স্বাস্থ্যওপরিবারকল্যাণমন্ত্রক
টিকাকরণের বিষয়ে ভ্রান্ত ধারণার অবসান ঘটানোর উদ্যোগ
11 JUN 2021 7:47PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লী, ১১ জুন, ২০২১
কেন্দ্র ১৬ জানুয়ারি থেকে রাজ্য ও কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলগুলির সঙ্গে একযোগে সরকারি উদ্যোগে টিকাকরণ কর্মসূচির সূচনা করেছে। কিছু সংবাদ মাধ্যমে প্রকাশিত প্রতিবেদনে বলা হয়েছে গ্রামাঞ্চলে স্বাস্থ্যকর্মীরা টিকা নিয়ে বিভ্রান্তির সৃষ্টি করছে।
সারা বিশ্ব জুড়ে টিকা নেওয়ার বিষয়ে অনীহা বা ইতস্তত মনোভাব রয়েছে। এই সমস্যার সমাধানে বিজ্ঞানসম্মত তথ্যের সাহায্যে বিভিন্ন সম্প্রদায়ের মধ্যে প্রচারাভিযান চালাতে হবে। কোভিড-১৯ টিকাকরণ সংক্রান্ত প্রচারের কৌশলের অঙ্গ হিসেবে ২৫শে জানুয়ারি একটি বৈঠক হয়। এই বৈঠকে সব রাজ্যের জাতীয় স্বাস্থ্য মিশনের মিশন ডিরেক্টরদের টিকাকরণের কৌশল সম্পর্কে জানানো হয়। স্থানীয় চাহিদা অনুযায়ী সব রাজ্য ও কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলগুলি টিকার বিষয়ে প্রচারের জন্য প্রয়োজনীয় কৌশল অবলম্বন করে। মুদ্রণ ও বৈদ্যুতিন মাধ্যমে বিভিন্নভাবে প্রচারাভিযান চালানো হচ্ছে।
কেন্দ্রীয় স্বাস্থ্য ও পরিবার কল্যাণ মন্ত্রক, টিকা নেওয়ার বিষয়ে কারও কারও মধ্যে অনীহা দূর করতে রাজ্য ও কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলগুলির সঙ্গে নিয়মিত যোগাযোগ রেখে চলেছে। উপজাতি অধ্যুষিত অঞ্চলে কোভিড টিকা এবং কোভিড সংক্রান্ত স্বাস্থ্যবিধি মেনে চলার বিষয়ে প্রয়োজনীয় প্রচার চালানোর ওপর গুরুত্ব দেওয়া হয়েছে। স্বাস্থ্য মন্ত্রক আদিবাসী বিষয়ক মন্ত্রকের সঙ্গে এ বিষয়ে একযোগে কাজ করছে।

Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Busting Myths of Immunization
‘COVID-19 Vaccine Communication Strategy’ covering details on Vaccine Hesitancy was shared with all the States/ UTs at the beginning of the COVID-19 Vaccination Drive.
The Union Ministry of Health and Family Welfare is working closely with all the States/ UTs in addressing the issue of Vaccine Hesitancy on a regular basis.
11 JUN 2021 2:53PM by PIB Delhi
Government of India has been supporting the efforts of States and UTs for an effective Vaccination drive under the ‘Whole of Government’ approach since 16thJanuary, this year.
There have been certain Media reports alleging ‘Vaccine Hesitancy’ in rural areas by Health workers.
It is informed that Vaccine Hesitancy is a globally accepted phenomenon and should be addressed by scientifically studying and addressing the issue at the community level. Keeping this in mind, a ‘COVID-19 Vaccine Communication Strategy’ covering details on Vaccine Hesitancy was shared with all the States/ UTs at the beginning of the COVID-19 Vaccination Drive. This strategywas also shared with the Mission Directors of National Health Missions of all States on 25thJanuary 2021 as a part of the Orientation of State Immunization and IEC Officers from all States/UTs on COVID-19 Vaccination Communication Strategy. All States/ UTs are following the same and adopting the strategy as per the local requirement. Several IEC materials and prototypes for all media – print, social& electronic media have been prepared and shared with states for suitable adaptation at the state level.
The Union Ministry of Health and Family Welfare is working closely with all the States/ UTs in addressing the issue of Vaccine Hesitancy on a regular basis. Further, the Ministry of Health and Family Welfare has communicated to all States/UTs to create awareness generation in Tribal communities through IEC material on COVID-19 vaccines and COVID Appropriate Behavior (CAB). The Ministry is also working in close coordination with the Ministry of Tribal Affairs, Government of India in this regard.