents, lowered risk of fraud, etc. The proof of concept of the platform has been developed and executed with banks (ICICI, Axis Bank, State Bank of India and HDFC Bank) and stakeholders including freight forwarders, exporters, importers and vessel operators.
Along with the SLDE, Centre also launched a Green House Gas Emission calculator as well.The GHG Calculator is an efficient, user-friendly tool and provides for calculating and comparing GHG emissions across different modes. It allows for commodity-wise comparison of GHG emissions and total cost of transportation, including their environmental cost, between movement by road and rail. The tool is intended to facilitate appropriate modal choice for allconcerned.
In his opening remarks Special Secretary (Logistics), Shri Pawan Kumar Agarwal remarked on the importance of Digital Transformation in the Logistics space and highlighted the role of Logistics Division in facilitating digital integration across the sector through such critical initiatives that have interface with more than one Ministry / Department. He further added that the initiatives launched at the event have the potential of creating a lasting and significant impact on the sector.
Emphasising on the benefit of sectors u doing business in the logistics sector that the SLDE platform would facilitate, the banking sector endorsed the robustness of the SLDE platform and lauded the efforts of the Logistics Division, MOCI, in this direction. Emphasising on the need for a fast, secure and efficient way of exchanging logistics-related documents including digitization of the e-bill of lading, all industry stakeholders expressed their support and adoption of this initiative.
Speaking on the occasion representatives from user industry associations like Federation of Indian Export Organisations (FIEO), Container Freight Station Association of India (CFSAI), etc., stressed on the importance and utility of a tool for calculating GHG emissions and basing modal choice on availability of environmental costs estimates would go a long way in promoting green and sustainable logistics