संरक्षण मंत्रालय
दक्षिण आर्मी कमांडर यांनी प्रादेशिक सेना गृप मुख्यालय आणि अग्नीबाझ विभागाला भेट दिली
कार्य सज्जतेचा आढावा घेतला
09 JUL 2021 6:42PM by PIB Mumbai
पुणे, 9 जुलै 2021
लष्कराच्या दक्षिण विभागाचे प्रमुख लेफ्टनंट जनरल जे एस नैन, यांनी 09 जुलै 2021 रोजी पुणे येथील प्रादेशिक सेना गृप मुख्यालय, येथे भेट दिली आणि कार्य सज्जतेचा आणि विविध कामांचा आढावा घेतला. भेटीदरम्यान, प्रादेशिक सेना मुख्यालयाचे कमांडर ब्रिगेडिअर एम एस सिद्धू यांनी आर्मी कमांडर यांना त्यांच्या गट मुख्यालयाच्या विविध कार्यकारी आणि प्रशासकीय बाबींविषयी माहिती दिली. जम्मू-काश्मीर आणि ईशान्येकडील संवेदनशील भागात सुरक्षा प्रदान करण्यासह विविध राष्ट्रनिर्माण कार्यात प्रादेशिक सेना (टीए) आघाडीवर आहे. याव्यतिरिक्त, इकोलॉजिकल टीए बटालियन्स राजस्थान आणि महाराष्ट्र राज्यांत वृक्षारोपण मोहिमा राबवत आहेत. रेल्वे आणि तेल क्षेत्रातही प्रादेशिक सेनेच्या तुकड्या कार्यरत आहेत . युद्ध काळात आघाडीवरील भागात रेल्वे गाड्या चालवण्याची आणि युद्धाच्या वेळी तेलाचा पुरवठा करण्याची जबाबदारी ते पार पाडतात. लेफ्टनंट जनरल नैन यांनी प्रादेशिक सेनेच्या सर्व तुकड्यांचे प्रशंसनीय कार्याबद्दल कौतुक केले.
त्यानंतर आर्मी कमांडर यांनी पुण्यातील अग्निबाझ विभागाला भेट दिली आणि त्यांच्या सज्जतेचा व्यापक आढावा घेतला. भेटीदरम्यान, आर्मी कमांडर यांना मेजर जनरल अनूप जाखड़, अग्निबाझ विभागाचे जनरल ऑफिसर कमांडिंग यांनी विविध आव्हानांचा सामना करण्यासाठी विभागातर्फे राबवण्यात येत असलेल्या विविध परिचालन, प्रशिक्षण आणि प्रशासकीय उपक्रमांची माहिती दिली.
आर्मी कमांडर यांनी सांगितले की अग्निबाझ विभाग दक्षिणेकडील शक्ती केंद्र आहे आणि त्यांनी यशस्वीपणे आधुनिकीकरणाच्या मार्गावर वाटचाल केली आहे. भविष्यातील कोणत्याही परिस्थितीत सामंजस्यपूर्ण आणि चोख प्रत्त्युत्तर देण्यासाठी इतर लढाऊ सज्जता तसेच विविध संसाधनाशी समन्वय आणि सहकार्य राखण्यावरही त्यांनी भर दिला. कोविड -19 मुळे उद्‌भवलेल्या आव्हानांवर मात करण्यासाठी केलेल्या उपाययोजनांसह प्रशिक्षणप्रति व्यावसायिकता आणि कटिबद्धतेचे आर्मी कमांडर यांनी कौतुक केले. देशाच्या प्रादेशिक अखंडतेचे रक्षण करण्यासाठी तिन्ही सेवादलांमध्ये सहकार्याच्या वातावरणात सज्जतेची तयारी कायम ठेवण्याचे आवाहन त्यांनी सर्व विभागांना केले.
71H0.jpeg)

Ministry of Defence
Southern Army Commander reviews operational preparedness of territorial Army group headquarters & agnibaaz division
09 JUL 2021 5:32PM by PIB Mumbai
Pune, 9 July, 2021
Lieutenant General JS Nain, Army Commander, Southern Army Command visited Territorial Army Group Headquarters, Southern Command on 09 Jul 2021 to review their operational readiness and tasks undertaken by the Group Headquarters and its affiliated units. During the visit, Brigadier MS Sidhu, Commander, Territorial Army Group Headquarters briefed the Army Commander on various operational and administrative aspects of their Group Headquarters. Territorial Army (TA) has been at the forefront of various nation building activities including providing security back up in sensitive areas of Jammu & Kashmir and North-East. In addition, Ecological TA Battalions carrying out Plantation Drives in the states of Rajasthan and Maharashtra. TA also has Railway and Oil Sector units which are required to operate railway trains in forward areas and supplement oil supplies during war. The General Officer appreciated and complimented all ranks of the Territorial Army for the commendable work being done by them.
The Army Commander subsequently visited Agnibaaz Division in Pune and carried out a comprehensive review of their operational preparedness. During the visit, Army Commander was briefed by Major General Anoop Jakhar, General Officer Commanding of Agnibaaz Division on various operational, training and administrative initiatives being undertaken by the Division to meet the emerging challenges.
The Army Commander stated that the Agnibaaz Division is the power hub in the Southern Theatre and it has successfully embarked on the path of modernisation. The General Officer also laid emphasis on maintaining a high state of combat readiness as well as synergy and cooperation with other resources for giving a cohesive and befitting response during any future contingency. The Army Commander lauded the formation for its high degree of professionalism and commitment towards training for all eventualities including measures undertaken to overcome the challenges presented by COVID-19. He exhorted all ranks to continue to maintain a high state of battle readiness in an environment of tri-service synergy to safeguard the territorial integrity of the nation.