Ministry of Finance
Sovereign Gold Bond Scheme 2021-22
12 MAY 2021 8:45PM by PIB Delhi
The Government of India, in consultation with the Reserve Bank of India, has decided to issue Sovereign Gold Bonds. The Sovereign Gold Bonds will be issued in six tranches from May 2021 to September 2021as per the calendar specified below:
S. No.
Tranche
Date of Subscription
Date of Issuance
1.
2021-22- Series I
May 17-21, 2021
May 25, 2021
2.
2021-22 Series II
May 24 – 28, 2021
June 01, 2021
3.
2021-22 Series III
May 31 – June 04, 2021
June 08, 2021
4.
2021-22 Series IV
July 12-16, 2021
July 20, 2021
5.
2021-22 Series V
Aug. 09-13, 2021
Aug. 17, 2021
6.
2021-22 Series VI
Aug. 30- Sept.03, 2021
Sept. 07, 2021
The Bonds will be sold through Scheduled Commercial banks (except Small Finance Banks and Payment Banks), Stock Holding Corporation of India Limited (SHCIL),designated post offices, and recognised stock exchanges viz., National Stock Exchange of India Limited and Bombay Stock Exchange Limited.The features of the Bond are as under:
Sl. No.
Item
Details
1
Product name
Sovereign Gold Bond 2021-22
2
Issuance
To be issued by Reserve Bank of India on behalf of the Government of India.
3
Eligibility
The Bonds will be restricted for sale to resident individuals, HUFs, Trusts, Universities and Charitable Institutions.
4
Denomination
The Bonds will be denominated in multiples of gram(s) of gold with a basic unit of 1 gram.
5
Tenor
The tenor of the Bond will be for a period of 8 years with exit option after5th year to be exercised on the next interest payment dates.
6
Minimum size
Minimum permissible investment will be 1 gram of gold.
7
Maximum limit
The maximum limit of subscription shall be 4 KG for individual, 4 Kg for HUF and 20 Kg for trusts and similar entities per fiscal (April-March) notified by the Government from time to time. A self-declaration to this effect will be obtained. The annual ceiling will include bonds subscribed under different tranches during initial issuanceby Government and those purchased from the Secondary Market.
8
Joint holder
In case of joint holding, the investment limit of 4 KG will be applied to the first applicant only.
9
Issue price
Price of Bond will be fixed in Indian Rupees on the basis of simple average of closing price of gold of 999 purity, published by the India Bullion and Jewellers Association Limited for the last 3 working days of the week preceding the subscription period. The issue price of the Gold Bonds will be `50 per gram less for those who subscribe online and pay through digital mode.
10
Payment option
Payment for the Bonds will be through cash payment (upto a maximum of `20,000) or demand draft or cheque or electronic banking.
11
Issuance form
The Gold Bonds will be issued as Government of India Stock under GS Act, 2006. The investors will be issued a Holding Certificate for the same. The Bonds are eligible for conversion into demat form.
12
Redemption price
The redemption price will be in Indian Rupees based on simple average of closing price of gold of 999 purity,of previous 3 working days published by IBJA Ltd.
13
Sales channel
Bonds will be sold through Commercial banks, Stock Holding Corporation of India Limited (SHCIL), designated post offices (as may be notified) and recognised stock exchanges viz., National Stock Exchange of India Limited and Bombay Stock Exchange, either directly or through agents.
14
Interest rate
The investors will be compensated at a fixed rate of 2.50 percent per annum payable semi-annually on the nominal value.
15
Collateral
Bonds can be used as collateral for loans. The loan-to-value (LTV) ratio is to be set equal to ordinary gold loan mandated by the Reserve Bank from time to time.
16
KYC documentation
Know-your-customer (KYC) norms will be the same as that for purchase of physical gold. KYC documents such as Voter ID, Aadhaar card/PAN or TAN /Passport will be required.Every application must be accompanied by the ‘PAN Number’ issued by the Income Tax Department to individuals and other entities.
17
Tax treatment
The interest on Gold Bonds shall be taxable as per the provision of Income Tax Act, 1961 (43 of 1961). The capital gains tax arising on redemption of SGB to an individual has been exempted. The indexation benefits will be provided to long term capital gains arising to any person on transfer of bond.
18
Tradability
Bonds will be tradable on stock exchanges within a fortnight of the issuance on a date as notified by the RBI.
19
SLR eligibility
Bonds acquired by the banks through the process of invoking lien/hypothecation/pledge alone, shall be counted towards Statutory Liquidity Ratio.
20
Commission
Commission for distribution of the bond shall be paid at the rate of 1% of the total subscription received by the receiving offices and receiving offices shall share at least 50% of the commission so received with the agents or sub agents for the business procured through them.

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
सॉवरिन गोल्‍ड बॉन्‍ड योजना 2021-22
12 MAY 2021 8:45PM by PIB Delhi
भारत सरकार ने भारतीय रिजर्व बैंक के परामर्श से सॉवरिन गोल्‍ड बॉन्‍ड जारी करने का निर्णय लिया है। सॉवरिन गोल्‍ड बॉन्‍ड मई 2021 से सितंबर 2021 तक छह किस्‍तों में निम्‍नलिखित कैलेंडर के अनुसार जारी किए जाएंगे :
क्रम संख्या
किस्‍त
खरीदने के लिए आवेदन की अवधि
बॉन्ड जारी करने की तिथि
1.
2021-22- सीरीज I
17-21 मई, 2021
25 मई, 2021
2.
2021-22 सीरीज II
24 – 28 मई, 2021
01 जून, 2021
3.
2021-22 सीरीज III
31 मई –04 जून, 2021
08 जून, 2021
4.
2021-22 सीरीज IV
12-16 जुलाई, 2021
20 जुलाई, 2021
5.
2021-22 सीरीज V
09-13 अगस्‍त, 2021
17 अगस्‍त, 2021
6.
2021-22 सीरीज VI
30 अगस्‍त-03 सितंबर, 2021
07 सितंबर, 2021
इन बॉन्‍डों की बिक्री अनुसूचित बैंकों (लघु वित्त बैंकों और भुगतान बैंकों को छोड़कर), स्‍टॉक होल्डिंग कॉरपोरेशन ऑफ इंडिया लिमिटेड (एसएचसीआईएल), नामित डाकघरों और मान्‍यता प्राप्‍त स्‍टॉक एक्‍सचेंजों जैसे कि नेशनल स्‍टॉक एक्‍सचेंज ऑफ इंडिया लिमिटेड और बंबई स्‍टॉक एक्‍सचेंज लिमिटेड के जरिये की जाएगी। इस बॉन्‍ड की विशेषताएं इस प्रकार हैं:
क्रम संख्या
मद
विवरण
1
उत्पाद का नाम
सॉवरिन गोल्‍ड बॉन्‍ड 2021-22
2
जारी करना
भारत सरकार की ओर से भारतीय रिजर्व बैंक द्वारा जारी किए जाएंगे।
3
पात्रता
इन बॉन्‍डों की बिक्री निवासी व्‍यक्तियों, हिंदू अविभाजित परिवार (एचयूएफ), ट्रस्‍ट, विश्‍वविद्यालयों और धर्मार्थ संस्‍थानों तक ही सीमित रहेगी।
4
मूल्य वर्ग
इन बॉन्‍डों को 1 ग्राम की बुनियादी इकाई के साथ सोने के ग्राम संबंधी गुणक में अंकित किया जाएगा।
5
अवधि
इस बॉन्‍ड की अवधि 8 साल होगी और पांचवें साल में इससे बाहर निकलने का विकल्‍प रहेगा, जिसका इस्‍तेमाल ब्‍याज भुगतान की अगली तिथियों पर किया जा सकता है।
6
न्यूनतम आकार
निवेश की न्‍यूनतम स्‍वीकार्य सीमा 1 ग्राम सोना होगी।
7
अधिकतम सीमा
खरीदने की अधिकतम सीमा व्‍यक्तियों के लिए 4 किलोग्राम, एचयूएफ के लिए भी 4 किलोग्राम और ट्रस्‍ट एवं इसी तरह के निकायों के लिए 20 किलोग्राम प्रति वित्त वर्ष (अप्रैल-मार्च) होगी, जिसके बारे में सरकार द्वारा समय-समय पर अधिसूचित किया जाता है। इस आशय की एक स्‍व-घोषणा पत्र प्राप्‍त करना होगा। वार्षिक सीमा में सरकार द्वारा आरंभिक निर्गमन के दौरान विभिन्‍न सीरीज के तहत खरीदे गए बॉन्‍ड और द्वितीयक बाजार से खरीदे गए बॉन्‍ड भी शामिल होंगे।
8
संयुक्त धारक
संयुक्‍त धारिता की स्थिति में 4 किलोग्राम की निवेश सीमा केवल प्रथम आवेदक पर लागू होगी।
9
निर्गम मूल्‍य या इश्‍यू प्राइस
बॉन्‍ड का मूल्‍य भारतीय रुपये में तय किया जाएगा जो अभिदान अवधि से ठीक पिछले सप्‍ताह के अंतिम 3 कार्य दिवसों पर 999 शुद्धता वाले सोने के बंद मूल्‍य के सामान्‍य औसत पर आधारित होगा। इसका प्रकाशन इंडिया बुलियन एंड ज्‍वैलर्स एसोसिएशन लिमिटेड द्वारा किया जाएगा। स्‍वर्ण बॉन्‍ड का निर्गम मूल्‍य उन लोगों के लिए प्रति ग्राम 50 रुपये कम होगा जो इसकी खरीदारी ऑनलाइन करेंगे और इसका भुगतान डिजिटल मोड के जरिये करेंगे।
10
भुगतान का विकल्‍प
बॉन्‍ड का भुगतान या तो नकद अदायगी (अधिकतम 20,000 रुपये तक) अथवा डिमांड ड्राफ्ट या चेक अथवा इलेक्‍ट्रॉनिक बैंकिंग के जरिये की जा सकेगी।
11
निर्गमन फॉर्म
इन स्‍वर्ण बॉन्‍डों को जीएस अधिनियम, 2006 के तहत भारत सरकार के स्‍टॉक के रूप में जारी किया जाएगा। निवेशकों को इसके लिए एक धारण (होल्डिंग) प्रमाण-पत्र जारी किया जाएगा। इन बॉन्‍डों को डिमैट प्रारूप में बदला जा सकेगा।
12
विमोचन मूल्‍य
विमोचन मूल्‍य भारतीय रुपये में होगा जो 999 शुद्धता वाले सोने के बंद मूल्‍य के पिछले 3 कार्य दिवसों के सामान्‍य औसत पर आधारित होगा। इसका प्रकाशन इंडिया बुलियन एंड ज्‍वैलर्स एसोसिएशन (आईबीजेए) द्वारा किया जाएगा।
13
बिक्री का माध्यम
इन बॉन्‍डों की बिक्री वाणिज्यिक बैंकों, स्टॉक होल्डिंग कॉरपोरेशन ऑफ इंडिया लिमिटेड (एसएचसीआईएल), नामित डाक घरों (जिन्‍हें अधिसूचित किया जा सकता है) और मान्यता प्राप्त स्टॉक एक्सचेंजों जैसे कि नेशनल स्टॉक एक्सचेंज ऑफ इंडिया लिमिटेड और बंबई स्टॉ‍क एक्सचेंज लिमिटेड के जरिये सीधे अथवा एजेंटों के जरिये की जाएगी।
14
ब्‍याज दर
निवेशकों को प्रति वर्ष 2.50 प्रतिशत की निश्चित दर से मुआवजा दिया जाएगा जो अंकित मूल्‍य पर हर छह महीने में देय होगा।
15
जमानत या गारंटी के रूप में
इन बॉन्‍डों का उपयोग ऋणों के लिए जमानत या गारंटी के रूप में किया जा सकता है। ऋण-मूल्‍य (एलटीवी) अनुपात को साधारण स्‍वर्ण ऋण के बराबर तय किया जाएगा जिसके बारे में रिजर्व बैंक द्वारा समय-समय पर अधिदेश जारी किया जाएगा।
16
केवाईसी दस्‍तावेज
‘अपने ग्राहक को जानो (केवाईसी)’ से जुड़े मानक वही होंगे जो भौतिक या ठोस रूप में सोने की खरीदारी के लिए तय किए गए हैं। केवाईसी दस्‍तावेज जैसे कि वोटर आईडी, आधार कार्ड/ पैन अथवा टैन/ पासपोर्ट की आवश्‍यकता होगी। प्रत्‍येक आवेदन के साथ आयकर विभाग द्वारा निवेशकों को जारी स्‍थायी खाता संख्‍या (पैन) की प्रति भी अवश्‍य संलग्‍न की जानी चाहिए।
17
टैक्‍स देनदारी
आयकर अधिनियम, 1961 (1961 की धारा 43) के प्रावधान के अनुसार, स्‍वर्ण बॉन्‍ड पर प्राप्‍त होने वाले ब्‍याज पर कर का भुगतान करना होगा। किसी भी व्‍यक्ति को एसजीबी के विमोचन पर होने वाले पूंजीगत लाभ को कर मुक्‍त कर दिया गया है। बॉन्‍ड के हस्‍तांतरण पर किसी भी व्‍यक्ति को प्राप्‍त होने वाले दीर्घकालिक पूंजीगत लाभ पर इंडेक्सेशन या मूल्‍य सूचकांक से जोड़ने के कारण टैक्‍स भार कम करने संबंधी फायदे भी मिलेंगे।
18
ट्रेडिंग पात्रता
किसी भी निर्धारित तिथि पर बॉन्‍ड जारी होने के एक पखवाड़े के भीतर बॉन्‍डों की ट्रेडिंग स्‍टॉक एक्‍सचेंजो पर हो सकेगी, जैसा कि आरबीआई द्वारा अधिसूचित किया जाएगा।
19
एसएलआर संबंधी पात्रता
स्‍वत्व अथवा वैध अधिकार/ बंधक/ गिरवी का उपयोग करने की प्रक्रिया के जरिये बैंकों द्वारा हासिल किए गए बॉन्‍डों की गिनती वैधानिक तरलता अनुपात (एसएलआर) के संदर्भ में की जाएगी।
20
कमीशन
इन बॉन्‍डों के वितरण पर कमीशन प्राप्‍तकर्ता कार्यालयों को प्राप्‍त कुल अभिदान पर 1 प्रतिशत की दर से दिया जाएगा और प्राप्‍तकर्ता कार्यालय कम से कम 50 प्रतिशत कमीशन उन एजेंटों अथवा उप-एजेंटों के साथ साझा करेंगे जिनके जरिये संबंधित कारोबार हासिल किया गया है।