Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Nelson Mandela International Day: Films Division to pay tribute to the iconic leader-statesman
‘Nelson Mandela: A Messiah of Freedom’ short film to be screened tomorrow on https://filmsdivision.org/
17 JUL 2021 7:51PM by PIB Mumbai
Mumbai, 17th July 2021
Films Division will pay tribute to Nelson Mandela, the icon of the anti-apartheid movement and Nobel Peace Prize recipient, on his 103rd birth anniversary on 18 July 2021 which is celebrated as the ‘Nelson Mandela International Day’. Films Division will be screening a documentary on the great leader-statesman and human rights activist, on its website https://filmsdivision.org/ under @ “Documentary of the Week” window. The film can also we watched on FD’s YouTube Channel, https://www.youtube.com/user/FilmsDivision
Nelson Mandela: A Messiah of Freedom (English/1991/14 mins/V. Packirisamy) highlights the life and struggle of the great South African leader who led the African National Congress to victory in the 1994 election, after being incarcerated for 27 years for leading his people in the fight against apartheid. The film presents his historic visit to India in the year 1990, showing all the honours and affection showered on him by India and her people.

माहिती आणि प्रसारण मंत्रालय
नेल्सन मंडेला आंतरराष्ट्रीय दिवस : विख्यात |नेते -मुत्सदी राजकारणी नेल्सन मंडेला यांना फिल्म डिव्हिजनची आदरांजली
‘नेल्सन मंडेला: स्वातंत्र्याचा मसीहा’ या लघुपटाचे https://filmsdivision.org/ या संकेतस्थळावर उद्या प्रसारण
17 JUL 2021 8:54PM by PIB Mumbai
वर्णभेदविरोधी चळवळीचे प्रणेते आणि नोबेल शांतता पुरस्कार प्राप्त नेते नेल्सन मंडेला यांच्या 103 व्या जयंतीनिमित्त 18जुलै 2021 रोजी 'आंतरराष्ट्रीय नेल्सन मंडेला दिन' साजरा केला जाणार आहे यानिमित्त फिल्म डिव्हिजनच्या वतीने मंडेला यांना आदरांजली वाहण्यात येणार आहे. फिल्म्स डिव्हिजनच्या https://filmsdivision.org/ या संकेतस्थळावर ,'डॉक्युमेंटरी ऑफ द वीक ” या विभागाअंतर्गत या महान नेता-राजकारणी आणि मानवाधिकार कार्यकर्त्यावर एक लघुपट प्रदर्शित केला जाणार आहे. हा लघुपट फिल्म डिव्हिजनची यूट्यूब वाहिनी, https://www.youtube.com/user/FilmsDivision वर देखील पाहता येईल.
‘नेल्सन मंडेला: स्वातंत्र्याचा मसीहा’ (इंग्रजी / 1991/14 मि / व्ही. पॅकरीसॅमी) हा लघुपट वर्णभेदाविरूद्धच्या लढ्यात लोकांचे नेतृत्व करत 27 वर्षे तुरुंगवासाची शिक्षा भोगल्यानंतर 1994 च्या निवडणुकीत आफ्रिकन राष्ट्रीय काँग्रेसला विजय मिळवून देणाऱ्या दक्षिण आफ्रिकेच्या महान नेत्याचे जीवन आणि संघर्ष अधोरेखित करतो. 1990 साली नेल्सन मंडेला भारत दौऱ्यावर आले होते लघुपटात त्यांचा भारत दौरा आणि भारतीय लोकांकडून मिळालेला सर्व प्रकारचा आदर आणि आपुलकी याचे चित्रणही या लघुपटात आहे.