সারওরসায়নমন্ত্রক
২০২১-২২ অর্থবর্ষে ফসফোটিক এবং পটাশিক (পি অ্যান্ড কে) সারের জন্য পরিপোষক ভিত্তিক ভর্তুকির হার অনুমোদন কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রিসভার
16 JUN 2021 5:56PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লী, ১৬ জুন, ২০২১
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর পৌরোহিত্যে কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রিসভার অর্থনৈতিক বিষয়ক কমিটির বৈঠকে ২০২১-২২ অর্থবর্ষে ফসফোটিক এবং পটাশিক (পি অ্যান্ড কে) সারের জন্য পরিপোষক ভিত্তিক ভর্তুকির (নিউট্রিঅ্যান্ট বেসড সাবসিডি-এনবিএস) হার অনুমোদন করা হয়েছে। এনবিএস-এর অনুমোদিত হার নিয়ে যেদিন বিজ্ঞপ্তি জারি হবে সেদিন থেকেই তা কার্যকর হবে। বিভিন্ন সারের ক্ষেত্রে প্রতি কেজি হিসেবে ভর্তুকির পরিমাণ হল :
নাইট্রোজেনের জন্য ১৮.৭৮৯ টাকা, ফসফরাসের জন্য ৪৫.৩২৩ টাকা, পটাসের জন্য ১০.১১৬ টাকা এবং সালফারের জন্য ২.৩৭৪ টাকা।
কেন্দ্র ইউরিয়া এবং ২২ রকমের পি অ্যান্ড কে সার কৃষকদের কাছে ভর্তুকি মূল্যে সরবরাহ করে। ২০১০ সালের পয়লা এপ্রিল থেকে এনবিএস যোজনায় পি অ্যান্ড কে সারের ভর্তুকি নির্ধারিত হয়। কৃষক বান্ধব নীতি অনুযায়ী সরকার কৃষকদের কাছে স্বল্প মূল্যে পি অ্যান্ড কে সার সরবরাহ করে। সার কোম্পানীগুলি এই ভর্তুকি পেয়ে থাকে যাতে কৃষকদের স্বল্প মূল্যে সার সরবরাহ করা যায়।
বিগত কয়েক মাস ধরে ডিএপি এবং অন্যান্য পি অ্যান্ড কে সারের কাঁচামালের আন্তর্জাতিক মূল্য যথেষ্ট বৃদ্ধি পেয়েছে। আন্তর্জাতিক বাজারে তাই ডিএপি-র দাম বেড়েছে। এসব সত্ত্বেও প্রথমদিকে ভারতে ডিএপি-র দাম বেশি বাড়ানো হয়নি। তবে কিছু কিছু সংস্থা এই অর্থবর্ষের শুরুতে ডিএপি-র দাম বাড়িয়েছে। সরকার কৃষকদের কথা বিবেচনা করে ডিএপি সহ পি অ্যান্ড কে সারের বর্দ্ধিত মূল্যের বোঝা যাতে কৃষকদের ওপর না পরে তার জন্য প্রয়োজনীয় পদক্ষেপ নিয়েছে। প্রথম পদক্ষেপ হিসেবে সব সার উৎপাদক সংস্থাগুলিকে বলা হয়েছে কৃষকরা যাতে যথাযথ সার পান তা নিশ্চিত করতে হবে। সরকার এই পরিস্থিতির দিকে নজর রেখে চলেছে।
ডিএপি-র মূল্য প্রসঙ্গে সরকার সার কোম্পানীগুলিকে তাদের মজুত থাকা ডিএপি পুরনো হারে বিক্রির নির্দেশ দিয়েছে। এছাড়াও কৃষক সহ দেশের নাগরিকরা কোভিড মহামারীর দ্বিতীয় ঢেউয়ে সমস্যার মধ্যে থাকায় সরকার বিভিন্ন প্যাকেজ ঘোষণা করেছে। ডিএপি-র দাম ভারতে বেড়ে যাওয়ায় কৃষকদের মধ্যে যে সমস্যা তৈরি হয়েছে সেটি দূর করতে কেন্দ্র এনবিএস প্রকল্পে ভর্তুকির পরিমাণ বাড়িয়েছে। এর ফলে বর্তমান খরিফ মরশুমে গত বছরের মতোই পি অ্যান্ড কে সার সহ ডিএপি-র সর্বোচ্চ খুচরো মূল্য একই থাকবে। কৃষকদের দূর্দশা লাঘব করতে কোভিড-১৯ প্যাকেজে এককালীন এই ব্যবস্থা গ্রহণ করা হয়েছে। কেন্দ্র পরিস্থিতির দিকে নজর রেখে চলেছে এবং সেইমতো ভর্তুকির হার নির্ধারণ করছে। অতিরিক্ত এই ভর্তুকির ফলে সরকারি কোষাগার থেকে ১৪,৭৭৫ কোটি টাকা বাড়তি খরচ হবে।

Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
Cabinet approves Nutrient Based Subsidy (NBS) rates for Phosphatic & Potassic (P&K) Fertilisers for the year 2021-22
16 JUN 2021 3:38PM by PIB Delhi
The Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs, chaired by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has approved the proposal of the Department of Fertilizers for fixation of Nutrient Based Subsidy Rates for P&K Fertilizers for the year 2021-22(till the present season).The approved rates for NBS effective from the date of notification shall be as under:
Per Kg Subsidy rates (in Rs.)
N (Nitrogen)
P(Phosphorus)
K(Potash)
S(Sulphur)
18.789
45.323
10.116
2.374
Government of India is making available fertilizers, namely Urea and 22 grades of P&K fertilizers (including DAP) to farmers at subsidized prices through fertilizer manufacturers/ importers. The subsidy on P&K fertilizers is being governed by NBS Scheme w.e.f. 01.04.2010. In accordance to its farmer friendly approach, the Government is committed to ensure the availability of P&K fertilizers to the farmers at affordable prices. The subsidy is released to fertilizer companies as per NBS rates so that they can make available fertilizers to farmers at affordable price.
In last few months, the international prices of raw materials of DAP and other P&K fertilizers have increased sharply. Prices of finished DAP etc. in international market have also increased. Despite this sharp increase, DAP prices in India were initially not increased by the companies however, some companies increased the DAP price in the beginning of this financial year.
Government is fully sensitive to the concerns of farmers also and is already taking steps to tackle the situation so that farming community can be saved from the effects of this price rise of P&K fertilizers (including DAP). Accordingly, as a first step, Government has already directed all the fertilizers companies to ensure the sufficient availability of these fertilizers in the market for farmers. Availability of fertilizers in the country is being monitored by the Government.
On the pricing front of DAP, Government has already asked all the fertilizer companies to sell their old stocks of DAP etc. at the old prices only. Additionally, it was agreed by the Government that country and its citizens (including farmers) are passing through unprecedented times due to sudden surge in second wave of COVID pandemic. Gol has already announced various special packages considering the hardships faced by the people during the COVID - 19 pandemic. In a similar manner, considering this crisis of pricing of DAP in India as an extraordinary situation & distress for the farmers, Gol has increased the subsidy rates under NBS Scheme as a special package for farmers in such a way that MRP of DAP (including other P&K fertilisers) can be kept at the last year's level till the present Kharif season. This has been done as one-time measure as COVID -19 package to reduce the hardships of farmers. As anticipated that international prices may come down in few months, Gol may review the situation accordingly and decide regarding subsidy rates at that point of time. The estimated additional subsidy burden for such an arrangement will be around Rs 14,775 crore.