Ministry of Jal Shakti
Sikkim & Tripura Present Annual Action Plan For Providing Tap Water Connection To All Rural Households Under Jal Jeevan Mission
Tripura Plans to Provide 3.8 Lakh Tap Connections in 2021-22 & 100% Coverage by 2023
Sikkim Plans to Provide 100% Tap Connections to All Households before March, 2022
10 APR 2021 3:12PM by PIB Delhi
The States of Tripura and Sikkim presented their Annual Action Plans to provide tap water connection to the rural households before the committee chaired by Secretary, Department of Drinking Water & Sanitation, Ministry of Jal Shakti today . The national committee carries out a thorough scrutiny of the proposed Annual Action Plan (AAP) prepared by States/ UTs before finalizing the same. Thereafter, funds are released in four tranches in the year based on physical and financial progress and regular field visits; review meetings are held to ensure implementation of the Annual Action Plan to achieve the goal of Jal Jeevan Mission. Both the States of Sikkim and Tripura face various challenges like difficult geographical terrain, poor connectivity, remote location of villages, lack of trained manpower to execute works, etc.
Tripura has around 8 lakh rural households, out of which 2.14 lakh (27%) households have tap water connections. State has planned to provide 100% tap connections to all rural households by 2023. The State has a good drinking water supply infrastructure and has water supply schemes in all 1,178 villages. In 2020-21, 1.42 lakh tap water connections have been provided. State plans to provide 3.8 lakh tap connections in 2021-22. By having 100% piped water supply system in all villages, it can capitalize on retrofitting/ augmentation of existing water supply systems to ensure every rural household has assured potable water supply, thereby improving the lives of people and bringing 'ease of living'.
Sikkim, a tiny State nestled in the lap of Himalayas in north eastern India, has about 1.05 lakh households, out of which 81 thousand (77%) households have tap water connections. About 10,300 tap water connections were provided in 2020-21. State has planned to provide 100% tap connections in all households by the year 2021-22. The State also has a good water supply infrastructure and has water supply schemes in 411 villages.
In today’s meeting, the national committee stressed on the fundamental principles of the mission and States were urged to follow those in letter and spirit, so that every rural home gets safe drinking water on regular and long-term basis. Important aspects like need for preparation of Village Action Plans; as well as constitution of Village Water & Sanitation Committee (VWSC)/ Pani Samiti with minimum 50% women members that is responsible for planning, designing, implementing and operating & maintaining of in-village water supply infrastructure, were highlighted. All villages have to prepare Village Action Plans (VAP), which essentially comprises of water budgeting, development/ augmentation of drinking water sources, water supply, grey-water management and operation & maintenance aspect.
States to engage civil society organizations/ Voluntary Organisations/ SHGs as Implementation Support Agencies to extend handholding support to the Gram Panchayats and local village community in programme implementation. With works to be implemented in all villages, skill training to be organized for the local youth in plumbing, fitting, electrical works and masonry to create a cadre of trained manpower in villages, which will not only help in implementation of water supply infrastructure works, but also ensure regular operation & maintenance is being taken care of by local community. States need to launch IEC campaign about different aspects of water like water conservation, source strengthening, grey water management, water quality aspects and its link to individual health etc., so that Jal Jeevan Mission becomes a truly people’s movement.
It was highlighted that all drinking water sources need to be tested once for chemical parameters and twice for bacteriological contamination (pre and post monsoon) every year. Further, it was urged for training of at least 5 persons, preferably women, in every village for surveillance of water quality using field test kits (FTKs). Both the States were asked to complete NABL accreditation of all water quality laboratories in next few months.
Union Government’s flagship programme, Jal Jeevan Mission (JJM) is under implementation in partnership with States since 15th August 2019. The objective of the Mission is universal coverage i.e., every family in the village gets tap water connection in their household. With focus on improving their living standard and enhancing their ‘ease of living’, the mission aims to ensure drinking water in adequate quantity, of prescribed quality and regular & long-term basis is provided to rural households through functional household tap connection.
In 2021-22, Rs. 50,011 Crore budget allocation has been made for Jal Jeevan Mission. Further, there is also Rs. 26,940 Crore assured fund available under the 15th Finance Commission tied-grants to RLBs/ PRIs for water & sanitation, matching State share and externally aided projects. Thus, in 2021-22, more than Rs. 1 lakh Crore is planned to be invested on ensuring tap water supply to rural homes. With this enhanced budgetary allocation, States are likely to get almost 2.5 times of central funds in 2021-22 vis-à-vis 2020-21. This kind of huge investment in villages will give a boost to manufacturing activities, create employment opportunities in rural areas as well as boost to rural economy.
Considering the prevailing CoVid-19 cases surge in the country, the National Jal Jeevan Mission is working continuously with States to ensure tap water connections provided to rural households, so that rural people, especially women and girls don’t have to go through the drudgery.

जल शक्ति मंत्रालय
जल जीवन मिशन के तहत सभी ग्रामीण परिवारों को नल जल कनेक्शन उपलब्ध कराने के लिए सिक्किम और त्रिपुरा ने वार्षिक कार्य योजना प्रस्तुत की
त्रिपुरा की योजना 2021-22 तक 3.8 लाख नल कनेक्शन और 2023 तक 100 फीसदी कवरेज प्रदान करने की है
सिक्किम की योजना मार्च, 2022 से पहले सभी परिवारों को 100 फीसदी नल कनेक्शन प्रदान करने की है
10 APR 2021 3:12PM by PIB Delhi
त्रिपुरा और सिक्किम राज्यों ने आज जल शक्ति मंत्रालय के पेयजल और स्वच्छता विभाग के सचिव की अध्यक्षता वाली समिति के सामने ग्रामीण परिवारों को नल जल कनेक्शन प्रदान करने को लेकर अपनी वार्षिक कार्य योजना प्रस्तुत की। राष्ट्रीय समिति राज्यों/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों द्वारा तैयार प्रस्तावित वार्षिक कार्य योजना (एएपी) को मंजूर करने से पहले इसकी गहन जांच करती है। इसके बाद भौतिक एवं वित्तीय प्रगति और नियमित तौर पर क्षेत्र के दौरे के आधार पर एक साल में चार किस्तों में रकम आवंटित की जाती है। वहीं जल जीवन मिशन के लक्ष्य को प्राप्त करने के लिए वार्षिक कार्य योजना के कार्यान्वयन को सुनिश्चित करने के लिए समीक्षा बैठकें आयोजित की जाती हैं। सिक्किम और त्रिपुरा विभिन्न चुनौतियों का सामना करते हैं। इनमें कठिन भौगोलिक क्षेत्र, खराब संपर्क, गांवों की दूरस्थ स्थिति और कार्यों को करने के लिए प्रशिक्षित मानव संसाधन की कमी आदि शामिल हैं।
त्रिपुरा में 8 लाख ग्रामीण परिवार हैं। इनमें से 2.14 लाख (27 फीसदी) घरों में नल जल कनेक्शन है। राज्य की योजना 2023 तक सभी ग्रामीण परिवारों को 100 फीसदी नल कनेक्शन प्रदान करने की है। त्रिपुरा के पास एक अच्छी जल आपूर्ति अवसंचरना है और राज्य के 1,178 गावों में जल आपूर्ति योजनाएं संचालित हैं। राज्य में 2020-21 में 1.42 लाख नल जल कनेक्शन प्रदान किए गए हैं। अब राज्य की योजना 2021-22 में 3.8 लाख नल जल कनेक्शन देने की है। सभी गांवों में 100 फीसदी नल जल आपूर्ति प्रणाली होने से, यह सुनिश्चित करने के लिए कि हर ग्रामीण परिवार को पेयजल आपूर्ति प्रणालियों के पुनर्निर्धारण/संवर्द्धन पर पूंजीकरण किया जा सकता है, जिससे लोगों के जीवन में सुधार हुआ हो और ‘जीवन जीने में आसानी’ हुई हो।
वहीं उत्तर पूर्वी भारत में हिमालय के गोद में बसे एक छोटे राज्य सिक्किम में लगभग 1.05 लाख परिवार हैं। इनमें से 81,000 (77 फीसदी) के पास नल जल की सुविधा है। इस राज्य में 2020-21 में लगभग 10,300 नल जल कनेक्शन प्रदान किए गए थे। अब राज्य की योजना साल 2021-22 तक सभी परिवारों को 100 फीसदी नल कनेक्शन प्रदान करने की है। सिक्किम के पास एक अच्छी जल आपूर्ति अवसंचरना है और राज्य के 411 गावों में जल आपूर्ति योजनाएं संचालित हैं।
आज की बैठक में राष्ट्रीय समिति ने मिशन के आधारभूत सिद्धांतों पर जोर दिया। इसके अलावा राज्यों से आग्रह किया कि वे इनका लिखित और भावनात्मक रूप में पालन करें, जिससे ग्रामीण घरों को नियमित एवं दीर्घावधि आधार पर पीने का पानी मिलता रहे। इसके अलावा ग्रामीण कार्य योजना तैयार करने के साथ-साथ न्यूनतम 50 फीसदी महिला सदस्यों वाली ग्रामीण जल एवं स्वच्छता समिति (वीडब्ल्यूएससी)/ पानी समिति के गठन को लेकर महत्वपूर्ण पहलुओं को भी रेखांकित किया गया। इस समिति की जिम्मेदारी गांवों में जल आपूर्ति अवसंरचना की योजना, डिजाइनिंग, कार्यान्वयन और संचालन एवं प्रबंधन की है। सभी गांवों को ग्रामीण कार्य योजना (वीएपी) तैयार करना है, जिसमें अनिवार्य तौर पर जल बजट, पेयजल स्रोतों के विकास/संवर्द्धन, जल आपूर्ति, धूसर-जल प्रबंधन और संचालन एवं रखरखाव पहलू शामिल हैं।
इस कार्यक्रम के क्रियान्वयन में ग्राम पंचायतों एवं स्थानीय ग्रामीण समुदाय को सहायता में विस्तार देने के लिए राज्यों को नागरिक समाज संगठन/स्वयंसेवी संगठन/एसएचजी को कार्यान्वयन सहायता एजेंसियों के रूप में शामिल करना है। सभी गांवों में जहां कार्यों को क्रियान्वित किया जाना है, वहां के स्थानीय युवाओं के लिए नल-साजी, फिटिंग, बिजली का काम और चिनाई में कौशल प्रशिक्षण का आयोजन किया जाना है, जिससे गांवों में कुशल मानव संसाधन का एक कैडर तैयार हो पाएगा, जिससे न केवल पानी की आपूर्ति के बुनियादी ढांचे के कार्यों के कार्यान्वयन में मदद हो पाएगी बल्कि इसका स्थानीय समुदाय द्वारा नियमित संचालन एवं रखरखाव भी सुनिश्चित किया जा सकेगा। जल के विभिन्न पहलुओं जैसे; जल संरक्षण, स्रोत को मजबूत करना, धूसर जल प्रबंधन, जल गुणवत्ता पहलुओं और व्यक्तिगत स्वास्थ्य से इसके जुड़ाव आदि को लेकर राज्यों को आईईसी अभियान शुरू करने की जरूरत है, जिससे जल जीवन मिशन वास्तविक रूप से लोगों का अभियान बन जाए।
इसके अलावा बैठक में इस बात को भी रेखांकित किया गया कि सभी पेयजल के स्रोतों की प्रत्यके साल एक बार रासायनिक मापदंडों और दो बार जीवाणुतत्व संबंधी संदूषण (मानसून के पहले और मानसून के बाद) के लिए परीक्षण करने की जरूरत होती है। इसके अलावा क्षेत्र परीक्षण किट (एफटीके) का उपयोग कर जल की गुणवत्ता की निगरानी के लिए कम से कम 5 व्यक्तियों (महिलाओं को वरीयता) के प्रशिक्षण को लेकर भी आग्रह किया गया। वहीं, दोनों राज्यों को अगले कुछ महीनों में सभी जल गुणवत्ता प्रयोगशालाओं की एनएबीएल मान्यता को पूरा करने के लिए कहा गया।
केंद्र सरकार का महत्वाकांक्षी कार्यक्रम जल जीवन मिशन (जेजेएम) को 15 अगस्त, 2019 से राज्यों के साथ भागीदारी में कार्यान्वित किया जा रहा है। इस मिशन का उद्देश्य सार्वभौमिक कवरेज यानी गांव में प्रत्येक परिवार को उनके घर में नल जल कनेक्शन प्रदान करना है। वहीं ग्रामीण लोगों के जीवन स्तर में सुधार लाने और ‘जीवन जीने में आसानी’ बढ़ाने पर ध्यान केंद्रित करने के साथ मिशन का उद्देश्य कार्यात्मक घरेलू नल कनेक्शन के माध्यम से ग्रामीण परिवारों को निर्धारित गुणवत्ता और नियमित एवं दीर्घावधि आधार पर पर्याप्त मात्रा में पेयजल सुनिश्चित करना है।
2021-22 में जल जीवन मिशन के लिए 50,011 करोड़ रुपये का बजट आवंटन किया गया है। इसके अलावा 15वें वित्त आयोग के बंधित-अनुदानों के तहत 26,940 करोड़ रुपये का उपलब्ध निश्चित निधि आरएलबी/पीआरआई को जल और स्वच्छता एवं राज्यों के हिस्से और बाहरी सहायता प्राप्त परियोजनाओं के मिलान के लिए है। इस प्रकार 2021-22 में नल जल की आपूर्ति सुनिश्चित करने के लिए 1 लाख करोड़ रुपये से अधिक निवेश करने की योजना है। इसे बढ़े हुए बजटीय आवंटन से राज्यों को 2020-21 की तुलना में 2021-22 में 2.5 गुना केंद्रीय निधि मिलने की संभावना है। गांवों में इस तरह के भारी निवेश से विनिर्माण गतिविधियों को बढ़ावा मिलेगा, ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों में रोजगार के अवसर पैदा होंगे और साथ ही ग्रामीण अर्थव्यवस्था में भी तेजी आएगी।
देश में मौजूद कोविड-19 मामलों में वृद्धि पर विचार करते हुए ग्रामीण घरों में नल जल कनेक्शन सुनिश्चित करने के लिए राज्यों के साथ राष्ट्रीय जल जीवन मिशन लगातार काम कर रहा है, जिससे ग्रामीणों, विशेषकर महिलाओं एवं लड़कियों को कठिन मेहनत नहीं करना पड़े।