Ministry of Electronics & IT
MoS IT Shri Sanjay Dhotre inaugurates 34th Foundation Day of C-DAC
Three novel initiatives Cyber Security Operation Centre (CSoC) and Parallel Development Environment (ParaDE) and Automatic Parallelizing Compiler (CAPC) were launched during event
13 APR 2021 9:28PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Sanjay Dhotre, Union Minister of State for Education, Electronics & Information Technology and Communications, inaugurated 34th Foundation Day of Centre for Development of Advanced Computing (C-DAC), the premier R&D organization of the Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology (MeitY) through virtual medium. Several other dignitaries including Padma Vibhushan Dr. Raghunath Anant Mashelkar, Ex-Director General, CSIR; Padma Bhushan Dr. Vijay. P. Bhatkar, Chancellor of Nalanda University; Padma Bhushan Dr. V.K. Saraswat, Member, NITI Aayog and Chancellor JNU; Dr Rajendra Kumar, Additional Secretary, Ministry of Electronics & IT; Dr. Hemant Darbari, Director General, C-DAC and Col. A.K Nath, ED, CDAC also joined the event virtually.
On the occasion of 34th foundation day, three novel innovative technologies – Cyber Security Operation Centre (CSoC) as a service and C-DAC’s indigenous High-Performance Computing software solutions- Parallel Development Environment (ParaDE) and Automatic Parallelizing Compiler (CAPC) were launched by C-DAC.
As part of foundation day, CDAC dedicated a newly set up 6000 sq.ft Cyber Security Operation Centre (CSOC) to the nation offering end to end security solutions including managed security services. ParaDE is an Integrated Development Environment (IDE) for creating parallel applications on HPC platforms. CAPC is an innovative software which provides a fast and effective solution for code parallelization by automatically converting a sequential C code to a corresponding parallel code suitable for the target parallel hardware.
Another App based system called MANAS, Mental health And Normalcy Augmentation System is also being earmarked separately by the Principal Scientific Advisor to Govt. of India. MANAS is a comprehensive, scalable, national digital wellbeing platform to augment mental well-being of Indian citizens and aimed to ‘reach the unreached’ through Digital India initiatives.
While speaking on the event Shri Sanjay Dhotre said that the role of research organizations like C-DAC is significant for realization of vision of Atmanirbhar Bharat Abhiyaan or Self-reliant India campaign of Govt. of India which aims to make the country and its citizens independent and self-reliant in all senses. He lauded C-DAC for its contribution under National Supercomputing Mission (NSM) enabling manufacturing of systems and components for High Performance Computing in India. This shall give large impetus towards development of components in advance technology areas within the country by MSMEs.
Shri Dhotre also highlighted the C-DAC’s role in Meity’s National Policy on Electronics 2019 (NPE 2019) envisions positioning India as a global hub for Electronics System Design and Manufacturing (ESDM) by encouraging and driving capabilities in the country for developing core components, including chipsets and creating an enabling environment for the industry to compete globally. He mentioned, “I can see that C-DAC is progressing in this direction very well by developing a portfolio of 32/64 bit processors named VEGA as a part of its Microprocessor initiative and offering the same for the Swadeshi Microprocessor Challenge by MeitY.”
The Minister further added that CDAC on one hand is deeply engaged in core research in High Performance Computing, Artificial Intelligence, 5G, Blockchain, Augmented Reality/Virtual Reality, Cyber Security, Indian language computing, etc. while on the other hand, it has successfully transformed the lab outcome to benefit the grassroots creating societal impact. Representative such national level rollout include Emergency Response Support System for elderly, women and people in distress, e-Sanjeevani telemedicine, National Common Mobility Card for ease of transportation, etc.
While concluding his address the Minister remarked that on its 34th Foundation Day celebrations, C-DAC should now aim for achieving ever higher goals and by making a mark as globally renowned research lab. This would need a collaborative and synergetic approach with academia, R&D, startups and industry.

इलेक्ट्रानिक्स एवं आईटी मंत्रालय
सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी राज्‍य मंत्री श्री संजय धोत्रे ने सी-डैक के 34वें स्थापना दिवस का उद्घाटन किया
कार्यक्रम के दौरान तीन नई पहल साइबर सिक्योरिटी ऑपरेशन सेंटर (सीएसओसी), पैरेलर डेवलपमेंट एन्वायर्नमेंट (पैराडीई) और ऑटोमैटिक पैरलेलाइजिंग कंपाइलर (सीएपीसी) को लॉन्‍च किया गया
13 APR 2021 9:28PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय शिक्षा, इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स एवं सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी और संचार राज्य मंत्री श्री संजय धोत्रे ने इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स एवं सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय के प्रमुख अनुसंधान एवं विकास संस्‍थान सेंटर फॉर डेवलपमेंट ऑफ एडवांस्ड कंप्यूटिंग (सी-डैक) के 34वें स्थापना दिवस का वर्चुअल तरीके से उद्घाटन किया। इस कार्यक्रम में कई अन्‍य गणमान्‍य व्‍यक्ति शामिल हुए जिनमें सीएसआईआर के पूर्व महानिदेशक पद्म विभूषण डॉ. रघुनाथ अनंत माशेलकर, नालंदा विश्वविद्यालय के कुलपति पद्म भूषण डॉ. विजय पी भटकर, नीति आयोग के सदस्‍य एवं जेएनयू के कुलपति डॉ. वीके सारस्‍वत, इलेक्‍ट्रॉनिक्‍स एवं सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय में अतिरिक्‍त सचिव डॉ. राजेंद्र कुमार, सी-डैक के महानिदेशक डॉ. हेमंत दरबारी और सी-डैक के ईडी कर्नल एके नाथ शामिल हैं।
सी-डैक के 34वें स्थापना दिवस के अवसर पर तीन नवीन प्रौद्योगिकी- एक सेवा के तौर पर साइबर सिक्‍योरिटी ऑपरेशन सेंटर (सीएसओसी), सी-डैक के उच्‍च प्रदर्शन वाले कंप्‍यूटिंग सॉफ्टवेयर समाधान पैरेलर डेवलपमेंट एन्‍वायर्नमेंट (पैराडीई) और ऑटोमैटिक पैरलेलाइजिंग कंपाइलर (सीएपीसी) को लॉन्च किया गया।
स्थापना दिवस के अवसर पर सी-डैक ने 6,000 वर्ग फुट जगह पर नवनिर्मित साइबर सिक्योरिटी ऑपरेशन सेंटर (सीएसओसी) राष्ट्र को समर्पित किया। यह केंद्र प्रबंधित सुरक्षा सेवाओं सहित एंड टु एंड सुरक्षा समाधान उपलब्‍ध कराएगा। पैराडीई एचपीसी प्लेटफॉर्म पर समानांतर एप्लिकेशन तैयार करने के लिए एक एकीकृत विकास परिवेश (आईडीई) है। सीएपीसी एक अभिनव सॉफ्टवेयर है जो कोड समानांतरकरण के लिए एक तेज और प्रभावी समाधान प्रदान करता है। यह क्रमिक सी कोड को समांतर हार्डवेयर लक्ष्य के लिए उपयुक्‍त समानांतर कोड में परिवर्तित करता है।
भारत सरकार के प्रमुख वैज्ञानिक सलाहकार द्वारा एक अन्य ऐप आधारित प्रणाली मानस को भी अलग से चिह्नित किया जा रहा है। यह मानसिक स्वास्थ्य एवं सामान्‍य व्‍यवहार को बढावा देने वाली प्रणाली है। मानस एक व्‍यापक, विस्‍तार योग्‍य राष्ट्रीय डिजिटल कल्‍याण प्‍लेटफॉर्म है जो भारतीय नागरिकों की मानसिक तंदुरुस्‍ती को बढ़ाता है। इसका उद्देश्य डिजिटल इंडिया पहल के माध्यम से दूर-दराज के लोगों तक तक पहुंचना है।
श्री संजय धोत्रे ने इस अवसर पर बोलते हुए कहा कि आत्‍मनिर्भर भारत अभियान, जिसका उद्देश्य भारत एवं इसके नागरिकों को सभी मायनों में आत्‍मनिर्भर बनाना है, संबंधी दृष्टिकोण को साकार करने में सी-डैक जैसे अनुसंधान संगठनों की भूमिका महत्वपूर्ण है। उन्‍होंने देश में उच्‍च प्रदर्शन वाली कंप्‍यूटिंग के लिए राष्ट्रीय सुपरकंप्यूटिंग मिशन (एनएसएम) के तहत उपकरणों एवं पुर्जों के विनिर्माण में सी-डैक के योगदान की सराहना की। यह एमएसएमई द्वारा देश के भीतर उन्‍नत प्रौद्योगिकी क्षेत्रों में कलपुर्जों के विकास को उल्‍लेखनीय गति प्रदान करेगा।
श्री धोत्रे ने इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स एवं सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय की राष्‍ट्रीय इलेक्‍ट्रॉनिक्‍स नीति 2019 (एनपीई 2019) को तैयार करने में सी-डैक की भूमिका को भी उजागर किया। इसके तहत भारत को इलेक्‍ट्रॉनिक्‍स सिस्‍टम डिजाइन एंड मैन्युफैक्चरिंग (ईएसडीएम) के एक प्रमुख केंद्र के रूप में स्‍थापित करने की परिकल्‍पना की गई है। इसके लिए चिपसेट सहित प्रमुख उपकरणों के विकास के लिए देश में क्षमताओं के विकास को बढावा देने और उद्योग के लिए वैश्विक स्तर पर प्रतिस्पर्धा करने लायक माहौल तैयार करने की बात कही गई है। उन्होंने कहा, 'मैं देख सकता हूं कि सी-डैक अपनी माइक्रोप्रोसेसर पहल के तहत वीईजीए नाम के 32/64 बिट प्रोसेसर का एक पोर्टफोलियो विकसित करते हुए इस दिशा में उल्‍लेखनीय प्रगति कर रही है। साथ ही वह इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स एवं सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय के स्‍वदेशी माइक्रोपोसेसर चैलेंज के लिए भी उसे पेश कर रही है। '
मंत्री ने आगे कहा कि एक ओर सी-डैक उच्च प्रदर्शन वाली कम्प्यूटिंग प्रणाली, कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्‍ता, 5जी, ब्लॉकचेन, ऑगमेंटेड रियलिटी/ वर्चुअल रियलिटी, साइबर सिक्योरिटी, इंडियन लैंग्‍वेज कंप्यूटिंग आदि में गहन शोध में लगी हुई है जबकि दूसरी ओर वह जमीनी स्‍तर पर सामाजिक प्रभाव लाने के लिए प्रयोगशाला के परिणामों में भी सफलतापूर्वक बदलाव किया है। इस प्रकार के राष्ट्रीय स्तर के अभियानों में बुजुर्गों, महिलाओं एवं संकटग्रस्त लोगों के लिए आपातकालीन सहायता प्रणाली, ई-संजीवनी टेलीमेडिसिन, परिवहन में सुगमता के लिए नेशनल कॉमन मोबिलिटी कार्ड आदि शामिल हैं।
मंत्री ने अपने संबोधन के अंत में कहा कि सी-डैक को अपने 34वें स्थापना दिवस समारोह पर अब कहीं अधिक ऊंचे लक्ष्यों को हासिल करने और वैश्विक स्तर पर एक प्रसिद्ध अनुसंधान प्रयोगशाला के रूप में अपनी पहचान बनाने के लिए कोशिश करनी चाहिए। इसके लिए अकादमिक, आरएंडडी, स्टार्टअप्स और उद्योग के समन्वित एवं सहयोगात्मक नजरिये की आवश्‍यकता होगी।