امور داخلہ کی وزارت
کھانسی زبان کی آٹھویں شیڈیول میں شمولیت
27 JUL 2021 4:50PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی 27 جولائی 2021: کھانسی زبان کو آئین کے آٹھویں شیڈیول میں شامل کرنے کی مانگ وقتا ًفوقتا ً ہوتی رہی ہے۔ مرکزی حکومت کو اس سلسلے میں ایک پروپوزل موصول ہوا تھا۔ بولیوں اور زبانوں میں سماجی وثقافتی ، اقتصادی اور سیاسی تبدیلیوں کے زیر اثر ان میں تبدیلیوں کا آنا ایک متنوع عمل ہے۔ لہذا زبان کے لئے کوئی خصوصیت طے کرنا، اسے بولی سے الگ کرنا یا انھیں آئین کے آٹھویں شیڈیول میں شامل کرنا ایک دشوار کام ہوتا ہے۔ پہوا(1996) اور سیتا کانت مہاپترا (2003) کمیٹیوں کے ذریعہ اس سے پہلے اس طرح کی اہلیت طے کرنا مکمل نہیں ہوسکا۔ حکومتِ ہند دیگر زبانوں کو آٹھویں شیڈیول میں شامل کرنے کے سلسلے میں جذبات اور اس کی ضرورت کو سمجھتی ہے۔ اس طرح کی درخواستوں پر ان سے جڑے جذبات اور دیگر حقائق کو دھیان میں رکھتے ہوئے غوروخوض کرنا ہوتا ہے۔
وزارت داخلہ میں وزیر مملکت جناب نتیا نند رائے نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں یہ اطلاع دی۔

Ministry of Home Affairs
INCLUSION OF KHASI LANGUAGE IN EIGHTH SCHEDULE
27 JUL 2021 4:50PM by PIB Delhi
There have been demands from time to time for inclusion of Khasi in the Eighth Schedule to the Constitution. Central Government had received a proposal in this regard. As the evolution of dialects and languages is a dynamic process, influenced by socio-cultural, economic and political developments, it is difficult to fix any criteria for languages, whether to distinguish them from dialects, or for their inclusion in the Eighth Schedule to the Constitution. The earlier attempts, through the Pahwa (1996) and Sitakant Mohapatra (2003) Committees, to evolve such fixed criteria have been inconclusive. Government of India is conscious of the sentiments and requirements for inclusion of other languages in the Eighth Schedule. Such requests have to be considered keeping in mind these sentiments, and the other relevant considerations.
This was stated by the Minister of State for Home Affairs, Shri Nityanand Rai in a written reply to question in the Lok Sabha today.