Ministry of Defence
Indian Coast Guard successfully conducts swift medical evacuation off Goa
06 JUN 2021 8:08PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Coast Guard (ICG) successfully conducted a swift sea-air coordinated medical evacuation off Goa on June 06, 2021. Information was received at 0430 hours at Maritime Rescue Coordination Centre (Mumbai) that the captain of a ship, MT ELIM, a 50-year old South Korean national needed emergency medical assistance. The Marshall Island flag vessel, that was about 109 nm south west of Goa at that time, was directed to proceed towards Goa, while a swift operational plan was drawn by Coast Guard District HQ Goa for safe evacuation of the patient.
At 0530 hrs, ICG ship C-158 sailed out from Goa, maintaining continuous communication with MT ELIM. For speedy evacuation of the patient, ICG Chetak helicopter was deployed from Coast Guard Air Enclave (Goa). Braving gusting monsoon winds, the helicopter reached the vessel and airlifted the patient with the help of aircrew diver. The patient was safely brought ashore and shifted to SMRC hospital in Vasco, Goa where his condition is reported to be stable.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
भारतीय तटरक्षक ने गोवा के पास समुद्र में तेजी से सफल चिकित्सा निकासी की
06 JUN 2021 8:08PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय तटरक्षक (आईसीजी) ने दिनांक 06 जून, 2021 को गोवा के करीब तेज़ी से समुद्र में हवाई सहायता पहुंचाते हुए सफ़लतापूर्वक एक समन्वित चिकित्सा निकासी की। समुद्री बचाव समन्वय केंद्र (मुंबई) में सुबह 4:30 बजे सूचना मिली कि एक जहाज एमटी ईएलआईएम के कप्तान एक 50 वर्षीय दक्षिण कोरियाई नागरिक को आपातकालीन चिकित्सा सहायता की जरूरत है। गोवा के दक्षिण पश्चिम में लगभग 109 नॉटिकल मील दूर मार्शल आईलैंड फ्लैग वेसल को गोवा की ओर बढ़ने का निर्देश दिया गया, जबकि इधर तटरक्षक जिला मुख्यालय गोवा द्वारा रोगी को सुरक्षित निकालने के लिए तेज़ी से एक अभियान की योजना तैयार की गई ।
आईसीजी जहाज सी-158, 0530 बजे गोवा से रवाना हुआ जिसमें एमटी ईएलआईएम के साथ निरंतर संवाद बनाए रखा गया। रोगी की जल्द सुरक्षित निकासी के लिए कोस्ट गार्ड एयर एन्क्लेव (गोवा) से आईसीजी चेतक हेलीकॉप्टर को तैनात किया गया। मॉनसून की तेज़ हवाओं के बीच हेलीकॉप्टर पोत तक पहुंचा और एयरक्रू डाइवर की मदद से मरीज को एयरलिफ्ट किया। मरीज को सुरक्षित किनारे लाया गया और गोवा के वास्को स्थित एसएमआरसी अस्पताल में पहुंचाया गया जहां उसकी हालत स्थिर बताई जा रही है।