کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
کامرس اور صنعت کے وزیر جناب پیوش گویل کے ماہی گیری پر دی جانے والی سبسڈی سے متعلق مذاکرات پر ڈبلیو ٹی او کی وزارتی میٹنگ میں خطاب کا متن
15 JUL 2021 4:02PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،15 جولائی ،2021 / مندرجہ ذیل کامرس اور صنعت کے وزیر جناب پیوش گویل کی ماہی گیری پر دی جانے والی سبسڈی سے متعلق مذاکرات پر ڈبلیو ٹی او کی وزارتی میٹنگ میں تقریر کا متن ہے:
‘‘صورتحال اور اس حقیقت کو دیکھتے ہوئے کہ تیسرا اجلاس نہیں ہوگا مجھے مزید کچھ تفصیلات کے ساتھ اپنی بات کہنے کی ضرورت ہے۔
مجھے آج ماہی گیری پر دی جانے والی سبسڈی پر اہم مذاکرات کے بارے میں وزارتی ٹی این سی کےلیے اظہار خیال کرتے ہوئے مسرت ہو رہی ہے۔ میں اس پہل پر ڈاکٹر نگوزی کا شکریہ ادا کرنا چاہوں گا ۔
بھارت اس معاہدے کو قطعی شکل دینے کا متمنی ہے کیونکہ بہت سے ملکوں نے غیرمعقول طریقے سے ماہی گیری پر سبسڈی دی ہوئی ہے اور یہ ملک ماہی گیری بھی مقررہ حد سے زیادہ کرتے ہیں جس کی وجہ سے بھارتی ماہی گیروں کو نقصان ہوتا ہےان کی گزر بسر میں نقصان ہوتا ہے ۔ تاہم مجھے یہ کہتے ہوئے افسوس ہو رہا ہے کہ ہم معاہدے میں ایک توازن اور شفافیت ابھی تک بھی نہیں لا سکے ہیں۔ ان پریشانیوں پر مجھے اپنے خیالات کااظہار کرنے کی اجازت دیجیے۔
پہلی بات یہ ہے ہمیں اوروگوے مرحلے دوران کی گئی غلطیوں کو نہیں دوہرانا چاہیے جن کی وجہ سے خاص طور پر زراعت کے کچھ منتخبہ ترقی یافتہ ارکان کے لیے غیر مساوی تجارت ہوئی اور تجارتی استحصال ہوا۔ جبکہ ناانصافی کے طور پر کم ترقی یافتہ ارکان پر پابندیاں عائد ہوئیں جن کے پاس اپنی صنعت یا کسانوں کو مدد دینے کی صلاحیت یا وسائل نہیں تھے۔ ماہی گیری انسانیت کےلیے ایک مشترک وسیلہ ہے جو عالمی سطح پر عوام کے مابین مشترک وسائل میں سے ایک ہے۔ لہذا اس کا اشتراک مساویانہ اور منصفانہ انداز میں ہونا چاہیے۔ کسی بھی غیر متوازن یا غیر مساوی معاہدے سے ہم ماہی گیری کے حالیہ معاہدوں کی وجہ سے بندشوں کا شکار ہو جائیں گے ۔جس سے ضروری نہیں ہے کہ ہر ایک کی مستقبل کی ضرورتیں پوری ہو جائیں۔ جیساکہ ہم دیرپائیگی پر بات کر رہے ہیں لہذا یہ لازمی ہے کہ زیادہ سبسڈی دینے والے ممالک اس بات کی ذمہ داری لیں کہ وہ اپنی سبسڈی میں کمی لائیں اور مچھلی پکڑنے کی مقدار کم کریں، جو آلودگی پھیلانے والے کی طرف سے ادائیگی کیے جانے اور مشترک لیکن امتیاز پر مبنی ذمہ داریوں کے اصولوں کے مطابق ہے۔ ’’
کسی معاہدے میں یہ جواز ضرور تسلیم کی جانی چاہیے کہ مختلف ممالک ترقی کے مختلف مراحل میں ہیں اور ماہی گیری کے تازہ انتظامات سے ان کی تازہ اقتصادی صلاحیتوں کی عکاسی ہوتی ہے۔ جیسے جیسے ملک ترقی کریں گے ان کی ضرورتیں بدلتی جائیں گی۔ کسی معاہدے کے ذریعے متوازن حالیہ اور مستقبل کی ضرورتوں کے لیے بندوبست کیا جانا چاہیے۔ ارکان کے مابین یہ عدم توازن حالیہ صلاحیتوں سے پوری طرح ظاہر ہے جس سے گھریلو دریاؤں اور گہرے سمندروں میں ماہی گیری کا استحصال ہوتا ہے۔ زیادہ تر ترقی پذیر ملکوں کی طرف سے دی جانے والی فی کس ماہی گیری سبسڈی ترقی یافتہ ماہی گیر ملکوں کے مقابلے بہت ہی کم ہے۔ بھارت جیسے ممالک جنھیں ماہی گیری کی صلاحیتوں میں ابھی ترقی کرنی ہے ان کے مستقبل کی خواہشوں اور امنگوں کی قربانی کی امید نہیں کی جاسکتی ۔ لہٰذا یہ لازمی ہے کہ مستقبل کے لیے ترقی پذیر دنیا کی ماہی گیری کی صلاحیت میں اضافے کا تحفظ کیا جائے اور انہیں ایسے انتظامات کا سامنا نہ کرنا پڑے جن کے تحت انہیں نقصان یا پیچیدگی کا سامنا کرنا پڑے
دوسرے یہ موجودہ صورتحال میں ضرورت سے زیادہ صلاحیت اور مقررہ حد سے زیادہ ماہی گیری میں دیرپائیگی پر مبنی طریقۂ کار سے ترقی پذیر ملکوں کے لیے خاطر خواہ نابرابری پیدا ہو جائے گی۔ یہ بات واضح ہے کہ اگر ترقی یافتہ ممالک سبسڈی دیتے رہیں گے تو اس سے ترقی پذیر ملکوں کے لیے ان کی صلاحیتں مجبوریوں سے دوچار ہو جائیں گی ۔ یہ غیر مساوی ، غیر شفاف اور غیر منصفانہ رویہ ہے۔
تیسرے یہ کہ اگر غیر مخصوص ایندھن سبسڈیاں ڈسپلن کے تحت نہیں لائی جاتیں تو نابرابری کا ایک بڑا موقع نئے سرے سے شروع ہو جائے گا۔
چوتھی یہ کہ حکومت سے حکومت کے درمیان ماہی گیری کے تحت سبسڈیوں کی غیر وصولیابی کے ساتھ خصوصی طور پر نمٹنا بھی غیر منصفانہ ہوگا۔
پانچویں یہ کہ کسی بھی نئے معاہدے کو موجودہ بین الاقوامی معاہدوں اور سمندر سے متعلق قوانین کے ضمن میں دیکھا جاناچاہے ۔
چھٹے یہ کہ بھارت جو کچھ چاہتا ہے وہ موزوں اور موثر ہے، نیز اپنے پورے جذبے کے ساتھ ایک مختلف رویہ ہے۔ جیساکہ مراقش معاہدے کے رہنما اصولوں میں کہا گیا ہے۔
حتمی طور پر ہمیں اس متن کو متوازن بنانے کی اہم بنیاد کی ضرورت ہے تاکہ ترقی پذیر ملکوں کی تشویش سے نمٹا جا سکے۔
عالی جنابان، مادام نگوزی ، ماحول کا تحفظ کرنوں سے بھارتی اقدار کا حصہ رہا ہے اور ہمارے وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی بھی اس بات کو بار بار کہہ چکے ہیں۔ بھارت مذاکرات کو مکمل کرنے کے لیے پرعزم ہے یہاں تک کہ ماہی گیری کی حالیہ اور مستقبل کی ضرورتوں کو توازن میسر آجائے ، مستقبل میں ماہی گیری کی صلاحیتوں میں مساویانہ ترقی کے لیے جگہوں کا تحفظ کر لیا جائے اور موثر ایس اینڈ ڈی ٹی کا انتظام بغیر کسی عدم توازن کے کیا جائے۔شکریہ’’

Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Text of the intervention of the Commerce and Industry Minister Shri Piyush Goyal atthe Ministerial meeting of the WTO on the fisheries subsidy negotiations
15 JUL 2021 4:02PM by PIB Delhi
Following is the text of the intervention of the Commerce and Industry Minister Shri Piyush Goyal at the Ministerial meeting of the WTO on the crucial fisheries subsidy negotiations:
“Looking at the enormity of the situation and the fact that we don’t have the third session, I will need to express myself in somewhat greater detail.
I am delighted to join you today for the Ministerial TNC on the crucial fisheries subsidy negotiations. I wish to thank Dr. Ngozi for this initiative.
India is very keen to finalize the agreement because irrational subsidies and overfishing by many countries is hurting Indian fishermen and their livelihood. However, I am disappointed to note that we are still short of finding the right balance and fairness in the agreement.Let me share my views on the problem areas.
First, we should not repeat the mistakes made during the Uruguay Round that allowed unequal and trade-distorting entitlements for select developed Members, particularly in agriculture, while unfairly constraining less developed memberswho did not have the capacity and resources to support their industry or farmers then. Fisheries are a common endowment to humanity, a global public commons. Therefore, the sharing of this should be in an equitable and just manner. Any unbalanced or unequal agreement would bind us into current fishing arrangements which may not necessarily meet everyone’s future requirements. As we discuss sustainability, it is essential that big subsidizers take greater responsibility to reduce their subsidies and fishing capacities, in accordance with the principles of ‘Polluter Pays’ and ‘Common but Differentiated Responsibilities’.
Any agreement must recognize that different countries are at different stages of development and current fishing arrangements reflect their current economic capacities. Needs will change with time as countries develop. Any agreement will have to provide for balancing current and future needs. This imbalance between members is visible in current capacities to exploit fisheries in domestic waters and the high seas. The per capita fisheries subsidy given by most developing countries is minuscule compared to advanced fishing nations. Countries like India whoare yet to develop fishing capabilities,cannot be expected to sacrificetheir future ambitions, while protecting those members providing huge subsidies andoverexploiting fisheries resources and continue to engage in unsustainable fishing. Therefore, it is imperative to preserve space forgrowth in fishing capacitiesof the developing world for the future without locking them into disadvantageous arrangements in perpetuity.
Second, the sustainabilitybased approach in the Overcapacity and Overfishing pillar in the current formwill create significantinequity for developing countries. Clearly, it will lead to capacity constraints for developing countries, while advanced nations will continue to grant subsidies. This is unequal, unfair, unjust!!
Third, if non-specific fuel subsidies are not brought under disciplines, another major disparitywill be introduced by largeharmful subsidies outside of alldisciplines.
Fourth, giving special treatment to non-recovery of subsidies under Government-to-Government fisheries ‘access agreements’ is akin to cherry-picking.
Fifth, any new agreement has to be seen in the context of existing international instruments and the laws of the sea. The sovereign rights of coastal States to explore, exploitand manage living resources within their maritime jurisdiction, enshrined in international instruments must be preserved. The determination by coastal States should be given primacy and not be subject to WTO dispute settlement mechanism.
Sixth, an important element of what India wants is appropriate and effective special and differential treatment (S&DT), in the true spirit as enshrined in the guiding principles of the Marrakesh Agreement. Limiting S&DT to poor and artisanal fishermen only is neither appropriate, nor affordable and notacceptable at all. S&DT has to be for a country as a whole. We need S&DT to not only protect livelihoods of poorfishermen but also to address food security concerns of a nation, have the necessary policy space for developing the fisheries sector and for the time required to put in place systems to implementthe disciplines.
Finally,westill need to cover significant ground to make the text balanced, to meet the just concerns of developing and LDC Members. India will be submittingproposals very soon to address our concerns including incorporating ‘common but differentiated responsibilities’in sharing this common endowment.
Excellencies, Madam Ngozi, protection of the environment is ingrained in the Indian ethos for ages and has been repeatedly stated by our Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi. India is committed to conclude the negotiations, so long as it provides for balancing current and future fishing needs, preserving space for equitable growth in fishing capacities in future, and effective S&DT without any imbalances.
Thank you.”