Ministry of Defence
Indian Coast Guard successfully conducts swift medical evacuation off Goa
06 JUN 2021 8:08PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Coast Guard (ICG) successfully conducted a swift sea-air coordinated medical evacuation off Goa on June 06, 2021. Information was received at 0430 hours at Maritime Rescue Coordination Centre (Mumbai) that the captain of a ship, MT ELIM, a 50-year old South Korean national needed emergency medical assistance. The Marshall Island flag vessel, that was about 109 nm south west of Goa at that time, was directed to proceed towards Goa, while a swift operational plan was drawn by Coast Guard District HQ Goa for safe evacuation of the patient.
At 0530 hrs, ICG ship C-158 sailed out from Goa, maintaining continuous communication with MT ELIM. For speedy evacuation of the patient, ICG Chetak helicopter was deployed from Coast Guard Air Enclave (Goa). Braving gusting monsoon winds, the helicopter reached the vessel and airlifted the patient with the help of aircrew diver. The patient was safely brought ashore and shifted to SMRC hospital in Vasco, Goa where his condition is reported to be stable.

संरक्षण मंत्रालय
भारतीय तटरक्षक दलाने गोवा किनाऱ्यावर पुरवली तातडीची वैद्यकीय मदत
06 JUN 2021 9:00PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 6 जून 2021
भारतीय तटरक्षक दलाने आज गोवा येथून तातडीने समुद्र-आकाश मार्गे वैद्यकीय स्थलांतर यशस्वीरित्या समन्वयित केले. मेरीटाईम संरक्षण समन्वय केंद्र (मुंबई) येथे दुपारी 4:30 वाजता माहिती मिळाली की MT ELIM या जहाजावरील 50‌ वर्षे वयाच्या दक्षिण कोरियन नागरीकाला आपत्कालीन वैद्यकीय मदतीची आवश्यकता आहे. त्या वेळी गोव्याच्या दक्षिणेस सुमारे 109 एनएम अंतरावर असलेल्या मार्शल आयलँड या ध्वजवाहिनीला गोव्याच्या दिशेने जाण्याचे निर्देश देण्यात आले आणि तटरक्षक दलाचे जिल्हा मुख्यालय गोवा यांनी त्वरित रुग्णाला सुरक्षितपणे बाहेर काढण्यासाठी त्वरेने कार्यआराखडा तयार केला.
5 वाजून 30 मिनिटांनी आयसीजी सी -158 हे जहाज गोवा येथून निघाले, ते एमटी ईएलआयएमशी नियमित संपर्कात होते. रूग्णाला त्वरित बाहेर काढण्यासाठी आयसीजी चेतक हेलिकॉप्टर कोस्ट गार्ड एअर एन्क्लेव्ह (गोवा) येथून तैनात करण्यात आले होते. सोसाट्याच्या मोसमी वाऱ्याला तोंड देत हेलिकॉप्टर जहाजापर्यंत पोहचले आणि एअर क्रू डायव्हरच्या मदतीने रूग्णाला विमानात आणले गेले. त्यानंतर रुग्णाला सुखरुप किनाऱ्यावर आणले गेले आणि गोव्यातील वास्को येथील एसएमआरसी रुग्णालयात हलविण्यात आले, आता रुग्णाची प्रकृती स्थिर असल्याची माहिती आहे.