امور داخلہ کی وزارت
نکسلیوں کے ہاتھوں رقم اینٹھا جانا اور یرغمال بنایا جانا
27 JUL 2021 4:53PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،27 جولائی ،2021 / آئین ہند کی ساتویں فہرست کے مطابق پولیس اور سرکاری حکم ریاست کے معاملات ہیں اور اس طرح نظم و ضبط برقرار رکھنے کی بنیادی ذمہ داری متعلقہ ریاست کے دائرۂ کار میں آتی ہے۔ البتہ، حکومت ہند بائیں بازو کی انتہا پسندی سے متاثرہ ریاستوں کی کوششوں میں مدد دیتی رہی ہے۔ رقم اینٹھے جانے اور املاک / معاشی بنیادی ڈھانچے کو نقصان پہنچانے سے متعلق کیسز متعلقہ ریاستی حکومت کی طرف سے درج کیے جاتے ہیں ، ان کی تفتیش کی جاتی ہے اور ان پر مقدمہ چلایا جاتا ہے۔
اطلاعات کے مطابق بائیں بازو کے انتہا پسند گروپوں نے صنعت کاروں ، تاجروں اور ٹھیکے داروں سے مبینہ طور پر رقم اینٹھی ہے۔ بائیں بازو کی انتہا پسندوں کے ہاتھوں یرغمال بنانے کے کل واقعات اور ان کے نتیجے میں ہلاکتوں کی ریاست وار تفصیلات مندرجہ ذیل ہیں۔ یہ تفصیلات پچھلے تین برس کی مدت کے دوران اکٹھا کی گئی ہے۔
ریاست
2018
2019
2020
2021
(30 جون ، 2021 تک)
بہار
0
4
1
0
چھتیس گڑھ
1
0
1
0
جھارکھنڈ
6
5
4
2
اڈیشہ
2
0
0
0
کل
9
9
6
2
بائیں بازو کی انتہا پسندی کے گروپوں کے ہاتھوں رقم اینٹھنے کے کیسز کی تفصیلات اور یرغمال بنانے اور رقم اینٹھنے کے کیسز میں گرفتار کیے گئے / ہلاک کیے گئے افراد کی تعداد کا مرکز کی طرف سے بندوبست نہیں کیا جاتا ۔
پچھلے تین برسوں کے دوران اور روان سال کے دوران بائیں بازو کے انتہا پسندوں کے ہاتھوں اقتصادی بنیادی ڈھانچے کو پہنچنے والے نقصانات کی ریاست وار تفصیلات :
ریاست
2018
2019
2020
2021
(30 جون 2021 تک)
آندھر پردیش
1
2
0
0
بہار
0
1
2
0
چھتیس گڑھ
40
35
35
18
جھارکھنڈ
4
5
2
4
مدھیہ پردیش
0
0
1
1
مہاراشٹر
6
12
5
1
اڈیشہ
6
9
1
0
تلنگانہ
3
0
1
0
کل
60
64
47
24
یہ جانکاری داخلی امور کے وزیر مملکت جناب نتیہ آنند رائے نے لوک سبھا میں آج ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں دی۔

Ministry of Home Affairs
EXTORTION AND KIDNAPPING BY NAXALISTS
27 JUL 2021 4:53PM by PIB Delhi
As per Seventh Schedule of the Constitution of India, ‘Police’ and ‘Public Order’ are State Subjects and as such the primary responsibility of maintenance of law and order lies in the domain of State Governments concerned. However, the Government of India has been Supplementing the efforts of states affected by Left Wing Extremism. Cases related to extortion and damage to property/economic infrastructure are registered, investigated and prosecuted by the State Government concerned.
According to reports, Left Wing Extremist Groups, reportedly resort to extortion from industrialists, businessmen and contractors. The State-wise details of total incidents of kidnapping by LWE and resultant killings during the last three years and in the current year are as below:
State
2018
2019
2020
2021
(Till 30 June 21)
Bihar
0
4
1
0
Chhattisgarh
1
0
1
0
Jharkhand
6
5
4
2
Odisha
2
0
0
0
Total
9
9
6
2
The details of cases of extortion by LWE groups and the number of persons arrested/killed in the cases of abductions and extortions are not centrally maintained.
The State Wise details of damage to economic infrastructure by the Left Wing Extremists during the last three years and in the current year are given as below:
State
2018
2019
2020
2021
(Till 30 June 21)
Andhra Pradesh
1
2
0
0
Bihar
0
1
2
0
Chhattisgarh
40
35
35
18
Jharkhand
4
5
2
4
Madhya Pradesh
0
0
1
1
Maharashtra
6
12
5
1
Odisha
6
9
1
0
Telangana
3
0
1
0
Total
60
64
47
24
These include attacks on mobile towers, mining infrastructure, railway properties, Government buildings, schools, roads, bridges etc. The quantum of damage to economic infrastructure and persons arrested in these incidents are not centrally maintained.
The Central Government closely monitors the situation and has a multi pronged strategy towards combating LWE including security related measures, development related interventions and ensuring rights and entitlements of local communities.
This was stated by the Minister of State for Home Affairs, Shri Nityanand Rai in a written reply to question in the Lok Sabha today.