Ministry of Jal Shakti
Report on Opportunities From Use of Geospatial Technologies in Water Sector Released by DG, NMCG
20 JUL 2021 8:54PM by PIB Delhi
Director General, National Mission for Clean Ganga, Shri Rajiv Ranjan Mishra today released a detailed report on the opportunities in the Water sector that can benefit from the use of Geospatial technologiesthrough an online event. Outlining key water sector programmes and projects in the country, the report provides an overview of how each of these programmes is currently using geospatial technologies, and how to improve technology adoption in the future. Over 60 water and geospatial technology experts from across the country provided inputs for this report.
As per the reporta plethora of Geospatial and Digital technologies, like Satellite based Remote Sensing, Surveying and Mapping, GPS based equipment and sensors, GIS and Spatial Analytics, Artificial Intelligence, Big Data Analytics, Internet of Things, 5G, Robotics and Digital Twin, can be effectively used to combat the water crisis.
Given the population density and requirement of water for agriculture, India is heavily dependent on groundwater and is one of the worst hit countries as far as the water crisis is concerned. Government is making a lot of efforts to tackle this situation. To support the Government, combat this pervasive challenge and to ensure better water management in the country, the Association of Geospatial Industries – a geospatial technology industry body, has prepared this report titled, “Potential of Geospatial Technologies for the Water Sector in India”.
Shri D.P. Mathuria, Executive Director (Technical), NMCG and Shri Peeyush Gupta, Real Time Information Specialist, NMCG were also present. Shri Mishra expressed happiness to see this initiative and said it is critical for us to use the latest and best digital and spatial technologies to make data-based informed decisions. He explained the various applications of the technologies in the Namami Gange Mission for mapping of different attributes of the Ganga basin. Various other missions such as Jal Jeevan Mission, Atal BhujalYojna, also have set up projects using these technologies. Mr Mishra emphasised on the need for collaborating with stakeholders in the entire ecosystem such as Geospatial organizations, academics, Policy makers, funding agencies etc.
Several recommendations have been given in the report to strengthen the adoption of technology to realise better outcomes. As a quick resource meant for the professionals in the water domain, as well as technology enthusiasts, the report has also listed several case studies highlighting the use of geospatial technologies in different contexts related to water problems. It has also shared a list of those openly available.
Click here to see full report.

जल शक्ति मंत्रालय
एनएमसीजी के डीजी ने जल क्षेत्र में भू-स्थानिक प्रौद्योगिकी के उपयोग से पैदा हुए अवसरों पर रिपोर्ट जारी की
20 JUL 2021 8:54PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रीय स्वच्छ गंगा मिशन के महानिदेशक श्री राजीव रंजन मिश्र ने आज एक ऑनलाइन कार्यक्रम के दौरान जल क्षेत्र में भू-स्थानिक प्रौद्योगिकी के उपयोग से पैदा हुए अवसरों पर विस्‍तृत रिपोर्ट जारी की। देश में प्रमुख जल क्षेत्र के कार्यक्रमों और परियोजनाओं को रेखांकित करते हुए रिपोर्ट में बताया गया है कि इनमें से प्रत्‍येक कार्यक्रम में किस प्रकार फिलहाल भू-स्थानिक प्रौद्योगिकी का उपयोग किया जा रहा है और भविष्य में प्रौद्योगिकी को अपनाने में कैसे सुधार किया जाए। देश भर के 60 से अधिक जल एवं भू-स्थानिक प्रौद्योगिकी विशेषज्ञों ने इस रिपोर्ट के लिए इनपुट प्रदान किए।
रिपोर्ट के अनुसार, जल संकट से निपटने के लिए उपग्रह आधारित रिमोट सेंसिंग, सर्वेक्षण एवं मैपिंग, जीपीएस आधारित उपकरण एवं सेंसर, जीआईएस एवं सैप्टिकल एनालिसिस, कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्‍ता, बिग डेटा एनालिटिक्स, इंटरनेट ऑफ थिंग्स, 5जी, रोबोटिक्स और डिजिटल ट्विन जैसी भू-स्थानिक एवं डिजिटल तकनीकों का प्रभावी ढंग से इस्तेमाल किया जा सकता है।
जनसंख्या घनत्व और कृषि के लिए पानी की आवश्यकता के मद्देनजर भारत भू-जल पर बहुत अधिक निर्भर है। जहां तक ​​जल संकट का सवाल है तो यह सबसे अधिक प्रभावित देशों में से एक है। इस स्थिति से निपटने के लिए सरकार काफी प्रयास कर रही है। सरकार की मदद करने, इस व्यापक चुनौती का मुकाबला करने और देश में बेहतर जल प्रबंधन सुनिश्चित करने के लिए भू-स्थानिक प्रौद्योगिकी उद्योग संगठन द एसोसिएशन ऑफ जियोस्पेशियल इंडस्ट्रीज ने 'पोटेंशियल ऑफ जियोस्‍पेशियल टेक्‍नोलॉ‍जिज फॉर द वाटर सेक्‍टर इंन इंडिया' यानी भारत में जल क्षेत्र के लिए भू-स्थानिक प्रौद्योगिकियों की क्षमता शीर्षक के तहत यह रिपोर्ट तैयार की है।
एनएमसीजी के कार्यकारी निदेशक (तकनीकी) श्री श्री डी. पी. मथुरिया और एनएमसीजी के रियल टाइम सूचना विशेषज्ञ श्री पीयूष गुप्ता भी इस कार्यक्रम में उपस्थित थे। श्री मिश्रा ने इस पहल को देखकर प्रसन्नता व्यक्त की और कहा कि डेटा आधारित सूचित निर्णय लेने के लिए नवीनतम एवं सर्वोत्तम डिजिटल और स्थानिक तकनीकों का उपयोग करना हमारे लिए महत्वपूर्ण है। उन्होंने गंगा घाटी की विभिन्न विशेषताओं के मैपिंग के लिए नमामि गंगे मिशन में तकनीकों के विभिन्न अनुप्रयोगों के बारे में बताया। जल जीवन मिशन, अटल भू-जल योजना आदि कई अन्य मिशन के तहत भी इन तकनीकों का उपयोग करके परियोजनाएं स्थापित की गई हैं। श्री मिश्र ने भू-स्थानिक संगठनों, शिक्षाविदों, नीति निर्माताओं, वित्त पोषण एजेंसियों आदि जैसे पूरे परिवेश में हितधारकों के साथ सहयोग करने की आवश्यकता पर जोर दिया।
रिपोर्ट में प्रौद्योगिकी की तैनाती को सुदृढ़ करने के लिए कई सिफारिशें की गई है ताकि बेहतर परिणाम हासिल किये जा सकें। जल क्षेत्र के पेशेवरों के साथ-साथ प्रौद्योगिकी के प्रति उत्साही लोगों को तत्‍काल मार्गदर्शन करने के लिए इस रिपोर्ट में जल संकट से संबंधित विभिन्न संदर्भों में भू-स्थानिक तकनीकों के उपयोग पर प्रकाश डालने वाले कई केस स्टडीज को भी सूचीबद्ध किया गया है। इसमें खुले तौर पर उपलब्ध उन तकनीकों की एक सूची भी साझा की गई है।
पूरी रिपोर्ट के लिए यहां क्लिक करें