पृथ्‍वी विज्ञान मंत्रालय
गुजरात, मध्य महाराष्ट्र, मराठवाडा, रायलसीमा, कर्नाटक, तमिलनाडु, पुद्दुचेरी और कराईकल, केरल एवं माहे तथा लक्षद्वीप में एक-दो स्थानों पर आज (14 मई को) तेज हवाओं (30-40 किमी प्रति घंटा) और गरज के साथ वर्षा की सम्भावना
कल 15 मई को भी गुजरात, मध्य महाराष्ट्र, मराठवाडा, रायलसीमा, कर्नाटक, तमिलनाडु, पुद्दुचेरी और कराईकल, केरल एवं माहे तथा लक्षद्वीप में एक-दो स्थानों पर तेज हवाओं (30-40 किमी प्रति घंटा) और गरज के साथ वर्षा की सम्भावना
16 मई को भी इन्हीं क्षेत्रों, गुजरात, मध्य महाराष्ट्र, मराठवाडा, रायलसीमा, कर्नाटक, तमिलनाडु, पुद्दुचेरी और कराईकल, केरल एवं माहे तथा लक्षद्वीप में एक-दो स्थानों पर तेज हवाओं (30-40 किमी प्रति घंटा) और गरज के साथ वर्षा की सम्भावना
17 मई को कोंकण और गोवा में कुछ स्थानों पर भारी से बहुत भारी वर्षा होने की सम्भावना
13 MAY 2021 8:39PM by PIB Delhi
भारत मौसम विभाग (आईएमडी) के पर्यावरण अनुरक्षण एवं अनुसन्धान केंद्र (ईएमआरसी) के अनुसार :
समस्त भारत में मौसम का सारांश और पूर्वानुमान बुलेटिन (बृहस्पतिवार 13 मई, 2021, जारी करने का समय: 1645 बजे भारतीय समयानुसार)
लक्षद्वीप और उसके आसपास दक्षिणी पूर्वी अरब सागर में कम दवाब का एक क्षेत्र बना हुआ है। इसके साथ ही ऊपरी वायुमंडल (मिडत्रोपोस्फेरिक लेवल) में एक चक्रवाती परिवृत्त भी जुड़ा हुआ है। आज सुबह तक इसके कम दवाब के क्षेत्र में बदल जाने और इसी क्षेत्र में अल 14 मई की सुबह तक संकेंद्रित होने और उससे अगले 24 घंटों में और घना एवं तीव्र होकर चक्रवाती तूफ़ान में बदलने की आशंका है। उसके बाद इसके और तीव्र होकर उत्तर-पश्चिम दिशा में गुजरात और उससे सटे पाकिस्तान के समुद्री तट की ओर बढने की सम्भावना है। यह 18 मई की शाम तक गुजरात तट पर पहुंचेगा। इसके प्रभाव से 16 तारीख तक लक्षद्वीप में कुछ स्थानों पर भारी से बहुत भारी वर्षा होने, आज बहुत भारी वर्षा होने तथा केरल में कुछ स्थानों पर 16 मई तक की अवधि में आज और कल अर्थात 15 मई को एक-दो स्थानों पर वहुत भारी वर्षा होने (>_20 सेमी), तमिल नाडु में आज एक-दो स्थानों पर बहुत भारी वर्षा होने, कल 14 मई और परसों 15 मई को एक-दो स्थानों पर भारी से बहुत भारी वर्षा होने, दक्षिण पश्चिमी कर्नाटक के घाट और भीतरी क्षेत्रों में एक-दो स्थानों पर आज भारी से बहुत भारी वर्षा होने, कल 15 मई को एक-दो स्थानों में बहुत भारी वर्षा होने, 16 मई को कुछ स्थानों पर भारी से बहुत भारी वर्षा होने और 17 माई को छिट-पुट क्षेत्रों में भारी से बहुत भारी वर्षा होने तथा दक्षिणी कोंकण और गोवा में कल 15 मई को भारी वर्षा के साथ ही 16-17 मई को कुछ स्थानों पर भारी से बहुत भारी वर्षा होने की सम्भावना है I
(ग्राफिक्स में विवरण के लिए कृपया यहाँ पर क्लिक करें I)

Ministry of Earth Sciences
Thunderstorm with lightning & gusty wind(speed reaching 30-40)likely at isolated places over Gujarat, Madhya Maharashtra, Marathwada, Rayalaseema, Karnataka, Tamil Nadu, Puducherry & Karaikal, Kerala & Mahe and Lakshadweepon 14th May
Thunderstorm with lightning & gusty wind (speed reaching 30-40 kmph) likely at isolated places over Madhya Maharashtra, Marathwada, Rayalaseema, Karnataka, TamilNadu, Puducherry, Karaikal, Kerala, Mahe and Lakshadweep,on 15th May
Thunderstorm with lightning & gusty wind(speed reaching 30-40) likely at isolated places over Gujarat state, Madhya Maharashtra, Marathwada, Rayalaseema, Karnataka, Tamil Nadu, Puducherry, Karaikal, Kerala, Mahe and Lakshadweep on 16th May
Heavy to very heavy rainfall likely at a few places with Extremely Heavy Falls at isolated places likely over Konkan & Goa on 17th May
13 MAY 2021 8:39PM by PIB Delhi
According to the National Weather Forecasting Centre of the India Meteorological Department (IMD):
ALLINDIAWEATHER SUMMARY AND FORECAST BULLETIN(Thursday13May 2021, Time of Issue: 1645 hours IST)
SignificantWeatherFeatures
• A Low-Pressure Area lies over Lakshadweep Area & Adjoining southeast Arabian sea. Associated cyclonic circulation extends upto midtropospheric levels, It is very likely to become a Well-Marked Low Pressure Area over Lakshadweep area by 14th morning, concentrate into a Depression over the same region by 15th morning and intensify further into a Cyclonic Storm during subsequent 24 hours. It is very likely to intensify further and move north-northwestwards towards Gujarat & adjoining Pakistan coasts. It is likely to reach near Gujarat coast around 18th May evening. Under its influence, heavy to very heavy rainfall is likely at a few places over Lakshadweep during 13-16with isolated extremely heavy falls on 13 and 14; heavy to very heavy rainfall is likely at a few places over Kerala during 13 to 16 with extremely heavy falls (≥ 20 cm) at isolated places on 14 & 15; with heavy to very heavy falls at isolated places over Tamilnadu very likely on 14, heavy to very heavy falls with extremely heavy falls at isolated places on 15 and heavy to very heavy falls at isolated places on 16;heavy falls at isolated places very likely over coastal & Ghat areas of south Interior Karnataka on 13; heavy to very heavy falls at isolated places on 14, heavy to very heavy falls at a few places with extremely heavy falls at isolated places on 15, heavy to very heavy fall at a few places on 16 and heavy to very heavy falls at isolated places on 17; heavy falls at isolated places very likely over south Konkan & Goa 15andheavytoveryheavyfalls at a few paces on 16 & 17 May.
(Please CLICK HERE for details in graphics)