Special Service and Features
Webinar International Conference on Light Matter Interaction (ICLMIN – 2021) at Indira Gandhi Centre for Atomic Research, Kalpakkam
24 MAY 2021 8:06PM by PIB Chennai
International Conference on Light Matter Interaction (ICLMIN – 2021) was organized by Indira Gandhi Centre for Atomic Research (IGCAR), Kalpakkam during May 19-21 online mode.
The conference focused on Light-Matter Interaction and its study using Optical Spectroscopy along with their applications in material sciences encompassing physical, and chemical sciences. The conference was inaugurated by Dr. A. K. Bhaduri, Drector IGCAR with welcome address by Dr. Shaju Albert, Director MSG. Chief Guest Prof. Chandrabhhas Narayana, Director, Rajiv Gandhi Centre for Biotechnology (RGCB), Trivandrum delivered the plenary lecture on “Application of Surface Enhanced Raman Spectroscopy for studying Bio-molecular interactions” for the opening session.
The conference focused on the utilization of conventional as well as advanced optical spectroscopy on novel low dimensional materials, along with specific sessions on phase transformations under extreme conditions, and single quantum emission. Localized techniques namely near-field scanning optical microscopy (NSOM) assisted, and surface and tip enhanced Raman spectroscopy (SERS and TERS) are another area of major interest. The webinar was attended by more than 800 leading scientists and student all over the world across six sub-continents of Africa, Asia, Australia, Europe, North and South America. Indian participants were spread all over the country.The scientific deliberations were conducted in eight technical sessions with invited and contributory presentations. The conference presented an opportunity for young researchers to interact with leading experts in the specialized field of research. There were 13 foreign speakers spreading over five sub-continents and 18 Indian speakers form IITs, National Universities and Research Institutes.
Conference was attended by 800 participants and was well appreciated by all.
This is stated in a press release issued by Smt Jalaja Madan Mohan
Head TCPAS, RESD, HSEG, SQRMG, IGCAR, Chennai 600006

சிறப்பு சேவைகள் மற்றும் கட்டுரைகள்
கல்பாக்கத்தில் உள்ள இந்திரா காந்தி அணு ஆராய்ச்சி மையத்தில் ஒளி குறித்த சர்வதேச இணைய மாநாடு
24 MAY 2021 8:06PM by PIB Chennai
ஒளி விஷய உரையாடல் குறித்த சர்வதேச மாநாடு (ஐசிஎல்எம்ஐஎன் 2021) கல்பாக்கத்தில் உள்ள இந்திரா காந்தி அணு ஆராய்ச்சி மையத்தால் இணைய வழியில் மே 19 முதல் 21 வரை நடத்தப்பட்டது.
ஒளி விஷய உரையாடல், ஆப்டிகல் ஸ்பெக்ட்ராஸ்கோப்பி முறையை பயன்படுத்தி அதை ஆய்வு செய்தல் மற்றும் இயற்பியல் மற்றும் வேதியியல் அறிவியல் உள்ளிட்ட பொருள் அறிவியலில் அதன் பயன்பாடு குறித்து இம்மாநாடு கவனம் செலுத்தியது.
இந்திரா காந்தி அணு ஆராய்ச்சி மையத்தின் இயக்குநர் டாக்டர் ஏ கே பதூரி தொடங்கி வைத்த இம்மாநாட்டில், எம் எஸ் ஜி இயக்குநர் டாக்டர் ஷாஜு ஆல்பர்ட் வரவேற்புரை ஆற்றினார். முதல் அமர்வில், உயிரி மூலக்கூறு உரையாடல்களை ஆய்வு செய்வதில் மேம்படுத்தப்பட்ட மேற்பரப்புடன் கூடிய ராமன் ஸ்பெக்ட்ராஸ்கோப்பியின் பயன்பாடு குறித்த உரையை திருவனந்தபுரத்தில் உள்ள ராஜீவ் காந்தி உயிரி தொழில்நுட்ப மையத்தின் இயக்குநரும் பேராசிரியருமான சந்திரபாஸ் நாராயணா வழங்கினார்.
ஆப்பிரிக்கா, ஆசியா, ஆஸ்திரேலியா, ஐரோப்பா, வடக்கு மற்றும் தெற்கு அமெரிக்கா ஆகிய கண்டங்களில் இருந்து 800 முன்னணி விஞ்ஞானிகள் மற்றும் மாணவர்கள் இந்த இணைய மாநாட்டில் கலந்துகொண்டனர்.
இந்தியாவைப் பொருத்தவரை, நாடு முழுவதிலும் இருந்து இதில் பலர் கலந்து கொண்டனர்.
எட்டு தொழில்நுட்ப அமர்வுகளுடன் நடைபெற்ற இந்த மாநாடு, ஆராய்ச்சித் துறையில் முன்னணியில் உள்ள நிபுணர்கள் உடன் உரையாடுவதற்கான வாய்ப்பை இளம் ஆராய்ச்சியாளர்களுக்கு அளித்தது.
ஐந்து துணை கண்டங்களில் இருந்து பதிமூன்று வெளிநாட்டு பேச்சாளர்கள் மற்றும் ஐஐடிகள், தேசிய பல்கலைக்கழகங்கள் மற்றும் ஆராய்ச்சி நிறுவனங்களில் இருந்து 18 இந்திய பேச்சாளர்கள் இதில் கலந்து கொண்டனர். பலரும் இந்த மாநாட்டிற்கு பாராட்டு தெரிவித்தனர்.
மேற்கண்ட தகவல்கள், திரு ஜலஜா மதன் மோகன், தலைவர், டிசிபிஏஎஸ், ஆர்ஈஎஸ்டி, ஹெச்எஸ்ஈஜி, எஸ்கியுஆர்எம்ஜி, இந்திரா காந்தி அணு ஆராய்ச்சி மையம், சென்னை 600006 வெளியிட்டுள்ள செய்திக்குறிப்பில் தெரிவிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.