কর্মী, জন-অভিযোগএবংপেনশনমন্ত্রক
বিশিষ্ট ডায়াবেটিক চিকিৎসক, কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রী ডাঃ জীতেন্দ্র সিং ডায়াবেটিস ও কোভিডের মধ্যে যোগাযোগের বিষয়ে প্রচারের আহ্বান জানিয়েছেন
11 JUN 2021 7:37PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লী, ১১ জুন, ২০২১
কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রী ডাঃ জীতেন্দ্র সিং বলেছেন ডায়াবেটিস ও কোভিডের মধ্যে যোগাযোগের বিষয়ে আরও প্রচারের প্রয়োজন। ডাঃ সিং ডায়াবেটিস ও মেডিসিনের একজন অধ্যাপক এবং রিসার্চ সোস্যাইটি ফর স্টাডি অফ ডায়াবেটিস ইন ইন্ডিয়ার লাইফ পেট্রন। মন্ত্রী বলেছেন, ডায়াবেটিস ও কোভিডের মধ্যে যোগসূত্রের বিষয়ে বেশ কিছু ভ্রান্ত ধারণা রয়েছে।
‘ডায়াবেটিস ইন্ডিয়া ওয়ার্ল্ড কংগ্রেস ২০২১’-এর উদ্বোধনী অধিবেশনে ভাষণ দেওয়ার সময় ডাঃ সিং বলেন, অন্যান্য ক্ষেত্রের মতো কোভিডও শিক্ষা ক্ষেত্রে নতুন নতুন দিক নিয়ে আরও পর্যালোচনার সুযোগ এনে দিয়েছে। এই আন্তর্জাতিক সম্মেলনটি তারই প্রতিফলন। গত দুই দশক ধরে ভারতে টাইপ টু ডায়াবেটিস মেলিটাসে আক্রান্ত মানুষের সংখ্যা ক্রমশ বাড়ছে। দু দশক আগে এই বিশেষ ধরণের ডায়াবেটিস মূলত দক্ষিণ ভারতে সীমাবদ্ধ ছিল। কিন্তু আজ তা সমগ্র উত্তর ভারতেও ছড়িয়ে পরেছে। একইভাবে মহানগর, শহর থেকে গ্রামাঞ্চলেও এই ধরণের ডায়াবেটিস আক্রান্তের খবর পাওয়া যাচ্ছে।
ডাঃ সিং কোভিড এবং ডায়াবেটিসের মধ্যে যোগাযোগ সংক্রান্ত একাধিক শিক্ষামূলক আলোচনার ওপর গুরুত্ব দিয়েছেন। এর ফলে মানুষের মধ্যে সচেতনতা গড়ে উঠবে। জীবন যাপনের জন্য করোনা নতুন নিয়ম মেনে চলার শিক্ষা দিয়েছে। অন্যদিকে চিকিৎসকদেরও বিভিন্ন ওষুধ এবং ওষুধ বর্হিভূত চিকিৎসা পদ্ধতি নিয়ে চিন্তা-ভাবনা করার সময় এসেছে। সম্প্রতি এই বিষয়গুলি নিয়ে আলোচনা কম হচ্ছিল। কোভিড মহামারীর পর ড্রপলেটের মাধ্যমে সংক্রমণ প্রতিহত করার জন্য শারীরিক দূরত্ব বজায় রাখা কতটা গুরুত্বপূর্ণ সেটির প্রয়োজনীয়তা মানুষ বুঝতে পারবেন। ডায়াবেটিস আক্রান্তদের রোগ প্রতিরোধ ক্ষমতা কমে যাওয়ায় তারা সহজেই করোনার মতো বিভিন্ন সংক্রমণের শিকার হন। এর ফলে নানান শারীরিক সমস্যা দেখা দেয়। মন্ত্রী বলেন, ডায়াবেটিস আক্রান্ত রোগীরা কিডনি, ডায়াবেটিক নেফ্রোপ্যাথির মতো নানা অসুখের সম্মুখীন হন। তবে একইসঙ্গে তিনি জানিয়েছেন এর জন্য আতঙ্কিত হওয়ার প্রয়োজন নেই। রক্তে শর্করার মাত্রা নিয়ন্ত্রণ করলে এবং যে সব অঙ্গগুলি ক্ষতিগ্রস্ত হওয়ার সম্ভাবনা আছে সেগুলির প্রতি বিশেষ যত্নবান হলে এই সমস্যা থেকে রেহাই পাওয়া যায়। মহামারীর সময়েও একই নীতি মেনে চলতে হবে।
ডাঃ সিং জোর দিয়ে বলেছেন সব ডায়াবেটিক রোগীই কোভিড আক্রান্ত হবেন এমনটা নয়। আবার কোভিড সংক্রমিতরা সেরে ওঠার পর ডায়াবেটিসের সমস্যায় ভুগবেন সেটিও সঠিক নয়। তিনি ডায়াবেটিস ইন্ডিয়ার প্রতিষ্ঠাতা সভাপতি, প্রয়াত অধ্যাপক শৌকত এম সাডিকোটের প্রসঙ্গ উল্লেখ করে বলেন, ভারতে ডায়াবেটিসের বিষয়ে সচেতনতার জন্য তাঁর অবদান অনস্বীকার্য।
ইন্টারন্যাশনাল ডায়াবেটিস ফেডারেশনের নির্বাচিত সভাপতি ডাঃ আখতার হুসেন বলেছেন, চীনের পর ভারতেই সব থেকে বেশি ডায়াবেটিস আক্রান্ত মানুষের বসবাস। কোভিড পরবর্তী সময়ে পরিস্থিতি আরও জটিল হতে পারে বলে তিনি সকলকে সাবধান করে দিয়েছেন। অনুষ্ঠানে ডায়াবেটিস নিয়ে উল্লেখযোগ্য কাজের স্বীকৃতি হিসেবে মন্ত্রী দেশের বিভিন্ন প্রান্তে থাকা চিকিৎসকদের ভার্চুয়ালি পুরস্কৃত করেছেন।

Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Union Minister & a renowned Diabetologist Dr Jitendra Singh called for Public Awareness Campaigns about the co-relation between Diabetes and COVID
Delivers the inaugural address, as chief guest, at the Diabetes India World Congress-2021.
11 JUN 2021 3:33PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh, who is also a former Professor of Diabetes and Medicine besides being the Life Patron of the coveted RSSDI (Research Society for Study of Diabetes in India), said today that there is need for more public awareness about the correlation between Diabetes and COVID, as there are certain misgivings about the cause and effect relationship between the two.
Delivering the inaugural address, as chief guest, at the " Diabetes India" World Congress-2021, Dr Jitendra Singh said, like in many other fields, even in academics, COVID has prompted us to discover new norms in adversity, which is visibly evident in the success of an international conference like this of such a big magnitude.
Dr Jitendra Singh said, over the last two decades, India has seen a surge in Type 2 Diabetes Mellitus, which has now acquired pan-Indian proportions. Type 2 Diabetes, which was till two decades ago prevalent mostly in South India, is today equally rampant in North India and at the same time,it has also moved from metros, cities and urban areas to rural hinterland.
He also flagged off the need for a series of COVID-Diabetes academic meets to create awareness.
While Corona has taught us to live with new norms, Dr Jitendra Singh said, it has also given the physicians a cue to emphasize on the various pharmacological as well as non-pharmacological methods of management, which had somehow lost due importance in recent years. He noted, even after the COVID pandemic is over, the discipline of social distancing and avoiding droplet infection will act as safeguard against many other infections, particularly for those who have underlying Diabetes.
Dr Jitendra Singh said, those suffering from Diabetes have an immuno-compromised status, which tends to reduce their resistance and make them more vulnerable to Corona like infections as well as consequent complications. This, he said, may lead to vulnerable situation when a patient suffering from Diabetes also has kidney involvement or diabetic-nephropathy, chronic kidney disease etc. However, he hastened to add that there is no room for panic, because the basic rules of strict glycemic control of blood sugar levels and safeguards against target organ damage, which are otherwise also practised in diabetes, are equally applicable even during the pandemic.
Dr Jitendra Singh emphasised, what is important to understand is that while every diabetic need not necessarily get COVID, at the same time every COVID infection may not necessarily lead to complications in case of a diabetic.
Dr Jitendra Singh also fondly remembered Founder President of DiabetesIndia Late Prof. Shaukat M. Sadikot and said that his legacy continues with the aim to spread education and awareness about Diabetes in India.
In his address, Dr Akhtar Hussain, President Elect, International Diabetes Federation said that India is the second most affected country after China so far diabetes is concerned and the number of patients are witnessing continuous surge in the past few years. He also warned that in the post COVID era, complications are going to grow.
Dr Jitendra Singh also virtually presented awards to several doctors from all parts of the country for their pioneering work in the field of Diabetes. He complimented renowned Endocrinologist Dr Shashank Joshi from Mumbai, Dr. Banshi Saboo from Ahmedabad, Dr Anoop Mishra, Trustee Diabetes India, Dr S.R. Aravind, President Diabetes India and the entire team of organizers for having brought together the best of faculty from as many as four continents of the world.