गृह मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय गृहमंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने गुजरात में वल्लभ यूथ ऑर्गनाइज़ेशन (VYO) द्वारा स्थापित नौ ऑक्सीजन प्लांट का वर्चुअल लोकार्पण किया व VYO का इस कल्याणकारी कार्य के लिए अभिनन्दन किया
दूसरी लहर में अपने प्रियजनों को गंवाने वाले लोगों के परिवारों के प्रति संवेदना व्यक्त करते हुए ईश्वर से प्रार्थना करता हूँ कि शोक संतप्त परिवारों को इस दुख को सहन करने की शक्ति दे
इस आपदा में अग्रिमपंक्ति के कर्मियों, डॉक्टर, नर्स, स्वयंसेवी संस्थाओं तथा स्वयं सेवकों ने जिस प्रकार अपना हित भूलकर समाज और बीमार लोगों के लिए तथा गरीबों के लिए काम किया है उसके लिए इन सबको साधुवाद
दूसरी लहर में ऑक्सीजन सबसे बड़ी चुनौती थी, प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी जी के नेतृत्व में भारत सरकार और सभी राज्य सरकारों ने इस चुनौती को स्वीकार किया और इसके ख़िलाफ़ लड़ना शुरू किया
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि कोरोना की दूसरी लहर को बहुत कम समय में नियंत्रित कर ढलान की ओर ले जाने में हम सब को सामूहिक सफलता मिली
दुनिया के विकसित देशों में भी व्यवस्था चरमराती नज़र आयी लेकिन भारत के अंदर प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में इसके ख़िलाफ़ आयोजन के साथ लड़ाई लड़ी गई
21 करोड़ लोगों को टीका लगाने का काम बहुत कम समय में किया गया, आने वाले समय में इसे और तेज़ी से आगे बढ़ाया जाएगा
प्रधानमंत्री जी की यह मंशा है कि कम से कम समय में हमारी इतनी बड़ी आबादी वाले देश को वैक्सीन के सुरक्षा चक्र से कवर किया जाए, मुझे पूरा विश्वास है कि भारत इस लक्ष्य को ज़रूर हासिल कर लेगा
03 JUN 2021 4:42PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय गृहमंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने आज गुजरात में वल्लभ यूथ ऑर्गनाइज़ेशन (VYO) द्वारा स्थापित नौ ऑक्सीजन प्लांट का वर्चुअल लोकार्पण किया व VYO का इस कल्याणकारी कार्य के लिए अभिनन्दन किया। इस अवसर पर वल्लभ यूथ ऑर्गनाइज़ेशन के वैष्वाचार्य श्री व्रजराजकुमारजी महाराज, गुजरात के मुख्यमंत्री श्री विजय रुपाणी और अन्य गणमान्य व्यक्ति भी उपस्थित थे। अपने संबोधन में श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि कोरोना की दूसरी लहर में वायरस ने बड़ी तेज़ी से अपना स्वरूप बदलना शुरू किया और इसने मानव की सेहत पर बुरा असर डाला। उन्होंने कहा कि बहुत कम समय में इसको नियंत्रित कर ढलान की ओर ले जाने में हम सब को सामूहिक सफलता मिली है। केन्द्रीय गृह मंत्री ने कहा कि अगर इसका विश्लेषण करें तो दुनिया के विकसित देशों में भी व्यवस्था चरमराती नज़र आयी लेकिन भारत के अंदर लेकिन भारत के अंदर प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में इसके ख़िलाफ़ आयोजन के साथ लड़ाई लड़ी गई।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि दूसरी लहर में बहुत से लोगों ने अपनों को गंवाया है और अनेक लोगों को लंबे समय तक अस्पताल में रहना पड़ा। दूसरी लहर में अपने प्रियजनों को गंवाने वाले लोगों के परिवारों के प्रति संवेदना व्यक्त करते हुए गृह मंत्री ने कहा कि वे ईश्वर से प्रार्थना करते हैं कि शोक संतप्त परिवारों को इस दुख को सहन करने की शक्ति दे। श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि इस आपदा में अग्रिमपंक्ति के कर्मियों, डॉक्टर, नर्स, स्वयंसेवी संस्थाओं तथा स्वयं सेवकों ने जिस प्रकार अपना हित भूलकर समाज और बीमार लोगों के लिए तथा गरीबों के लिए काम किया है उसके लिए वे इन सबको इन सब को साधुवाद देना चाहते हैं । उन्हीं के कारण यह लड़ाई इस मुक़ाम पर पहुँची है। श्री शाह ने कहा कि देश भर में अनेकों स्वयंसेवी संस्थाओं ने जो भी बन सकता वह योगदान किया। जब श्रमिक अपने घरों को लौट रहे थे हज़ारों स्वयंसेवी संस्थाओं ने उनके भोजन,पानी,ठहरने और उनको अपने गंतव्य तक पहुँचाने की बड़ी व्यवस्था की। सरकार अकेले यह काम नहीं कर सकती थी।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि इसी कड़ी में श्री व्रजराजकुमार महाराजजी के तत्वावधान में वल्लभ यूथ ऑर्गनाइज़ेशन ने तिलकवाड़ा, सागबरा, सोला (अहमदाबाद), दस्करोई (अहमदाबाद), कलावाद (जामनगर), कपडवांजी, मेहसाणा, भनवाड़ (द्वारका) और पोरबंदर में नौ ऑक्सीजन प्लांट का लोकार्पण हो रहा है। श्री शाह ने कहा कि VYO एक अनूठा संगठन है जो देश और दुनियाभर के वैष्णव संप्रदाय के युवाओं को एकत्र कर समाज सेवा के लिए एक बहुत बड़ा और सफल प्रयास कर रहा है। उन्होंने कहा कि शायद वीवाईओ सर्वप्रथम स्वयंसेवी संस्थान है जिसने 29 ऑक्सीजन प्लांट लगाए हैं।
केंद्रीय गृह मंत्री ने यह भी कहा कि जब दूसरी लहर आयी तो ऑक्सीजन ही सबसे बड़ी चुनौती थी। उन्होंने कहा कि आम तौर पर भारत में प्रतिदिन 1,000 मीट्रिक टन ऑक्सीजन की ज़रूरत होती थी जो बढ़कर 10,000 मीट्रिक टन पहुँच गई। 10 गुना माँग बढ़ने के बाद उसे एक महीने में पूरा करना एक बहुत बड़ी चुनौती थी, लेकिन प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी जी के नेतृत्व में भारत सरकार और सभी राज्य सरकारों ने इस चुनौती को स्वीकार किया और इसके ख़िलाफ़ लड़ना शुरू किया। देश भर में जहां-जहां इंडस्ट्रियल ऑक्सीजन प्लांट थे, उन्हें बंद कर उसे मेडिकल ऑक्सीजन की तरफ़ डायवर्ट किया गया। साथ ही जहाँ पर मेडिकल ऑक्सीजन प्लांट थे, वहाँ रेलवे को पहुँचाने का काम शुरू हुआ। दुनियाभर से क्रायोजेनिक टैंकर लाए गए और उन्हें ट्रेनों से भेजने की शुरुआत की गई। लगभग 15,000 मीट्रिक टन ऑक्सीजन को ट्रेन के माध्यम से पहुँचाया गया। ख़ाली क्रायोजेनिक टैंकरों को सेना के विमानों से प्लांट्स तक पहुँचाया गया। अधिकतर ऑक्सीजन का देश के पूर्वी और पश्चिमी क्षेत्र में उत्पादन होता है, भौगोलिक दूरी को कम कर उसे पूरे देश में पहुँचाने का काम किया गया। साथ ही द्रुत गति से ऑक्सीजन प्लांट लगाने की भी शुरुआत की गई।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि कोरोना की पहली लहर के बाद पीएम केयर फंड से प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने 162 पीएसए प्लांट की मंज़ूरी दी। प्रधानमंत्री ने 2021 में 1051 और पीएसए प्लांट्स को मंज़ूरी दी। साथ ही पेट्रोलियम मंत्रालय और स्टील मंत्रालय ने भी 100 पीएसए प्लांट लगाने की योजना की। आने वाले दिनों में 300 ऑक्सीजन प्लांट और लगाने का काम होगा। केंद्रीय गृह मंत्री ने कहा कि देशभर में 21 स्टील और पावर प्लांट तथा रिफ़ाइनरी पर 12,000 से अधिक बेड की क्षमता वाले 21 जंबो अस्पताल पंद्रह दिन में तैयार किए गए। उन्होंने कहा कि पीएम केयर फंड से लगभग 1,00,000 ऑक्सीजन कॉन्संट्रेटर ख़रीदे गए। भारतीय रेल, वायुसेना, सेना और वैज्ञानिकों ने भी बहुत अच्छा काम किया।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि आज यह महामारी धीरे-धीरे ढलान की ओर है। बीमारों की संख्या कम होने लगी है और स्वस्थ होकर घर लौटने वाले मरीज़ों की संख्या बढ़ रही है। आज ऑक्सीजन की ज़रूरत भी, जो पहले 10,000 मीट्रिक टन थी वह कम होकर 3,500 मीट्रिक टन पर आ गई है। उन्होंने कहा कि वैक्सीनेशन का काम भी पूरे ज़ोर से चल रहा है। 21 करोड़ लोगों को टीका लगाने का काम बहुत कम समय में किया गया है। श्री शाह ने कहा कि दुनियाभर में भारत ने रिकॉर्ड समय में सबसे तेज गति से टीकाकरण किया है। आने वाले समय में इसे और तेज़ी से आगे बढ़ाया जाएगा। उन्होंने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री जी की यह मंशा है कि कम से कम समय में हमारी इतनी बड़ी आबादी वाले देश को वैक्सीन के सुरक्षा चक्र से कवर किया जाए। श्री शाह ने कहा कि उन्हें पूरा विश्वास है कि भारत इस लक्ष्य को ज़रूर हासिल कर लेगा।
केंद्रीय गृह मंत्री ने यह भी कहा कि गुजरात सरकार ने भी इस महामारी में बहुत तेज़ी से और बहुत अच्छा काम किया है। ढेर सारी व्यवस्थाएं रातोरात खड़ी करनी पड़ी। चाहे नए अस्थाई अस्पताल बनाना हो, ऑक्सीजन पहुँचाना हो या विश्वभर से दवाइयां मंगवाना, हर क्षेत्र में गुजरात सरकार ने बहुत ही बढ़िया काम किया है। उन्होंने कहा कि इसमें जनता और स्वयंसेवी संस्थाओं का भी बहुत ही महत्वपूर्ण योगदान रहा है और आगे की लड़ाई में भी स्वयं सेवी संस्थाएँ जितना सहयोग करेंगी, सरकार का काम उतना ही आसान होगा।

Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah virtually inaugurates nine Oxygen plants set up by the Vallabh Youth Organization in Gujarat and complimented VYO for their humanitarian work
Condolences to families of those who lost their loved ones in the second wave, I pray to God to give strength to the bereaved families to bear this loss
In this disaster, the way in which the frontline workers, doctors, nurses, NGOs and volunteers have worked for the society and unwell persons and for the poor, forgetting their own interests, I thank them all
Oxygen was the biggest challenge during the second wave, the Government of India and all the State Governments,under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, accepted this challenge and began to battle it
Shri Amit Shah said that we achieved collective success in controlling the second wave of COVID-19 in a very short time and taking it towards its decline
Even in the developed countries of the world, the system seemed to be crumbling, but here in India, under the able leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, we organized a battle against it
The task of vaccinating 21 crore people was accomplished in a very short time, it will be further accelerated in the days to come
It is our Prime Minister’s intent that our nation, with such a large population, should have a universal vaccine shield in the shortest possible time, I am sure that India will definitely achieve this goal
03 JUN 2021 6:58PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah today virtual inaugurated nine Oxygen plants set up by the Vallabh Youth Organization (VYO) in Gujaratand complimented VYO for their humanitarian work. Vallabh Youth Organization head, World Guru Shri VrajrajkumarMaharajji, the Chief Minister of Gujarat, Shri Vijay Rupani and other dignitaries were also present on the occasion. In his address, Shri Amit Shah said that in the second wave of Covid-19, the virus started changing its form very rapidly and it badly affected people’s health. He said that we achieved collective success in controlling it in a very short time and taking it towards its decline. The Union Home Minister said that if we make an analysis, then even in the developed countries of the world, the system seemed to be crumbling, but here in India, under the able leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, we organized a battle against it.
Shri Amit Shah said in the second wave many people lost their loved ones and many had to stay in hospital for a long time. Expressing condolences to the families of those who lost their loved ones in the second wave, the Home Minister said that he prays to God to give strength to the bereaved families to bear the loss. Shri Amit Shah said that in this calamity, the way in which frontline workers, doctors, nurses, NGOs and volunteers have worked for society and unwell persons and for the poor, forgetting their own interests, I thank them all. It is because of their efforts that this fight has reached this stage. Shri Shah said that many voluntary organizations across the country have contributed in whatever way they could. When workers were returning to their homes, thousands of voluntary organizations made elaborate arrangements for their food, water, accommodation and transportation to their destinations. The government alone could not have done this work.
Shri Amit Shah said that in this effort, Vallabh Youth Organization, under the aegis of Shri VrajrajkumarMaharajji, nine Oxygen plants are being inaugurated in Tilakvada, Sagbara, Sola, Daskroi(Ahmedabad), Kalavad (Jamnagar), Kapadvanj, Mehsana,Bhanwad(Dwarka) and Porbandar. Shri Shah said that VYO is a unique organization which is making a huge and successful effort in social service by mobilizing the youth of the Vaishnava sect from across the country and the world. He said that perhaps VYO is the first voluntary organization which has installed 29 Oxygen plants.
The Union Home Minister also said that when the second wave came, Oxygen was the biggest challenge. He said that normally India needs 1,000 MTof Oxygen per day which increased to 10,000 MT. After the demand shot up by 10 times, it was a big challenge to meet supplies in a month’s time, but under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the Government of India and all the State Governments accepted this challenge and started a battle against it. Wherever there were industrial Oxygen plants across the country, they were closed and diverted towards medical oxygen. Simultaneously, the work of linking sites where there were medical oxygen plants with the Railways was started. Cryogenic tankers were brought from all over the world and they were sent by trainsacross the country. About 15,000 MTof Oxygen was transported through Railways. Empty cryogenic tankers were transported by military aircraft to plants. Most of the oxygen is produced in the Eastern and Western regions of the country, reducing the geographical distance and bringing it to the whole country was achieved. Along with this, setting up of Oxygen plants at a fast pace was also started.
Shri Amit Shah said that after the first wave of COVID-19, the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi approved 162 PSA plants from the PM Cares Fund. The Prime Minister approved 1051 more PSA plants in 2021. Simultaneously, the Ministry of Petroleum& Natural Gas and the Ministry of Steel also planned to set up 100 PSA plants. In the coming days, 300 more Oxygen plants will be installed. The Union Home Minister said that jumbo hospitals with a capacity of more than 12,000 beds were built in 15 days at 21 steel and power plants and refineries across the country.He said that around 1 lakh Oxygen concentrators were purchased from thPM Cares Fund. The Indian Railways, the Air Force, the Army and scientists also did a great job.
Shri Amit Shah said that today this pandemic is slowly on the downslide. The number of unwell persons has started decreasing and the number of patients returning home after recovery is going up. Today the requirement of Oxygen has also come down from 10,000 MT earlier to 3,500 MT. He said that the work of vaccination is progressing in full swing. The work of vaccinating 21 crore people has been done in a very short time. Shri Shah said that India has vaccinating at the fastest pace in the world in record time. In the future, it will be further accelerated. He said that it is the intention of the Prime Minister that our nation, with such a large population, should have a universal vaccine shield in the shortest possible time. Shri Shah said that he is confident that India will definitely achieve this goal.
The Union Home Minister also said that the Gujarat government has also done a very good job and very quicklyduring thepandemic. A lot of arrangements had to be made overnight, be it building new temporary hospitals, providing Oxygen or getting medicines from all over the world, the Gujarat Government has done a wonderful job in every field. He said that public and voluntary organizations have also contributed a lot in this and the more voluntary organizations cooperate in the battle ahead, the easier the work of the Government will be.