زراعت اور کاشتکاروں کی فلاح و بہبود کی وزارت
زراعت سے متعلق تحقیق
27 JUL 2021 6:54PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی ، 28 جولائی ، 2021 :
بھارت ، دھان ،گیہو ں اور دلہن کی پیدا وار والا ایک بڑا ملک ہے ۔ پیداوار کے سلسلے میں دنیا میں بھارت کا درجہ دھان اور گیہوں کے میدان میں دوسرے نمبر پر ہے اور دلہن میں پہلے نمبر پر ہے ۔ ان ملکوں میں پڑوسی ملک بھی شامل ہے ۔
بھارت کے پاس زرعی تحقیق کے دنیاکے سب سے بڑے نظاموں میں سے ایک نظام ہے ، جو قومی زرعی تحقیقی نظام این اے آر ایس ہے اس نظام میں آئی سی اے ادارے اور ریاستی زرعی یونیورسٹیاں ایس اے یو بھی شامل ہے ۔ این اے آر ایس نے خوراک کی پیداوارمیں بھارت کو خود کفیل بنانے میں زبردست تعاون کیا ہے اور یہ ملک کی زرعی ٹیکنالوجی اور اطلاعاتی ٹیکنالوجی کی ضرورتوں کو پورا کرتی ہے ۔ این اے آر ایس میں 102 آئی سی اے آر تحقیقی ادرے ، زرعی ٹیکنالوجی کے استعمال سے متعلق 11 تحقیقی ادرے اور 73 زرعی یونیورسٹیاں پورے ملک میں قائم ہیں ۔ آئی سی اے آر ٹیکنالوجی کو مقبول بنانے کے لئے 725 کرشی وگیان کیندر مختلف توسیعی سرگرمیوں کے لئے ملک بھر میں کام کر رہے ہیں ۔
بھارت اور پڑوسی ملکوں میں دھان گیہوں اور دلہن کی پیداوار مندرجہ ذیل ہے :
نمبر شمار .
ملک
دھان
گیہوں
دلہن
1.
چین
2114.1
1336.0
31.1
2.
بھارت
1776.5
1036.0
215.2
3.
بنگلہ دیش
545.9
10.2
3.9
4.
میانمار
262.7
1.1
68.9
5.
پاکستان
111.2
243.5
7.3
6.
نیپال
56.1
20.1
3.6
7.
سری لنکا
45.9
0.0
0.1
8.
افغانستان
3.8
48.9
0.5
9.
بھوٹان
0.5
0.01
0.02
یہ جانکاری زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود کے مرکزی وزیر جناب نریندر سنگھ تومر نے آج ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں فراہم کی۔
ش ح۔ ا س۔ ر ب
U. NO. 7113

Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Research on Agriculture
27 JUL 2021 6:54PM by PIB Delhi
India is a major producer of paddy, wheat and pulses. In production, India ranks 2nd in paddy & wheat and 1st in pulses in the world including neighbouring countries.
India has one of the world’s largest Agricultural Research System viz., National Agricultural Research System (NARS) including ICAR institutes and State Agricultural Universities (SAUs). The NARS has contributed immensely to make India self-sufficient in food production and serves the agricultural technology and information needs of the country. NARS has a research network of 102 ICAR Research Institutes, 11 Agricultural Technology Application Research Institutes (ATARIs) and 73 Agricultural Universities (including 3 Central Agricultural Universities and 5 Universities with Agriculture Faculty) spread across the country. For popularization of ICAR technologies, 725 Krishi Vigyan Kendras are operating throughout the country for different extension activities.
The production of paddy, wheat and pulses in India and neighbouring countries is as under:
(In lakh tonnes)
S. No.
Country
Paddy
Wheat
Pulses
1.
China
2114.1
1336.0
31.1
2.
India
1776.5
1036.0
215.2
3.
Bangladesh
545.9
10.2
3.9
4.
Myanmar
262.7
1.1
68.9
5.
Pakistan
111.2
243.5
7.3
6.
Nepal
56.1
20.1
3.6
7.
Sri Lanka
45.9
0.0
0.1
8.
Afghanistan
3.8
48.9
0.5
9.
Bhutan
0.5
0.01
0.02
Source: FAOSTAT,2019
NARS is a very robust system and continuously strengthening its Agricultural Research Activities for the benefit of Indian farming community for producing various crops.
This information was given in a written reply by the Union Minister of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare Shri Narendra Singh Tomar in Lok Sabha today.