ശാസ്ത്ര സാങ്കേതിക മന്ത്രാലയം
നൂതന ഓക്‌സിജന്‍ സമ്പുഷ്ടീകരണ സാങ്കേതികവിദ്യയുടെ ഉല്‍പാദന സാദ്ധ്യതകള്‍ മെച്ചപ്പെടുത്തുന്നതിനായി സി.എസ്.ഐആര്‍-സി.എം.ഇ.ആര്‍.ഐ ഫിക്കിയുമായി ചേര്‍ന്നു പ്രവര്‍ത്തിക്കും
02 JUN 2021 12:31PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ബിസിനസ് ഫ്രറ്റേണിറ്റിയിലെ അംഗങ്ങള്‍ക്കായി 2021 ജൂണ്‍ 1 ന് ഫിക്കി കേരള ചാപ്റ്റര്‍ 'ഇന്‍ഡിജെനസ് ഓക്‌സിജന്‍ ടെക്‌നോളജീസ്' എന്ന വിഷയത്തില്‍ ഒരു വെബിനാര്‍ സംഘടിപ്പിച്ചു. സി.എസ്.ഐ.ആര്‍-സി.എം.ഇ.ആര്‍.ഐ ഡയറക്ടര്‍ പ്രൊഫ. ഹരീഷ് ഹിരാനി, വി.എസ്.എസ്.സി, സ്വാസ്, ഡെപ്യൂട്ടി ഡയറക്ടര്‍ ഡോ. എസ്.എ. ഇളങ്കോവന്‍, കര്‍ണാടകയിലെ ഭരത് ഇലക്രേ്ടാണിക്‌സ് ലിമിറ്റഡ് (ബെല്‍) സീനിയര്‍ ഡി.ജി.എം, ശ്രീ രവീന്ദ്രനാഥ്.കെ എന്നിവരായിരുന്നു പ്രധാന പ്രാസംഗികര്‍.
നിലവിലുള്ള രീതികള്‍ രോഗികള്‍ക്ക് തുടര്‍ച്ചയായി രോഗികള്‍ക്ക് ഓക്‌സിജന്‍ നല്‍കുന്നതുവഴി വിതരണംചെയ്യുന്നതില്‍ 30% ലധികം ഓക്‌സിജനും പാഴായിപ്പോകുകയാണ്. സാങ്കേതിക നൂതനാശയങ്ങള്‍ ഉപയോഗിച്ച് ഈ ഈ നഷ്ടം തടയാമെന്ന് സി.എസ്.ഐ..ആര്‍-സി.എം.ഇ.ആര്‍.ഐ ഡയറക്ടര്‍ പ്രൊഫ. ഹരീഷ് ഹിരാനി പറഞ്ഞു. അതിനാല്‍ സി.എസ്.ഐ..ആര്‍-സി.എം.ഇ.ആര്‍.ഐ ഒരു ഇതര ഓക്‌സിജന്‍ ഉല്‍പ്പാദന സാങ്കേതികവിദ്യയില്‍ ശ്രദ്ധ കേന്ദ്രീകരിക്കുകയാണ്. നമുക്ക് ചുറ്റുമുള്ള വായുവില്‍ നിന്നും നൈട്രജനെ തെരഞ്ഞ് മാറ്റി ഓക്‌സിന്‍ സമ്പുഷ്ട വായു വിതരണം ചെയ്യുന്നതിനായി ഓക്‌സിജന്‍ സാന്ദ്രീകരിക്കുന്നതിനുള്ള ഒരു ഉപകരണം സി.എസ്.ഐ..ആര്‍-സി.എം.ഇ.ആര്‍.ഐ ഉണ്ടാക്കിയിട്ടുണ്ട്. രക്തത്തിലെ ഓക്‌സിജന്റെ അളവ് മെച്ചപ്പെടുത്തുന്നതിനായി ഓക്‌സിജന്‍ മാസ്‌ക് അല്ലെങ്കില്‍ നാസല്‍ കാന്യുല വഴി ശ്വസന സംബന്ധമായ പ്രശ്‌നങ്ങളുള്ള രോഗിക്ക് സാന്ദ്രീകൃത ഓക്‌സിജന്‍ നല്‍കുന്നു. ഗാര്‍ഹിക, ആശുപത്രി ഉപയോഗത്തിനും ഇത് ഉപയോഗിക്കാം.
അടുത്ത കാലത്തായി ഓക്‌സിജന്റെ ആവശ്യം ഗണ്യമായി വര്‍ദ്ധിച്ചുവെന്ന കാര്യം ഫിക്കി കേരള സഹാദ്ധ്യക്ഷന്‍ ഡോ. സഹാദുള്ള പങ്കുവെച്ചു. വളരെ കുറച്ച് ആരോഗ്യ പരിപാലന പ്രവര്‍ത്തകര്‍ക്കും ഉദ്യോഗസ്ഥര്‍ക്കും മാത്രമേ ഓക്‌സിജന്റെ അളവ്, സാച്ചുറേഷന്‍ ലക്ഷ്യത്തേക്കുറിച്ചും അവബോധമുള്ളു. ഓക്‌സിജന്‍ ഭാവിയിലേക്കുള്ള ഒരു ജീവരേഖയായതിനാല്‍ ഓക്‌സിജന്‍ ഓഡിറ്റിങ് നടത്തി ആരോഗ്യ പ്രവര്‍ത്തകരെയും ഡോക്ടര്‍മാരെയും ബോധവത്കരിക്കേണ്ടതുമുണ്ട്.
ഓക്‌സിജന്‍ വിതരണവുമായി ബന്ധപ്പെട്ട് ഇന്ത്യയ്ക്ക് സുസ്ഥിരമായ പരിഹാരവും ഊ ര്‍ജ്ജസ്വലമായ വിതരണ ശൃംഖലയും ആവശ്യമാണെന്ന് കേരള സര്‍ക്കാരിന്റെ ആരോഗ്യവകുപ്പിലെ ഡോ. ദിലീപ് കുമാര്‍ പറഞ്ഞു. ഭാവിയിലെ ആവശ്യങ്ങളിലെ ഈ വലിയ കുതിപ്പ് നിയന്ത്രിക്കാന്‍ ശക്തമായ ആസൂത്രണവും ചരക്കുനീക്കവും ആവശ്യമാണ്. അതിനാല്‍, ബിസിനസ് സ്ഥാപനങ്ങള്‍ ഈ അവസരം ഉപയോഗപ്പെടുത്തുകയും മെയ്ഡ് ഇന്‍ ഇന്ത്യ ഓക്‌സിജന്‍ ടെക്‌നോളജീസ്' വര്‍ദ്ധിപ്പിക്കുകയും വേണം.
വി.എസ്.എസ്.സി ഡെപ്യൂട്ടി ഡയറക്ടര്‍ ഡോ.എസ്.എ ഇളങ്കോവന്‍ ഇസ്രോ വികസിപ്പിച്ചെടുത്ത സ്വാസ് (എസ്.എച്ച്.ഡബ്ല്യു.എ.എ.എസ്) മെഡിക്കല്‍ ഓക്‌സിജന്‍ കോണ്‍സെന്‍ട്രേറ്റര്‍ ടെക്‌നോളജി അവതരിപ്പിച്ചു.
ഭാരത് ഇലക്രേ്ടാണിക്‌സ് ലിമിറ്റഡ് വികസിപ്പിച്ച ഓക്‌സിജന്‍ കോണ്‍സെന്‍ട്രേറ്റര്‍ ടെക്‌നോളജി കര്‍ണാടകയിലെ ഭാരത് ഇലക്രേ്ടാണിക്‌സ് ലിമിറ്റഡ് (ബെല്‍) സീനിയര്‍ ഡി.ജി.എം ശ്രീ രവീന്ദ്രനാഥ് കെ അവതരിപ്പിച്ചു. തന്റെ സ്ഥാപനം പരീക്ഷിച്ച ഇറക്കുമതി ചെയ്ത സാങ്കേതികവിദ്യകളില്‍ ചിലത് പ്രകടനത്തിന്റെ കാര്യത്തില്‍ പ്രതീക്ഷിച്ചതിലും താഴെയാണെന്ന കാര്യം അദ്ദേഹം പങ്കുവച്ചു. അതുകൊണ്ട് ആഭ്യന്തര ഓക്‌സിജന്‍ കോണ്‍സണ്‍ട്രേറ്റര്‍ സാങ്കേതികവിദ്യ വികസിപ്പിക്കുന്നതിനുള്ള ഉത്തരവാദിത്വം ബെല്‍ ഏറ്റെടുത്തു. അത് കര്‍ശനമായ പ്രകടന പരിശോധനയ്ക്കു വിധേയമാക്കുകയും ചെയ്തു.

Ministry of Science & Technology
FICCI teams up with CSIR-CMERI for dissemination of Advanced Oxygen Technology Manufacturing Prospects and Connecting With Technology Providers
02 JUN 2021 12:31PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
A Webinar on ‘Indigenous Oxygen Technologies’ was organised by FICCI, Kerala Chapter on 1st June 2021 for the members of the business Fraternity. Prof. Harish Hirani, Director, CSIR-CMERI, along with Dr. SA Ilangovan, Deputy Director, Swaas, VSSC, ISRO, Kerala and Shri Ravindranath K, Sr. DGM, Bharat Electronics Limited (BEL), Karnataka were the Key Speakers. Prof. Harish Hirani discussed in detail about Optimization of Oxygen Usage, Oxygen Technologies of CSIR-CMERI and the future steps for Oxygen Optimisation. The Webinar was attended by representatives of MSMEs & Corporate entities who engaged in an intensive interaction with Prof. Harish Hirani.
Prof. Harish Hirani, Director, CSIR-CMERI, shared that as per latest reputed Medical Reports Inhalation constitutes around 33% of the time span of a comprehensive Respiration Cycle. But, prevalent practices provide continuous supply of Oxygen to the patients, thereby leading to wastage of more than 30% of supplied Oxygen. Besides, as per Medical Literature providing over 60% Oxygen, when used for prolonged time, can lead to Oxygen Toxicity. This wastage can be Scientifically Arrested using Analytical Technology Innovations.
Medical Journals of repute state that Nasal Cannulas poses the risk for transmission of Viral Load during the process of exhalation. Further, Coughing multiplies the intensity of transmitting this Viral Load. N95 and NIV masks if geared on top of Nasal Cannulas will prevent the disease spread but hinder proper respiratory function for patients already suffering from lungs related issues.
CSIR-CMERI thus focussed upon an Oxygen Generation Technology with the above Alternative Methodology in mind. The CSIR-CMERI Oxygen Enrichment Technology along with NIV Masks can provide desirable Oxygen in the range of 1-30 LPM. Further, to arrest the wastage of Oxygen CSIR-CMERI is also working upon an Advanced Version of the Oxygen Enrichment Technology which will have the Dual Flexibility of Controlling both Oxygen Enrichment Levels (FiO2) and Flow-Rate. It can be utilised for both domestic and hospital usage. A Decentralised and In-Situ Oxygen Generation Architecture needs to be espoused to ensure time-bound delivery and also reducing load on larger Medical Facilities by assisting the conversion Mohalla Clinics, Small Clinics into Oxygen Delivery facilities for patients.
Dr. Sahadullah, Co-Chair, FICCI KESC, shared that the demand for Oxygen has spiked exponentially in the recent times. Very few Health care workers and personnel are aware of Oxygen Dosage and Target of Saturation. There is a requirement for Oxygen Auditing and educating Healthcare Workers and Doctors in this regard since Oxygen is a Life-Line for the future. Many Organisations are pursuing imported Oxygen Concentrators instead of looking forward to Quality Indigenous Technologies and Manufacturers. There were huge Transportation Logistics related challenges in the recent past regarding Transportation of Oxygen.
Dr. Dileep Kumar, Dept of Health, Government of Kerala, regarding Oxygen Supply India requires a Sustainable Solution and a Vigorous Supply Chain. With the demand for Oxygen set to multiply, India needs to be adequately equipped with a strategy, which will be able to handle the requirements. Robust planning and Logistics will be able to counter this huge surge in demands of the future. Thus, Business Enterprises should seize the opportunity and bolster ‘Made in India’ Oxygen Technologies.
Dr. SA Ilangovan, Deputy Director, Swaas, VSSC, ISRO, Kerala, presented the ISRO developed SHWAAS Medical Oxygen Concentrator Technology to the attending particpants. He explained the working of PSA, which was used for developing a Cost-Effective Oxygen Concentrator. The Unit functions at a flow of 10 LPM at more than 90% Oxygen concentration and emphasized that the technology is for the common public. He also expressed his concerns for the unavailability of Zeolites in India.
Shri Ravindranath K, Sr. DGM, Bharat Electronics Limited (BEL), Karnataka, presented the Bharat Electronics Limited developed Oxygen Concentrator Technology. He shared that few of the imported Technologies tested by his Organisation are below par in terms of the performance. Thus, BEL took the responsibility and developed the indigenous Oxygen Concentrator Technology, which has undergone rigorous endurance and performance testing. BEL is working along with the Government Authorities for sourcing of Zeolites and Compressors.
Shri Bibu B Punnooran, Director, Medivision Scan and Diagnostic Research Center Pvt. Ltd. shared that the priority in the recent times has shifted towards Oxygen Supply from Water Shortages and very rightly so. Oxygen Technologies are the ‘Norm of the Day’ and before the advent of the 3rd Wave, India as a Nation should be ready for the same.