Ministry of Science & Technology
Country needs to harness atmosphere of optimism created by science & use technology to pole-vault present and future challenges: Experts
23 JUL 2021 5:16PM by PIB Delhi
Experts underlined that science has created an atmosphere of optimism in the country, and it is time to use new technologies to pole-vault present and future challenges at a discourse on June 22, 2021.
India has taken huge strides in social, political, and economic transformation of the country and has taken unprecedented steps in creating a science and technology ecosystem. Our scientific community has done us proud, and it is an opportune moment for the country to use new technologies to overcome challenges,” said Dr. Rajiv Kumar, Vice Chairman, NITI Aayog at the Department of Science & Technology (DST) Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav Discourse Series New India @ 75.
The online discourse series was organised by National Council for Science & Technology Communication and Vigyan Prasar.
As a young democracy, we have shown to the world what we are capable of through social transformations, the excellence of our institutions, and the economic and political changes. We should look at the future with as much optimism as we can”, he added and appealed to the countrymen to rededicate themselves to make India proud.
Prof Ashutosh Sharma, Secretary, DST, highlighted the role of DST in the development and progress of the country and future goals of DST in making India the science, technology, and innovation power in the world.
“Fifty years is a long journey, and foundational technologies have been seeded. Major challenges are coming at faster speed, and science, technology, and innovation are key for the country's development and progress in this scenario. The emergence of disruptive and impactful technologies poses new challenges and simultaneously greater opportunities. DST, which is a nursery to help, nurture and grow young talents for the progress and development of the country, has launched a whole lot of schemes and have taken various steps to identify loopholes and rectify them to ensure that science, technology, and innovation plays the key role in progress and development of the country”, Prof Sharma said.
The DST Secretary also talked about Science Technology and Innovation Policy 2021 that would empower every sector in the country to march ahead on a sustainable development pathway to include economic development, social inclusion, and environmental sustainability for achieving an Atmanirbhar Bharat. He added that Geospatial Data Policy would be a game-changer and help democratization of data in every nook and corner of the country. Professor Sharma also spoke about strengthening infrastructure in science and technology, scientific social responsibility, science communication, quantum technology, and the National Mission on Cyber-Physical Systems.

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
देश को विज्ञान के द्वारा बनाये गये आशा भरे वातावरण का उपयोग करने और वर्तमान एवं भविष्य की चुनौतियों को पार करने के लिये प्रौद्योगिकी का इस्तेमाल करने की आवश्यकता : विशेषज्ञ
23 JUL 2021 5:16PM by PIB Delhi
विशेषज्ञों ने 22 जुलाई 2021 को हुए एक संवाद में रेखांकित किया कि विज्ञान ने देश में आशावादी वातावरण बनाया है और अब वर्तमान और भविष्य की चुनौतियों को पार करने के लिये नई तकनीकों को इस्तेमाल करने का वक्त है।
विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग (डीएसटी) आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव संवाद श्रृंखला न्यू इंडिया @ 75 में नीति आयोग के उपाध्यक्ष डॉ. राजीव कुमार ने कहा की "भारत ने देश के सामाजिक, राजनीतिक और आर्थिक परिवर्तन में बड़ी प्रगति की है और विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र बनाने में अभूतपूर्व कदम उठाए हैं। हमारे वैज्ञानिक समुदाय ने हमें गौरवान्वित किया है और यह देश के लिए चुनौतियों से पार पाने के लिए नई तकनीकों का उपयोग करने का एक उपयुक्त क्षण है।"
ऑनलाइन संवाद श्रृंखला का आयोजन राष्ट्रीय विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी हेतु संचार परिषद और विज्ञान प्रसार द्वारा किया गया था।
उन्होंने कहा की, “एक युवा लोकतंत्र के रूप में, हमने दुनिया को दिखाया है कि हम सामाजिक परिवर्तनों, अपने संस्थानों की उत्कृष्टता और आर्थिक और राजनीतिक बदलावों के माध्यम से क्या करने में सक्षम हैं। हमें भविष्य को जितना हो सके उतनी उम्मीदों के साथ देखना चाहिये", उन्होंने देशवासियों से भारत को गौरवान्वित करने के लिए खुद को फिर से समर्पित करने की अपील की।
डीएसटी के सचिव प्रोफेसर आशुतोष शर्मा ने देश के विकास और प्रगति में डीएसटी की भूमिका के साथ भारत को दुनिया में विज्ञान, प्रौद्योगिकी और नवाचार की शक्ति बनाने के लिये डीएसटी के भविष्य के लक्ष्यों पर प्रकाश डाला।
प्रोफेसर आशुतोष शर्मा ने कहा "पचास साल एक लंबी यात्रा है, और बुनियादी तकनीकों की शुरुआत की जा चुकी है। बड़ी चुनौतियां काफी तेज गति से सामने आ रही हैं और इसे देखते हुए देश के विकास और प्रगति के लिए विज्ञान, प्रौद्योगिकी और नवाचार महत्वपूर्ण हैं। बदलावकारी और प्रभावशाली तकनीकों का उदय नई चुनौतियों के साथ-साथ अधिक से अधिक अवसर भी प्रस्तुत करता है। डीएसटी, जो देश की प्रगति और विकास के लिए युवा प्रतिभाओं को पनपने और बढ़ने में मदद करती है, ने कई योजनाएं शुरू की हैं और कमियों की पहचान करने और उनके सुधार के लिये विभिन्न कदम उठाये हैं जिससे निश्चित हो कि विज्ञान, प्रौद्योगिकी और नये विचार देश की प्रगति और विकास में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभायें"।
डीएसटी सचिव ने विज्ञान प्रौद्योगिकी और नवाचार नीति 2021 के बारे में भी बात की, जो देश के हर क्षेत्र को एक सतत विकास मार्ग पर आगे बढ़ाने के लिए सशक्त बनायेगी, जिसमें आत्मनिर्भर भारत के लिये आर्थिक विकास, सामाजिक समावेश और पर्यावरण संबंधी निरंतरता शामिल है। उन्होंने साथ ही कहा कि जियोस्पेशियल डेटा पॉलिसी एक बड़ा बदलाव साबित होगी और देश के हर कोने में आंकड़ों को सबको सुलभ कराने में मदद करेगी। प्रोफेसर शर्मा ने विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी के बुनियादी ढांचे को मजबूत करने, विज्ञान संबंधी सामाजिक जिम्मेदारी, विज्ञान संचार, क्वांटम प्रौद्योगिकी और साइबर-भौतिक प्रणालियों पर राष्ट्रीय मिशन के बारे में भी बात की।