Ministry of Defence
Indian Coast Guard successfully conducts swift medical evacuation off Goa
06 JUN 2021 8:08PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Coast Guard (ICG) successfully conducted a swift sea-air coordinated medical evacuation off Goa on June 06, 2021. Information was received at 0430 hours at Maritime Rescue Coordination Centre (Mumbai) that the captain of a ship, MT ELIM, a 50-year old South Korean national needed emergency medical assistance. The Marshall Island flag vessel, that was about 109 nm south west of Goa at that time, was directed to proceed towards Goa, while a swift operational plan was drawn by Coast Guard District HQ Goa for safe evacuation of the patient.
At 0530 hrs, ICG ship C-158 sailed out from Goa, maintaining continuous communication with MT ELIM. For speedy evacuation of the patient, ICG Chetak helicopter was deployed from Coast Guard Air Enclave (Goa). Braving gusting monsoon winds, the helicopter reached the vessel and airlifted the patient with the help of aircrew diver. The patient was safely brought ashore and shifted to SMRC hospital in Vasco, Goa where his condition is reported to be stable.

وزارت دفاع
ساحلی محافظ دستے نے گوا سے از حد سرعت اور کامیابی کے ساتھ طبی انخلاء انجام دیا
06 JUN 2021 8:08PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 06 جون :بھارتی ساحلی محافظ دستے (آئی سی جی) نے 06 جون 2021 کو گوا سے بہت تیزی کے ساتھ سمندر کی ہوا سے تال میل بنا کر طبی انخلاء کامیابی کے ساتھ انجام دیا۔ میری ٹائم ریسکیو کوآرڈینیشن سینٹر(ممبئی) میں 04:30 بجے اطلاع ملی کہ جہاز کے کپتان 50 سالہ ایم ٹی ایلیم، جوجنوبی کوریا کے شہری ہیں، کو فوری طبی امداد کی ضرورت ہے۔ مارشل جزیرے کا جہاز جو اس وقت گوا سے تقریباً 109 این ایم شمال مغرب میں تھا، کو، گوا کی طرف بڑھنے کی ہدایت دی گئی اور عین اسی وقت مریض کو محفوظ طریقے سے وہاں سے نکالنے کے لئے کوسٹ گارڈ ڈسٹرکٹ ایچ کیو گوا نے ایک تیز عملی منصوبہ مرتب کیا۔
05:30بجے ،آئی سی جی بحری جہاز سی - 158 گوا سے روانہ ہوا۔ اور اس جہاز نے اس دوران ایم ٹی ایلیم سے لگاتار رابطہ برقرار رکھا۔ مریض کے تیزی سےانخلا کو مدنظر رکھتے ہوئے آئی سی جی چیتک ہیلی کاپٹر کو کوسٹ گارڈ ایئر انکلیو(گوا) میں تعینات کیا گیا تھا۔تیز ترین مانسون ہواؤں کا بہادری سے مقابلہ کرتے ہوئے ہیلی کاپٹر، جہاز پر پہنچا اور مریض کو ایئرکریو کے عملہ کی مدد سے ایئر لفٹ کرایا گیا۔ مریض کو بحفاظت ساحل تک لایا گیا اور گوا کے واسکو میں واقع ایس ایم آر سی اسپتال منتقل کردیا گیا جہاں ان کی حالت مستحکم بتائی جارہی ہے۔
ش ح۔ س ک
U-5196