وزارت خزانہ
سرمایہ کاری فنڈز کے لئے ماہرین کی کمیٹی کی تشکیل
25 MAY 2021 9:00PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دلّی ، 25 مئی / بھارت میں بین الاقوامی مالی خدمات سینٹر ( آئی ایف ایس سی ) میں مالی مصنوعات ، مالی خدمات اور مالی اداروں کو فروغ دینے اور منضبط کرنے کی خاطر ایک متحدہ ریگولیٹر کے طور پر بین الاقوامی مالی خدمات سینٹر اتھارٹی ( آئی ایف ایس سی اے ) قائم کی گئی ہے ۔
فنڈ کی انڈسٹری ، پونجی کے خواہش مندوں اور سرمایہ کاری کرنے والوں کے درمیان بہت اہم رول ادا کر رہی ہے ۔ آئی ایف ایس سی ، جی آئی ایف ٹی – آئی ایف ایس سی تک عالمی رسائی میں اضافہ کرنے کی خاطر سرگرمی کے ساتھ فریقین کے ساتھ کام کرتی رہی ہے ۔ ریگولیٹری طریقۂ کار عالمی معیارات کے ساتھ پونجی حاصل کرنے والوں اور پونجی فراہم کرنے والوں کو کام کاج میں آسانی فراہم کرتا ہے ۔
آئی ایف ایس سی اے نے عالمی معیار کے بہترین طریقۂ کار اور مسلسل ریگو لیٹری فریم ورک کے ساتھ ساتھ کاروبار میں آسانی کے پیش نظر سرمایہ کاری فنڈز پر ایک ماہرین کی کمیٹی تشکیل دی ہے ، جو آئی ایف ایس سی میں فنڈز کی صنعت کے لئے نقشہ راہ کی سفارش کرے گی ۔
یہ کمیٹی کوٹک مہندرا ایسیٹ مینجمنٹ کمپنی لمیٹیڈ کے ایم ڈی جناب نلیش شاہ کی صدارت میں قائم کی گئی ہے ۔ یہ کمیٹی ٹیکنا لوجی کی تقسیم، قانونی عمل آوری اور کارروائی کے شعبوں سمیت فنڈ مینجمنٹ کے لیڈروں پر مشتمل ہے ۔
کمیٹی کی تشکیل کے بارے میں مندرجہ ذیل ویب سائٹ پر رجوع کریں :
https://ifsca.gov.in/IFSCACommittees
اگرچہ یہ کمیٹی صنعت کے لئے نقشہ راہ سے متعلق آئی ایف ایس سی اے کو سفارشات فراہم کرنے کے ساتھ ساتھ بہترین عالمی طریقۂ کار کا جائزہ لے گی لیکن ماہرین کی کمیٹی کی مندرجہ ذیل ذمہ داریاں ہوں گی ۔
1. آئی ایف ایس سی میں سرمایہ کاری فنڈز کی سرگرمیوں سے متعلق آئی ایف ایس سی اے کو طویل مدتی ویژن کی سفارش کرنا ۔
2. آئی ایف ایس سی میں سرمایہ کاری فنڈز کے ڈھانچے سے متعلق سفارشات پیش کرنا ۔
1. مختصر مدت کی سفارشات ، جنہیں آئی ایف ایس سی اے کے ذریعہ فوری طور پر نافذ کیا جا سکے ( یعنی تین ماہ سے کم مدت کے لئے)۔
2. ایسی سفارشات ، جو اوسط مدت کے لئے نافذ کی جا سکیں ( 6 ماہ سے 1 سال تک کے لئے ) ۔
(c آئی ایف ایس سی میں اندرونی ریگولیٹری امور سمیت سرمایہ کاری فنڈز کی صنعت کے فروغ کے لئے اہم معاملات کی نشاندہی کرنا ۔
(d ایسیٹ مینجرس ، ہیج فنڈز ، پی ای ، وی سی ، سوورین فنڈ ، فیملی آفسز اور اس کےساتھ پیشہ ورانہ خدمات سے متعلق ماحول تشکیل دینے کے لئے کوئی دیگر متعلقہ معاملے کی سفارش کرنا ۔

Ministry of Finance
Constitution of an Expert Committee on Investment Funds
25 MAY 2021 9:00PM by PIB Delhi
The International Financial Services Centres Authority (IFSCA) has been established as a unified regulator to develop and regulate financial products, financial services and financial institutions in the International Financial Service Centres (IFSCs) in India.
The Fund Industry has been playing an increasingly important role in intermediating between seekers of capital and investors. IFSC has been actively engaging with stakeholders to enhance the Global reach of GIFT-IFSC. The regulatory approach has been to benchmark with Global Standards and adopt a facilitative framework to provide ease of operations for seeker as well as provider of capital.
IFSCA, in its endeavour to develop a comprehensive and consistent regulatory framework based on global best practices with a special focus on ease of doing business, has constituted an Expert Committee on Investment Funds to recommend to IFSCA on the road map for the funds industry in the IFSCs. The Committee has been constituted under the Chairmanship of Mr. Nilesh Shah, MD, Kotak Mahindra Asset Management Co. Ltd. The Committee comprises of leaders from the entire Fund Management ecosystem including from areas such as technology, distribution, legal, compliance, and operations.
The constitution of the committee can be accessed through the following weblink:
https://ifsca.gov.in/IFSCACommittees
While the committee has been constituted to holistically review the Global best practices and make recommendations to IFSCA on the roadmap for the industry, the following shall be the specific terms of reference of the Expert Committee:
a. To recommend IFSCA on long term vision for operations of Investment Funds in IFSC.
b. To make recommendations with respect to structure of Investment Funds in IFSC. The recommendations may be two-fold:
i. Short term in nature that can be implemented by IFSCA immediately (i.e. less than 3 months). Such suggestions may fall under the exclusive regulatory purview of IFSCA.
ii. Recommendations that may be implemented in mid-term (6 months to 1 year). Such suggestions may also pertain to regulatory purview of other regulators.
c. To identify issues that may be critical for development of the Investment Funds industry at IFSCs including inter-regulatory issues.
d. Any other relevant item on building the ecosystem inter-alia on asset managers, hedge funds, PE, VC, sovereign funds, family offices, and the accompanying professional services.