Ministry of Science & Technology
Ultra-sensitive, easy to use sensor can detect arsenic in food & water in 15 minutes
27 JUL 2021 5:43PM by PIB Delhi
Dr. Vanish Kumar, an Inspire Faculty Fellow, has developed an ultra-sensitive, easy-to-use sensor for detecting arsenic contamination in water and food samples in 15 minutes. The developed sensor is highly sensitive, selective, involves a single step, and is applicable for various water and food samples. The developed sensor can be easily operated by a common man by just correlating the colour change (on sensor surface) with the standard labels.
The sensor developed by Dr. Kumar recipient of INSPIRE Faculty fellowship of the Department of Science & Technology, GoI and currently positioned at the National Agri-Food Biotechnology Institute (NABI), Mohali, can be tested with three modes- spectroscopic measurements, colour intensity measurement with the help of colorimeter or mobile application, and with naked eyes.
Developed on mixed metal (cobalt/molybdenum) based metal-organic frameworks, it can detect a wide range of arsenic- from 0.05 ppb to 1000 ppm. In the case of paper and colorimetric sensors, the colour of the Metal-Organic Framework (MOF) changes from purple to blue after interaction with arsenic. The intensity of the blue colour increases with an increase in the concentration of arsenic.
It has been tested successfully for the fabrication of spectroscopic as well as paper-based tools for testing Arsenic in groundwater, rice extract, and plum juice. This research has been accepted for publication in ‘Chemical Engineering Journal’.
Identification of arsenic before consumption of water and food is imperative to protect common man from the possible health issues associated with arsenic. However, none of the existing methods of detection can be easily used by the common man.
The developed testing kit is 500 times more sensitive in comparison to the improved version of the Molybdenum-blue test, which is one of the most common (and traditional) tests used for the sensing of arsenic ions. It is also economical and simple as compared to the other commonly used analytical techniques such as Atomic Absorption Spectroscopy (AAS) and Inductively-coupled Plasma Mass Spectrometry (ICPMS), which required expensive set-ups, lengthy and complicated methodologies, skilled operators, complex machinery, and difficult sample preparations. Dr. Vanish Kumar’s team is the first to explore MOF for the sensing of arsenic ions on the basis of Mo-As interaction.
“The non-availability of sensitive and selective sensing method for arsenic ions is worrisome for our society. Considering this as a challenge, we started working on the development of a rapid and sensitive detection method for arsenic. The specific interaction between molybdenum and arsenic was known. So, we made material consisting of molybdenum and a catalyst (e.g., Co), which can give signals generated from molybdenum and arsenic interaction. After several attempts, we were able to develop a mixed metal MOF for the specific, one-step, and sensitive detection of arsenic ions,” said Dr. Kumar, explaining his research.
Description: C:\Users\Vanish\Dropbox\NABI lab\Work\Mo-MOF based As sensing\Final\Final\2021-01-27_Graphical Abstract_Mo-MOF_Arsenic_KV_V1.jpg

ਵਿਗਿਆਨ ਤੇ ਤਕਨਾਲੋਜੀ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਬੇਹੱਦ ਸੰਵੇਦਨਸ਼ੀਲ, ਵਰਤਣ ’ਚ ਆਸਾਨ ਸੈਂਸਰ ਭੋਜਨ ਤੇ ਪਾਣੀ ’ਚੋਂ 15 ਮਿੰਟਾਂ ਅੰਦਰ ਸੰਖੀਆ ਦਾ ਪਤਾ ਲਾ ਸਕਦਾ ਹੈ
27 JUL 2021 5:43PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਡਾ. ਵਨੀਸ਼ ਕੁਮਾਰ, ਇੱਕ ‘ਇੰਸਪਾਇਰ ਫ਼ੈਕਲਟੀ ਫ਼ੈਲੋ’, ਨੇ ਇੱਕ ਅਜਿਹਾ ਬੇਹੱਦ ਸੰਵੇਦਨਸ਼ੀਲ ਤੇ ਵਰਤਣ ’ਚ ਆਸਾਨ ਸੈਂਸਰ ਵਿਕਸਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ, ਜੋ ਪਾਣੀ ਤੇ ਭੋਜਨ ਦੇ ਸੈਂਪਲਾਂ ’ਚੋਂ 15 ਮਿੰਟਾਂ ਅੰਦਰ ਸੰਖੀਆ (ਆਰਸੈਨਿਕ) ਜ਼ਹਿਰ ਦੇ ਦੂਸ਼ਣ ਦਾ ਪਤਾ ਲਾ ਸਕਦਾ ਹੈ। ਵਿਕਸਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਇਹ ਸੈਂਸਰ ਬਹੁਤ ਜ਼ਿਆਦਾ ਸੰਵੇਦਨਸ਼ੀਲ, ਚੋਣਾਤਮਕ ਤੇ ਇੱਕੋ ਹੀ ਪੜਾਅ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਕਿਰਿਆ ਵਾਲਾ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਇਹ ਵੱਖੋ–ਵੱਖਰੇ ਪਾਣੀ ਤੇ ਭੋਜਨ ਸਮੱਗਰੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਨਮੂਨਿਆਂ ਲਈ ਪੂਰੀ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਢੁਕਵਾਂ ਹੈ। ਆਪਣੀ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਇਸ ਖ਼ਾਸ ਸੈਂਸਰ ਨੂੰ ਕੇਵਲ ਸਟੈਂਡਰਡ ਲੇਬਲ ਨਾਲ ਰੰਗ–ਪਰਿਵਰਤਨ (ਸੈਂਸਰ ਦੀ ਸਤ੍ਹਾ ਉੱਤੇ) ਨੂੰ ਪਰਸਪਰ ਸਬੰਧਤ ਕਰ ਕੇ ਇੱਕ ਆਮ ਆਦਮੀ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਵੀ ਆਸਾਨੀ ਨਾਲ ਸੰਚਾਲਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਸਕਦਾ ਹੈ।
ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ’ਚ ਵਿਗਿਆਨ ਤੇ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਦੇ ‘ਇੰਸਪਾਇਰ ਫ਼ੈਕਲਟੀ ਫ਼ੈਲੋਸ਼ਿਪ’ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤਕਰਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਵੇਲੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਖੇਤੀ–ਖ਼ੁਰਾਕ ਜੈਵਿਕ ਟੈਕਨਾਲੋਜੀ ਸੰਸਥਾਨ (NABI) ਮੋਹਾਲੀ ’ਚ ਤਾਇਨਾਤ ਡਾ. ਕੁਮਾਰ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਵਿਕਸਤ ਸੈਂਸਰ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰੀਖਣ ਤਿੰਨ ਤਰੀਕਿਆਂ ਨਾਲ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਸਕਦਾ ਹੈ – ਸਪੈਕਟ੍ਰੋਸਕੋਪਿਕ ਮਾਪਕ, ਕਲਰਮੀਟਰ ਜਾਂ ਮੋਬਾਇਲ ਐਪਲੀਕੇਸ਼ਨ ਦੀ ਮਦਦ ਨਾਲ ਰੰਗ ਤੀਬਰਤਾ ਮਾਪਨ ਖੁੱਲ੍ਹੀਆਂ ਅੱਖਾਂ ਨਾਲ।
ਮਿਸ਼ਰਤ ਧਾਤ (ਕੋਬਾਲਟ/ਮੋਲੀਬਡੇਨਮ) ਆਧਾਰਤ ਧਾਤ ਜੈਵਿਕ ਢਾਂਚੇ ਉੱਤੇ ਵਿਕਸਤ ਇਹ ਸੈਂਸਰ ਆਰਸੈਨਿਕ ਦੀ ਇੱਕ ਵਿਸਤ੍ਰਿਤ ਲੜੀ – 0.05 ਪੀਪੀਬੀ (PPB) ਤੋਂ 1000 ਪੀਪੀਐੱਮ (PPM) ਤੱਕ ਦਾ ਪਤਾ ਲਾ ਸਕਦਾ ਹੈ। ਕਾਗਜ਼ ਅਤੇ ਕਲਰਮੀਟ੍ਰਿਕ ਸੈਂਸਰ ਦੇ ਮਾਮਲੇ ’ਚ ਆਰਸੈਨਿਕ ਦੇ ਸੰਪਰਕ ’ਚ ਆਉਣ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਮੈਟਲ–ਆਰਗੈਨਿਕ ਫ਼੍ਰੇਮਵਰਕ (MOF) ਦਾ ਰੰਗ ਬੈਂਗਣੀ ਤੋਂ ਨੀਲੇ ਰੰਗ ਵਿੱਚ ਬਦਲ ਜਾਂਦਾ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਨੀਲੇ ਰੰਗ ਦੀ ਤੀਬਰਤਾ ਆਰਸੈਨਿਕ ਦੀ ਇਕਾਗਰਤਾ ’ਚ ਵਾਧਾ ਹੋਣ ਨਾਲ ਵਧਦੀ ਹੈ।
ਜ਼ਮੀਨ ਹੇਠਲਾ ਪਾਣੀ, ਚੌਲ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਅਰਕ ਤੇ ਆਲੂ ਬੁਖਾਰੇ ਦੇ ਰਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਰਸੈਨਿਕ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰੀਖਣ ਲਈ ਸਪੈਕਟ੍ਰੋਸਕੋਪਿਕ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ–ਨਾਲ ਕਾਗਜ਼ ਆਧਾਰਤ ਉਪਕਰਣਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਲਈ ਇਸ ਦਾ ਸਫ਼ਲਤਾਪੂਰਬਕ ਪ੍ਰੀਖਣ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਖੋਜ ਨੂੰ ‘ਕੈਮੀਕਲ ਇੰਜੀਨੀਅਰਿੰਗ ਜਰਨਲ’ ’ਚ ਪ੍ਰਕਾਸ਼ਨ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਨ ਵੀ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ।
ਆਮ ਆਦਮੀ ਨੂੰ ਆਰਸੈਨਿਕ ਨਾਲ ਜੁੜੇ ਸੰਭਾਵੀ ਸਿਹਤ ਮਸਲਿਆਂ ਤੋਂ ਬਚਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਪੀਣ ਤੇ ਭੋਜਨ ਦੇ ਸੇਵਨ ਤੋਂ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਹੀ ਆਰਸੈਨਿਕ ਦੀ ਸ਼ਨਾਖ਼ਤ ਕਰਨੀ ਜ਼ਰੂਰੀ ਹੈ। ਭਾਵੇਂ ਹਾਨੀਕਾਰਕ ਤੱਤਾਂ ਦਾ ਪਤਾ ਲਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਤਰੀਕਿਆਂ ’ਚ ਕੋਈ ਵੀ ਆਮ ਆਦਮੀ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਆਸਾਨੀ ਨਾਲ ਇਸਤੇਮਾਲ ਨਹੀਂ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਸਕਦਾ ਹੈ।
ਮੋਲੀਬਡੇਨਮ–ਬਲੂ ਟੈਸਟ ਦੇ ਅਗਾਂਹਵਧੂ ਸੰਸਕਰਣ ਦੇ ਮੁਕਾਬਲੇ ਇਹ ਨਵੀਂ ਵਿਕਸਤ ਪ੍ਰੀਖਣ ਕਿਟ 500–ਗੁਣਾ ਵਧੇਰੇ ਸੰਵੇਦਨਸ਼ੀਲ ਹੈ, ਜੋ ਆਰਸੈਨਿਕ ਆਇਨਜ਼ (ions) ਦੇ ਸੰਵੇਦਨ ਲਈ ਵਰਤੋਂ ’ਚ ਲਿਆਂਦੇ ਜਾਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਆਮ (ਅਤੇ ਰਵਾਇਤੀ) ਪ੍ਰੀਖਣਾਂ ’ਚੋਂ ਇੱਕ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਐਟੌਮਿਕ ਅਬਸੌਰਪਸ਼ਨ ਸਪੈਕਟ੍ਰੋਸਕੋਪੀ (AAS) ਅਤੇ ਇੰਡਕਟੀਵਲੀ–ਕਪਲਡ ਪਲਾਜ਼ਮਾ ਮਾਸ ਸਪੈਕਟ੍ਰੋਮੀਟਰੀ (ICPMS) ਜਿਹੀਆਂ ਹੋਰ ਆਮ ਤੌਰ ’ਤੇ ਵਰਤੀਆਂ ਜਾਣ ਵਾਲੀਆਂ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿਸ਼ਲੇਸ਼ਣਾਤਮਕ ਤਕਨੀਕਾਂ ਦੀ ਤੁਲਨਾ ’ਚ ਕਿਫ਼ਾਇਤੀ ਤੇ ਸਰਲ ਹੈ, ਜਿਸ ਲਈ ਮਹਿੰਗੇ ਸੈੱਟਅਪ, ਲੰਮੀ ਤੇ ਔਖੀ ਕਾਰਜ–ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀ, ਕੁਸ਼ਲ ਆਪਰੇਟਰਾਂ, ਜਟਿਲ ਮਸ਼ੀਨਰੀ ਤੇ ਔਖੇ ਨਮੂਨੇ ਤਿਆਰ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤ ਪੈਂਦੀ ਸੀ। ਡਾ. ਵਨੀਸ਼ ਕੁਮਾਰ ਦੀ ਟੀਮ ਐੱਮਓ–ਏਐੱਸ ਅੰਤਰ–ਕਾਰਜ ਦੇ ਆਧਾਰ ਉੱਤੇ ਆਰਸੈਨਿਕ ਆਇਨਜ਼ ਦੇ ਸੰਵੇਦਨ ਲਈ ਐੰਮਓਐੱਫ਼ ਦਾ ਪਤਾ ਲਾਉਣ ਵਾਲੀ ਪਹਿਲੀ ਟੀਮ ਹੈ।
ਡਾ. ਕੁਮਾਰ ਨੇ ਆਪਣੀ ਖੋਜ ਦੀ ਵਿਆਖਿਆ ਕਰਦਿਆਂ ਦੱਸਿਆ ਕਿ ਆਰਸੈਨਿਕ ਆਇਨਜ਼ ਲਈ ਸੰਵੇਦਨਸ਼ੀਲ ਅਤੇ ਚੋਣਾਤਮਕ ਸੰਵੇਦਨ ਪੱਧਤੀ ਦੀ ਅਣਉਪਲਬਧਤਾ ਸਾਡੇ ਸਮਾਜ ਲਈ ਚਿੰਤਾਜਨਕ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਨੂੰ ਇੱਕ ਚੁਣੌਤੀ ਮੰਨਦਿਆਂ, ਅਸੀਂ ਆਰਸੈਨਿਕ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਤੁਰੰਤ ਤੇ ਸੰਵੇਦਨਸ਼ੀਲ ਪਛਾਣ ਪੱਧਤੀ ਦੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਉੱਤੇ ਕੰਮ ਕਰਨਾ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕੀਤਾ। ਸਾਨੂੰ ਮੋਲੀਬਡੇਨਮ ਤੇ ਆਰਸੈਨਿਕ ਵਿਚਾਲੇ ਪਰਸਪਰ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵ ਦੀ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਸੀ। ਇਸ ਲਈ ਅਸੀਂ ਮੋਲੀਬਡੇਨਮ ਅਤੇ ਇੱਕ ਉਤਪ੍ਰੇਕ (ਜਿਵੇਂ, ਸਹਿ) ਨਾਲ ਯੁਕਤ ਸਮੱਗਰੀ ਬਣਾਈ, ਜੋ ਮੋਲੀਬਡੇਨਮ ਅਤੇ ਆਰਸੈਨਿਕ ਦੀ ਪਰਸਪਰ ਕਿਰਿਆ ਤੋਂ ਪੈਦਾ ਸੰਕੇਤ ਦੇ ਸਕਦੀ ਹੈ। ਕਈ ਕੋਸ਼ਿਸ਼ਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ, ਅਸੀਂ ਆਰਸੈਨਿਕ ਆਇਨਜ਼ ਦੀ ਵਿਸ਼ਿਸ਼ਟ, ਇੱਕ ਪੜਾਵੀ ਤੇ ਸੰਵੇਦਨਸ਼ੀਲ ਪਛਾਣ ਲਈ ਮਿਸ਼ਰਤ ਧਾਤ ਐੱਮਓਐੱਫ਼ ਵਿਕਸਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਸਮਰੱਥ ਹੋਏ।
Description: C:\Users\Vanish\Dropbox\NABI lab\Work\Mo-MOF based As sensing\Final\Final\2021-01-27_Graphical Abstract_Mo-MOF_Arsenic_KV_V1.jpg