Ministry of Science & Technology
Ultra-sensitive, easy to use sensor can detect arsenic in food & water in 15 minutes
27 JUL 2021 5:43PM by PIB Delhi
Dr. Vanish Kumar, an Inspire Faculty Fellow, has developed an ultra-sensitive, easy-to-use sensor for detecting arsenic contamination in water and food samples in 15 minutes. The developed sensor is highly sensitive, selective, involves a single step, and is applicable for various water and food samples. The developed sensor can be easily operated by a common man by just correlating the colour change (on sensor surface) with the standard labels.
The sensor developed by Dr. Kumar recipient of INSPIRE Faculty fellowship of the Department of Science & Technology, GoI and currently positioned at the National Agri-Food Biotechnology Institute (NABI), Mohali, can be tested with three modes- spectroscopic measurements, colour intensity measurement with the help of colorimeter or mobile application, and with naked eyes.
Developed on mixed metal (cobalt/molybdenum) based metal-organic frameworks, it can detect a wide range of arsenic- from 0.05 ppb to 1000 ppm. In the case of paper and colorimetric sensors, the colour of the Metal-Organic Framework (MOF) changes from purple to blue after interaction with arsenic. The intensity of the blue colour increases with an increase in the concentration of arsenic.
It has been tested successfully for the fabrication of spectroscopic as well as paper-based tools for testing Arsenic in groundwater, rice extract, and plum juice. This research has been accepted for publication in ‘Chemical Engineering Journal’.
Identification of arsenic before consumption of water and food is imperative to protect common man from the possible health issues associated with arsenic. However, none of the existing methods of detection can be easily used by the common man.
The developed testing kit is 500 times more sensitive in comparison to the improved version of the Molybdenum-blue test, which is one of the most common (and traditional) tests used for the sensing of arsenic ions. It is also economical and simple as compared to the other commonly used analytical techniques such as Atomic Absorption Spectroscopy (AAS) and Inductively-coupled Plasma Mass Spectrometry (ICPMS), which required expensive set-ups, lengthy and complicated methodologies, skilled operators, complex machinery, and difficult sample preparations. Dr. Vanish Kumar’s team is the first to explore MOF for the sensing of arsenic ions on the basis of Mo-As interaction.
“The non-availability of sensitive and selective sensing method for arsenic ions is worrisome for our society. Considering this as a challenge, we started working on the development of a rapid and sensitive detection method for arsenic. The specific interaction between molybdenum and arsenic was known. So, we made material consisting of molybdenum and a catalyst (e.g., Co), which can give signals generated from molybdenum and arsenic interaction. After several attempts, we were able to develop a mixed metal MOF for the specific, one-step, and sensitive detection of arsenic ions,” said Dr. Kumar, explaining his research.
Description: C:\Users\Vanish\Dropbox\NABI lab\Work\Mo-MOF based As sensing\Final\Final\2021-01-27_Graphical Abstract_Mo-MOF_Arsenic_KV_V1.jpg

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
अत्यंत-संवेदनशील और उपयोग में आसान सेंसर 15 मिनट में ही भोजन तथा पानी में मौजूद आर्सेनिक का पता लगा सकता है
27 JUL 2021 5:43PM by PIB Delhi
इंस्पायर फैकल्टी फेलो डॉ. वनीश कुमार ने 15 मिनट में ही पानी और खाद्य नमूनों में आर्सेनिक संदूषण का पता लगाने के लिए एक अति-संवेदनशील तथा उपयोग में आसान सेंसर विकसित किया है। यह सेंसर अत्यंत संवेदनशील, चयनात्मक तथा एक ही चरण की प्रक्रिया वाला है और यह विभिन्न तरह के पानी और खाद्य नमूनों के लिए बिल्कुल उपयुक्त है। अपनी तरह के इस विशेष सेंसर को केवल स्टैन्डर्ड लेबल के साथ रंग परिवर्तन (सेंसर की सतह पर) को परस्पर संबंधित करके एक आम आदमी द्वारा भी आसानी से संचालित किया जा सकता है।
भारत सरकार में विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग के इंस्पायर फैकल्टी फेलोशिप प्राप्तकर्ता तथा वर्तमान में राष्ट्रीय कृषि-खाद्य जैव प्रौद्योगिकी संस्थान (एनएबीआई) मोहाली में तैनात डॉ कुमार द्वारा विकसित सेंसर का परीक्षण तीन तरीकों से किया जा सकता है- स्पेक्ट्रोस्कोपिक मापन, कलरमीटर या मोबाइल एप्लिकेशन की सहायता से रंग तीव्रता मापन और खुली आंखों से।
मिश्रित धातु (कोबाल्ट/मोलिब्डेनम) आधारित धातु-जैविक ढांचे पर विकसित यह सेंसर आर्सेनिक की एक विस्तृत श्रृंखला - 0.05 पीपीबी से 1000 पीपीएम तक का पता लगा सकता है। कागज और कलरमीट्रिक सेंसर के मामले में आर्सेनिक के संपर्क में आने के बाद मेटल-ऑर्गेनिक फ्रेमवर्क (एमओएफ) का रंग बैंगनी से नीले रंग में बदल जाता है। इसमें नीले रंग की तीव्रता आर्सेनिक की सांद्रता में वृद्धि होने के साथ बढ़ती है।
भूजल, चावल के अर्क और आलू बुखारा के रस में आर्सेनिक के परीक्षण के लिए स्पेक्ट्रोस्कोपिक के साथ-साथ कागज आधारित उपकरणों के निर्माण के लिए इसका सफलतापूर्वक परीक्षण किया गया है। इस शोध को 'केमिकल इंजीनियरिंग जर्नल' में प्रकाशन के लिए स्वीकृत भी किया गया है।
आम आदमी को आर्सेनिक से जुड़े संभावित स्वास्थ्य मुद्दों से बचाने के लिए पानी और भोजन में सेवन से पहले ही आर्सेनिक की पहचान करना जरूरी है। हालांकि, हानिकारक तत्वों का पता लगाने के मौजूदा तरीकों में से कोई भी आम आदमी द्वारा आसानी से इस्तेमाल नहीं किया जा सकता है।
मोलिब्डेनम-ब्लू टेस्ट के उन्नत संस्करण की तुलना में यह नई विकसित परीक्षण किट 500 गुना अधिक संवेदनशील है, जो आर्सेनिक आयनों के संवेदन के लिए उपयोग में लाए जाने वाले सबसे आम (और पारंपरिक) परीक्षणों में से एक है। यह एटामिक अब्सॉर्प्शन स्पेक्ट्रोस्कोपी (एएएस) और इंडक्टिवली-कपल्ड प्लाज़्मा मास स्पेक्ट्रोमेट्री (आईसीपीएमएस) जैसी अन्य आमतौर पर इस्तेमाल की जाने वाली उन विश्लेषणात्मक तकनीकों की तुलना में किफायती सरल है, जिसके लिए महंगे सेट-अप, लंबी और जटिल कार्यप्रणाली, कुशल ऑपरेटरों, जटिल मशीनरी तथा क्लिष्ट नमूने तैयार करने की आवश्यकता पड़ती थी। डॉ. वनीश कुमार की टीम एमओ-एएस अंतःक्रिया के आधार पर आर्सेनिक आयनों की संवेदन के लिए एमओएफ का पता लगाने वाली पहली टीम है।
डॉ. कुमार ने अपने शोध की व्याख्या करते हुए बताया कि, आर्सेनिक आयनों के लिए संवेदनशील एवं चयनात्मक संवेदन पद्धति की अनुपलब्धता हमारे समाज के लिए चिंताजनक है। इसे एक चुनौती मानते हुए, हमने आर्सेनिक के लिए एक त्वरित और संवेदनशील पहचान पद्धति के विकास पर काम करना शुरू किया। हमें मोलिब्डेनम और आर्सेनिक के बीच पारस्परिक प्रभाव की जानकारी थी। इसलिए, हमने मोलिब्डेनम और एक उत्प्रेरक (जैसे, सह) से युक्त सामग्री बनाई, जो मोलिब्डेनम और आर्सेनिक की परस्पर क्रिया से उत्पन्न संकेत दे सकती है। कई प्रयासों के बाद, हम आर्सेनिक आयनों की विशिष्ट, एक-चरणीय और संवेदनशील पहचान के लिए मिश्रित धातु एमओएफ विकसित करने में सक्षम हुए।
अधिक जानकारी के लिए डॉ. वनीश कुमार