Special Service and Features
Gold worth Rs. 27.18 lakhs seized by Chennai Air Customs; One arrested
14 JUL 2021 5:18PM by PIB Chennai
Based on intelligence, one Pazhanisamy Murugesan, 27 years, of Unjini, Ariyalur district Tamil Nadu who arrived from Sharjah by Air Arabia flight G9-471 was intercepted at exit on suspicion of carrying gold. On his personal search, four bundles of gold paste weighing 648 grams were recovered from rectum. On extraction 550 grams of 24K purity gold worth Rs. 27.18 Lakhs was recovered and same was seized under Customs Act. The passenger was arrested.
Further investigation is under progress, according to a press release issued by the Commissioner of Customs, Chennai International Airport.

சிறப்பு சேவைகள் மற்றும் கட்டுரைகள்
ரூ.27.18 லட்சம் மதிப்புள்ள தங்கம் சென்னை விமான நிலையத்தில் பறிமுதல்; ஒருவர் கைது
14 JUL 2021 5:18PM by PIB Chennai
புலனாய்வு தகவலின் அடிப்படையில், ஷார்ஜாவில் இருந்து சென்னை வந்த விமானத்தில் பயணம் செய்த அரியலூர் மாவட்டத்தைச் சேர்ந்த பழனிசாமி முருகேசன் என்ற பயணியிடம், சந்தேகத்தின்பேரில் சோதனை மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்டது. இதில் 648 கிராம் எடையுள்ள தங்கப்பசை அவரது குடலில் மறைத்து வைக்கப்பட்டிருந்தது கண்டுபிடிக்கப்பட்டது. 550 கிராம் எடையுள்ள, ரூ.27.18 லட்சம் மதிப்புள்ள தங்கம் பிரித்தெடுக்கப்பட்டு மீட்கப்பட்டது. அந்தப் பயணி கைது செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளார்.
இது தொடர்பான விசாரணை நடைபெற்று வருவதாக சென்னை சர்வதேச விமான நிலையத்தின் சுங்கத்துறை ஆணையர் வெளியிட்டுள்ள செய்திக் குறிப்பில் தெரிவிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.