کارپوریٹ امور کی وزارتت
سال 20۔2019 میں کارپوریٹ سوشل رسپانسی بلٹی فنڈز پر 21349 کمپنیوں کی طر ف سے 21231 کروڑ روپے خرچ کئے گئے
19 JUL 2021 8:04PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 19 جولائی 2021، کارپوریٹ امور کی وزارت کے وزیر مملکت جناب راؤ اندرجیت سنگھ نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں بتایا کہ کارپوریٹ گھرانوں نے ملک میں مزدوروں اور مقامی آبادی کی بھلائی کے لئے کارپوریٹ سوشل رسپانسی بلٹی (سی ایس آر) پر ایک بڑی رقم خرچ کی ہے۔
مزید تفصیلات دیتے ہوئے وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ کارپوریٹ امور کی وزارت نے 23 مارچ 2020 تاریخ کو اپنے جنرل سرکولر نمبر 10/220 میں وضاحت کی ہے کہ کووڈ 19 سے متعلق مختلف سرگرمیوں کےلئے کمپنیوں کی طرف سے سی ایس آر فنڈز خرچ کئے جاسکتے ہیں۔ اس کے تحت کمپنیز قانون 2013 (قانون) کی جدول VII کے (i) اور (xii) کے تحت کووڈ۔ 19 سے متعلق مختلف سرگرمیوں کے لئے سی ایس آر فنڈز خرچ کئے جاسکتے ہیں جن کا تعلق حفظان صحت کے فروغ نیز حفظان صحت اور صفائی ستھرائی اور آفات کے بندوبست کے فروغ سے ہے۔
اس کے علاوہ وزارت نے جنرل سرکولر نمبر 05/2021 مورخہ 22 اپریل 2021 اور جنرل سرکولر نمبر 09-2021 مورخہ 5 جون 2021 کو وضاحت کی ہے کہ میک شیفٹ اسپتالوں اور عارضی کووڈ کیئر تنصیبات کے قیام کے لئے کمپنیوں کی طرف سے سی آر ایس فنڈ کے خرچ اور کووڈ کیئر کے لئے صحت کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کا قیام، میڈیکل آکسیجن تیار کرنے کے لئے پلانٹس کا قیام اور اسٹوریج پلانٹ کی مینوفیکچرنگ اور آکسیجن کنسنٹریٹرس، وینٹی لیٹرس، سلینڈر اور کووڈ۔ 19 کے لئے طبی آلات سی ایس آر سرگرمیوں میں شامل ہیں۔ ایم سی اے 2021 رجسٹری میں کمپنیوں کی طرف سے داخل کئے گئے سی ایس آر سے متعلق تمام ڈاٹا www.csr.gov.in میں پبلک ڈومین میں دستیاب ہے۔ وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ ایم سی اے رجسٹری میں کمپنیوں کی طرف سے بنائی گئی فائلنگ کی بنیاد پر وزیر موصوف نے سی ایس آر اماؤنٹ پیش کیا جو 18۔2017 ، 19۔2018 اور 20۔2019 کے مالی سال میں مختلف کمپنیوں کے ذریعہ خرچ کی گئی ہے، جس کی تفصیل حسب ذیل ہے۔
مالی سال 18۔2017
مالی سال 19۔2018
مالی سال 20۔2019
کمپنیوں کی تعداد
21455
24965
21349
سی ایس آر خرچ کروڑ میں
13909
18728
21231
(31 مارچ 2021 تک)(وسیلہ: نیشنل سی ایس آر ڈاٹا پورٹل)

Ministry of Corporate Affairs
Rs 21,231 crore spent by 21,349 companies on CSR funds in 2019-20
19 JUL 2021 8:04PM by PIB Delhi
Corporate houses spend a huge sum on Corporate Social Responsibility (CSR) for the welfare of workers and local people in the country. This was stated by Minister of State for the Ministry of Corporate Affairs Shri Rao Inderjit Singh in a written reply to a question in the Lok Sabha today.
Giving more details, the Minister said that the Ministry of Corporate Affairs (MCA) vide General Circular no.10/2020 dated 23.03.2020 clarified that CSR funds may be spent by the companies for various activities related to COVID-19 under item nos. (i) and (xii) of Schedule VII of the Companies Act, 2013 (‘Act’) which relates to promotion of health care, including preventive health care and sanitation, and disaster management. Further, Ministry vide General Circular no.05/2021 dated 22.04.2021 and General Circular no.09/2021 dated 05.05.2021 clarified that spending of CSR funds by the companies for setting up makeshift hospitals and temporary COVID care facilities and ‘creating health infrastructure for COVID care’, ‘establishment of medical oxygen generation and storage plants’ ‘manufacturing and supply of Oxygen concentrators, ventilators, cylinders and other medical equipment for countering COVID-19 respectively, are eligible CSR activities.
All data related to CSR filed by companies in the MCA21 registry is available in public domain at www.csr.gov.in, the Minister said. On the basis of filings made by the companies in MCA21 registry, the Minister tabled CSR amount spent by various companies in the financial years 2017-18, 2018-19 and 2019-20 respectively given below:
Financial Year
2017-18
Financial Year
2018-19
Financial Year
2019-20
No. of Companies
21,455
24,965
21,349
CSR expenditure
(in Rs. Crore)
13,909
18,728
21,231
(Data upto 31.03.2021) [Source: National CSR Data Portal]
The Minister stated that Section 135 of the Companies Act, 2013 (‘Act’) mandates every company having net worth of Rs. 500 crore or more, or turnover of Rs. 1000 crore or more, or net profit of Rs. 5 crore or more during the immediately preceding financial year to undertake Corporate Social Responsibility (CSR) activities. CSR is a Board driven process and the Board of the company is empowered to plan, decide, execute and monitor the CSR activities of the company based on the recommendation of its CSR Committee.
As per the Act, financial statements and board report containing disclosure about CSR, for the ongoing financial year 2021-22, are required to be filed only after the end of financial year, the Minister stated.