Ministry of Electronics & IT
MyGov celebrates 7 Years of Participatory Governance
MyGov Uttar Pradesh launched to realise goal of “Good Governance’ in the biggest State of India
FOSS4GOV Innovation Challenge launched toencourage open source product innovations in the fields of Health, Education, Urban Governance, Agriculture or any other field related to E-governance
26 JUL 2021 5:40PM by PIB Delhi
MyGov, the citizen engagement platform, launched by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi on 26th July 2014, with the idea of bringing the Government closer to the common man using online platform, creating an interface for healthy exchange of ideas and views involving the common citizen and experts with the goal to contribute to the social and economic transformation of India, completed 7 years long journey today. To commemorate the contribution of MyGov in promoting participatory governance, an event was organised with the theme of MyGov Positive - promoting positive use of Social media.
Since the day of launch, MyGov has evolved into a robust citizen engagement platform that is being leveraged by almost all the Government departments for enabling participatory governance. Today, it has more than 185 lakh registered users on MyGov platform – MyGovSaathis, who actively engage with MyGov and give their ideas and suggestions on various policy issues and also take part in Pledges, Quizzes and contests. Citizen consultations are and essential component of policy making that ensures that views of all stakeholders are incorporated in Government decision making process.
MyGov along with its portal aims to connect with almost every citizen through its social media platforms and today, is among the top government platforms available on social media. MyGov’s endeavour has also been to bridge the gap concerning dissemination of information among digital and non-digital societies through innovation, and encouraging adoption of technology by citizens to stay informed. MyGov has also been able to create a model of promoting positive use of social media and identifying change makers and unsung heroes from across the country who are silently contributing to the society.
Dissemination of timely and authentic information has been the forte of MyGov. With its effective campaign of COVID19 communications and vaccinations, MyGov has emerged to be a trusted source of information for citizens during these difficult times. MyGov team has worked round-the-clock to ensure that the correct information reaches citizens, in a timely manner.
At a time when the nation was surrounded by fake news around COVID-19, MyGov Corona Helpdesk – the Chatbot on WhatsApp became the source of authentic news to counter misinformation and myths.
It must be mentioned that the AarogyaSetu App has played an integral role in containing the spread of COVID-19. To further make this the most downloaded contact-tracing app dynamic, MyGov has been persistently managing its content & Social Media Outreach.
MyGov also has used its platform to engage with citizens innovatively and source solutions for the challenges we faced as a Nation. The clarion call of PM for AatmaNirbhar was well displayed by MyGov through the launch of challenges, innovations and hackathons for start-ups and individuals across the length and breadth of the country.
To take forward the idea of citizen engagement and to achieve the goal of “Good Governance’ in the biggest State of India, MyGov Uttar Pradesh was also launched today by Shri AshwiniVaishnaw, Union Minister of Railways, Electronics & Information Technology and Communications and Shri Yogi Adityanath, Chief Minister, Uttar Pradesh jointly. Shri Rajeev Chandrasekhar, Minister of State, Shri Ajay Prakash Sahwhney, Secretary, Ministry of Electronics & Information Technology (MeitY); Shri Abhishek Singh, CEO, MyGov and various MyGovSaathisalso joined the event via virtual mode.
IT Minister Shri AshwiniVaishnaw congratulated the MyGov team for their role in ensuring participative governance and said, “MyGov has worked to realise Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s vision of inclusive good governance through digital empowerment of citizens.”
Uttar Pardesh Chief Minister Shri Yogi Adityanath and Minister of State MeitY Shri Rajeev Chandrasekhar lauded the innovative role played by MyGov in promoting active participation of people in governance and development.
Acknowledging the huge potential of Free and Open Source Software (FOSS) in India, FOSS4GOV Innovation Challenge was announced during the event.The #FOSS4GOVInnovation Challenge calls upon FOSS innovators, technology entrepreneurs and Indian Startups to submit implementable open source product innovations in the fields of Health, Education, Urban Governance, Agriculture or any other field related to E-governance for public for two categories:
• Customer relationship management (CRM)
• Enterprise Resource Planning (ERP)
Registration Link for the FOSS4Gov Innovation Challenge are available on MyGov and MSH platform.
The FOSS4GOV Innovation Challenge is proposed to be conducted in five phases including:
S.No.
Phase
Description
1.
Outreach and Team creation phase (26th July 2021 – 17th August 2021)
Launch and collecting expressions of interest, registrations and team formation
2.
Ideation phase (17th August 2021 - 10th September 2021)
Submission and short listing of ideas (15 in each category) with request for prototype submission.
3.
Proof of Concept (POC) phase (10th September 2021 – 21st October 2021)
Teams may undergo mentorship supported by Omidyar Network (optional) for 2 weeks to develop and submit their final Proof of Concept (PoC). The shortlisted teams (5 in each category) shall be invited to pitch their presentations.
4.
Final presentation phase (29th October 2021 – 3rd November 2021)
Presentations by shortlisted teams in front of a Jury, Demo day and winner announcement along with prize distribution.
5.
Productisation phase (3rd November 2021 onwards)
Handholding and mentoring the winners to scale their products, Listing of these solutions on the GeM platform for easy procurement by other govt. agencies.
The Top winning teams in each of the two categories (CRM and ERP) will receive INR 20 Lakhs (CRM) + INR 20 Lakhs (ERP) and the second team will receive INR 15 Lakhs (CRM) + INR 15 Lakhs (ERP) and the third team will receive INR 10 Lakhs (CRM) + INR 10 Lakhs (ERP) as prize money from MeitYStartUp Hub to further develop and add features to the selected applications, along with certificate from the Hon’ble Minister of Electronics & IT. Omidyar network has volunteered to provide a special prize of Rs 5 lakh in each category for best citizen centric safegaurds.

इलेक्ट्रानिक्स एवं आईटी मंत्रालय
माईगवने सहभागी शासन के सात साल पूरे होने का जश्न मनाया
भारत के सबसे बड़े राज्य में "सुशासन" के लक्ष्य को साकार करने के लिए माईगव उत्तर प्रदेश शुरू किया गया
स्वास्थ्य, शिक्षा, शहरी शासन, कृषि या ई-शासन से संबंधित किसी भी अन्य क्षेत्र में मुक्त स्रोत उत्पाद नवाचारों को प्रोत्साहित करने के लिएफॉस4गव इनोवेशन चैलेंज शुरू किया गया
26 JUL 2021 5:40PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी ने नागरिकों के साथ जुड़ने के मंच माईगव (मेरी सरकार) की26 जुलाई 2014 को शुरुआत की थी, जिसका उद्देश्य सरकार को ऑनलाइन मंच का उपयोग करके आम आदमी के करीब लाना, विचार एवं दृष्टिकोण के स्वस्थ आदान-प्रदान के लिए एक इंटरफेस बनाना था जिसमें आम नागरिक तथा विशेषज्ञ जुड़े हों। इसके साथ भारत के सामाजिक और आर्थिक परिवर्तन में योगदान देने का लक्ष्य निर्धारित किया गया था। आज इस मंच ने सात साल की लंबी यात्रा पूरी की। सहभागी शासन को बढ़ावा देने में माईगवके योगदान का जश्न मनाने के लिए सोशल मीडिया के सकारात्मक उपयोग को बढ़ावा देते हुए ‘माईगव पॉजिटिव’के विषय के साथ एक कार्यक्रम आयोजित किया गया।
अपनी शुरुआत के बाद से माईगव ने नागरिकों के साथ जुड़ने के एक मजबूत मंच के रूप में आकार लिया है, जिसका लाभ लगभग सभी सरकारी विभागों द्वारा सहभागी शासन को सक्षम करने के लिए उठाया जा रहा है। आज, माईगवमंच – माईगवसाथीजपर 185 लाख से अधिक पंजीकृत उपयोगकर्ता हैं, जो माईगवके साथ सक्रिय रूप से जुड़ते हैं और विभिन्न नीतिगत मुद्दों पर अपने विचार एवं सुझाव देते हैं तथा प्रतिज्ञाओं, प्रश्नोत्तरी और प्रतियोगिताओं में भी भाग लेते हैं। नागरिक परामर्श नीति निर्माण का एक अनिवार्य घटक है जो यह सुनिश्चित करता है कि सभी हितधारकों के विचारों को सरकार की निर्णय लेने की प्रक्रिया में शामिल किया जाए।
माईगवअपने पोर्टल के साथ अपने सोशल मीडिया मंच के माध्यम से लगभग हर नागरिक से जुड़ने का लक्ष्य रखता है और आज, यहसोशल मीडिया पर उपलब्ध शीर्ष सरकारी मंचों में से एक है। इस मंचका प्रयास नवाचार के माध्यम से डिजिटल और गैर-डिजिटल समाजों के बीच सूचना के प्रसार से संबंधित अंतर को पाटना तथा नागरिकों को जानकारी से अवगत रहने के लिए प्रौद्योगिकी को अपनाने को प्रोत्साहित करना है। माईगव सोशल मीडिया के सकारात्मक उपयोग को बढ़ावा देने और देश भर के परिवर्तन निर्माताओं तथा उन गुमनाम नायकों की पहचान करने का एक मॉडल बनाने में भी सक्षम रहा है जो चुपचाप समाज में योगदान दे रहे हैं।
समय पर और प्रामाणिक जानकारी का प्रसार करना माईगव की विशेषता रही है। कोविड-19 से जुड़े संचार और टीकाकरण के अपने प्रभावी अभियान के साथ, यह मंचइस कठिन समय में नागरिकों के लिए सूचना का एक विश्वसनीय स्रोत बनकर उभरा है। माईगव टीम ने यह सुनिश्चित करने के लिए दिन-रात काम किया है कि सही जानकारी नागरिकों तक समय पर पहुंचे।
ऐसे समय में जब देश कोविड-19 से जुड़ी फर्जी खबरों से घिरा हुआ था, माईगवकोरोना हेल्पडेस्क - व्हाट्सएप पर चैटबॉट, गलत सूचनाओं और मिथकों का मुकाबला करने के लिए प्रामाणिक समाचार का स्रोत बन गया।
यह उल्लेखनीय कि आरोग्य सेतु ऐप ने कोविड-19 के प्रसार को रोकने में एक अभिन्न भूमिका निभाई है। इसे कोविड संक्रमित व्यक्ति के साथ संपर्क का पता लगाने के लिए अधिक डाउनलोड किया जाने वाला ऐप बनाने के लिए, माईगव लगातार अपनी सामग्री और सोशल मीडिया आउटरीच का प्रबंधन करता रहा है।
माईगव ने अपने मंच का उपयोग नागरिकों के साथ नवोन्मेषी रूप से जुड़ने और एक राष्ट्र के रूप में हमारे सामने आने वाली चुनौतियों के समाधान के लिए भी किया है। इस मंचद्वारा देश भर में स्टार्ट-अप और व्यक्तियों के लिए चुनौतियों, नवाचारों तथा हैकथॉन की शुरुआत करके आत्मनिर्भरता के लिए प्रधानमंत्री के स्पष्ट आह्वान को अच्छी तरह से प्रदर्शित किया गया है।
नागरिकों के साथ जुड़ने के विचार को आगे बढ़ाने और भारत के सबसे बड़े राज्य में "सुशासन" के लक्ष्य को प्राप्त करने के लिए, आजकेंद्रीय रेल, इलेक्ट्रॉनिक एवं सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी और संचार मंत्री श्री अश्विनी वैष्णव तथा उत्तर प्रदेश के मुख्यमंत्री श्री योगी आदित्यनाथ ने संयुक्त रूप से माईगव उत्तर प्रदेश का भी शुभारंभ किया। इलेक्ट्रॉनिक और सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी राज्य मंत्री श्री राजीव चंद्रशेखर, इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स और सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय के सचिव श्री अजय प्रकाश साहनी; माईगव के मुख्य कार्यकारी अधिकारी (सीईओ) श्री अभिषेक सिंहऔर विभिन्न माईगवसाथी भी वीडियो कांफ्रेंस के माध्यम से इस कार्यक्रम में शामिल हुए।
इलेक्ट्रॉनिक और सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्री श्री अश्विनी वैष्णव ने माईगव टीम को सहभागी शासन सुनिश्चित करने में उनकी भूमिका के लिए बधाई दी और कहा, "माईगव ने नागरिकों के डिजिटल सशक्तिकरण के माध्यम से समावेशी सुशासन के प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी के सपने को साकार करने के लिए काम किया है।"
उत्तर प्रदेश के मुख्यमंत्री श्री योगी आदित्यनाथ और इलेक्ट्रॉनिक और सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी राज्य मंत्री श्री राजीव चंद्रशेखर ने शासन तथा विकास में लोगों की सक्रिय भागीदारी को बढ़ावा देने में माईगवद्वारा निभाई गई नवोन्मेषी भूमिका की सराहना की।
भारत में निशुल्क एवं मुक्त स्रोत सॉफ्टवेयर (फॉस) की विशाल क्षमता को स्वीकार करते हुए, इस कार्यक्रम के दौरान फॉस4गव इनोवेशन चैलेंज की घोषणा की गई। #फॉस4गवइनोवेशन चैलेंज फॉस नवोन्मेषकों, प्रौद्योगिकी उद्यमियों और भारतीय स्टार्ट-अप से स्वास्थ्य, शिक्षा, शहरी शासन, कृषि या ई-शासन से जुड़े किसी भी अन्य क्षेत्र में इन दो श्रेणियों में जनता के लिए कार्यान्वयन योग्य उत्पाद नवोन्मेश पेश करने का आह्वान करता है:
ग्राहक संबंध प्रबंधन (सीआरएम)
उद्यम संसाधन नियोजन (ईआरपी)
फॉस4गवइनोवेशन चैलेंज के लिए पंजीकरण लिंक माईगव एवं इलेक्ट्रॉनिक और सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय स्टार्ट-अप हब (एमएसएच)मंच पर उपलब्ध है।
फॉस4गव इनोवेशन चैलेंज को पांच चरणों में आयोजित करने का प्रस्ताव है, जिसमें शामिल हैं:
क्रम संख्या
चरण
विवरण
1.
आउटरीज और टीम निर्माण चरण (26 जुलाई, 2021- 17 अगस्त 2021)
रुचि अभिव्यक्ति का शुभारंभ एवं संग्रह, पंजीकरण और टीमों का गठन
2.
विचार चरण (17 अगस्त, 2021 – 10 सितंबर, 2021)
प्रोटोटाइप सबमिशन के अनुरोध के साथ विचारों की प्रस्तुति और संक्षिप्त सूची (प्रत्येक श्रेणी में 15)।
3.
अवधारणा का प्रमाण(पीओसी) चरण (10 सितंबर, 2021- 21 अक्टूबर,2021)
टीमें अपने अंतिम अवधारणा का प्रमाण (पीओसी) विकसित करने और जमा करने की खातिर दो सप्ताह के लिए ओमिडयार नेटवर्क (वैकल्पिक) द्वारा समर्थित मेंटरशिप कार्यक्रम में हिस्सा ले सकती हैं। शॉर्टलिस्ट की गई टीमों (प्रत्येक श्रेणी में पांच) को अपनी प्रस्तुति देने के लिए आमंत्रित किया जाएगा।
4.
अंतिम प्रस्तुति चरण (29 अक्टूबर, 2021- तीन नवंबर, 2021)
निर्णायक मंडल के सामने शॉर्टलिस्ट की गई टीमों द्वारा प्रस्तुतियां, प्रदर्शन दिवस और विजेता की घोषणा
5.
उत्पाद विकास प्रक्रिया(तीन नवंबर, 2021 से आगे)
विजेताओं को अपने उत्पादों को बेहतर बनाने के लिए मार्गदर्शन और सलाह देना, दूसरी सरकारी द्वारा खरीद को आसान बनाने के लिए जीईएम मंच पर इन समाधानों को सूचीबद्ध करना।
एमएसएच दोनों श्रेणियों (सीआरएम और ईआरपी) में से प्रत्येक में विजेता टीम को 20-20 लाख रुपये और दूसरे स्थान पर आने वाली टीम को 15-15 लाख रुपये देगा जबकि तीसरे स्थान पर आने वाली टीम को 10-10 लाख रुपए की पुरस्कार राशि दी जाएगी। यह राशि उन्हें चयनित ऐप्लिकेशन को और विकसित करने तथा उसमें नयी सुविधाएं जोड़ने के लिए दी जाएगी। माननीय इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स और सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्री उन्हें पुरस्कार राशि के साथ प्रमाण पत्र प्रदान करेंगे। ओमिडयार नेटवर्क ने स्वेच्छा से, सर्वश्रेष्ठ नागरिक केंद्रित सुरक्षा उपायों के लिए प्रत्येक श्रेणी में पांच लाख रुपये का विशेष पुरस्कार प्रदान करने की घोषणा की है।