خواتین اور بچوں کی ترقیات کی وزارت
مالی سال 21-2020 ء کے دوران پی ایم ایم وی وائی کے تحت 64.35 لاکھ سے زیادہ فیض پانے والوں کا اندراج کیا گیا
22 JUL 2021 4:52PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دلّی ، 22 جولائی/ پی ایم ایم وی وائی کے تحت زچگی کے فوائد ، فائدہ حاصل کرنے والوں کے دعوے کی بنیاد پر اور اسکیم کی شرائط و ضوابط پورا کرنے پر فراہم کئے جاتے ہیں ۔ پی ایم ایم وی وائی کا سالانہ ہدف 51.70 لاکھ ہے ۔ البتہ ، سال 21-2020 ء کے دوران پی ایم ایم وی وائی کے تحت 64.35 لاکھ فیض پانے والوں کا اندراج کیا گیا ۔ یہ اسکیم تمام حاملہ خواتین اور دودھ پلانے والی ماؤں ( پی ڈبلیو اینڈ ایل ایم ) کا احاطہ کرتی ہے اور اس میں ایسے پی ڈبلیو اینڈ ایل ایم شامل نہیں ہیں ، جو مرکزی حکومت یا ریاستی حکومت یا سرکاری سیکٹر کی اکائیوں میں ریگولر ملازمین ہیں یا وہ ، یہ فوائد کسی اور قانون کے تحت حاصل کر رہے ہیں ۔
پردھان منتری ماتر و وندنا یوجنا ( پی ایم ایم وی وائی ) کے تحت سال 21-2020 ء میں 2475.89 کروڑ روپئے کے فوائد فراہم کئے گئے ۔
مذکورہ معلومات خواتین اور بچوں کی ترقی کی مرکزی وزیر محترمہ اسمرتی زوبین ایرانی نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری سوال کا جواب دیتے ہوئے فراہم کیں ۔

Ministry of Women and Child Development
More than 64.35 Lakhs Beneficiaries Enrolled under PMMVY during the Financial Year 2020-21
22 JUL 2021 4:52PM by PIB Delhi
The maternity benefit under PMMVY is provided based on the claims made by the beneficiaries and as per the fulfillment of conditions of the scheme for disbursement of benefit. The indicative target for PMMVY was 51.70 lakh beneficiaries per annum. However, more than 64.35 lakhs beneficiaries were enrolled under PMMVY during the financial year 2020-21. The scheme covers all Pregnant Women and Lactating Mothers (PW&LM), excluding PW&LM who are in regular employment with the Central Government or the State Governments or Public Sector Undertakings (PSUs) or those who are in receipt of similar benefits under any law for the time being in force.
The actual amount spent for disbursement of maternity benefits to the eligible beneficiaries under Pradhan MantriMatruVandanaYojana (PMMVY) during the year 2020-21 is ₹2475.89 Crore (Both Central and State share).
This information was given by the Union Minister of Women and Child Development, Smt. SmritiZubinIrani, in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.