جل شکتی وزارت
لاک ڈاؤن کے درمیان جمنا ندی میں آلودگی کی سطح
04 FEB 2021 7:49PM by PIB Delhi
جل شکتی اور سماجی انصاف واختیار کاری کے وزیر مملکت جناب رتن لال کٹاریہ نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک اطلاع میں بتایا ہے کہ
پانی کی کوالٹی پر لاک ڈاؤن کے اثرات کا جائزہ لینے کے لیے سینٹرل پولیوشن کنٹرول بورڈ (سی پی سی بی) نے دہلی کے تین علاقوں میں جمناندی کی نگرانی کا کام انجام دیا تھا، یہ علاقے تھے: پلا، نظام الدین برج اور اوکھلا یو/ ایس ۔ اس جائزے کے نتائج حسب ذیل ہیں۔
1. پلا کے مقام پر جمنا ندی کا پانی ڈزولوڈ آکسیجن (ڈی او) اور بائیو کیمیکل آکسیجن ڈیمانڈ (بی او ڈی) نہانے کے لیے پانی کی کوالٹی کے بنیادی معیار سے ہم آہنگ پایا گیا، جبکہ نظام الدین براج کے مقام پر پانی ڈی او اور بی او ڈی کے معیارات سے ہم آہنگ نہیں پایا گیا۔
2. اپریل 2020 میں لاک ڈاؤن کے دوران جمنا کے پانی کے معیار کے جائزے کے مطابق، لاک ڈاؤن سے پہلے کی نسبت، پلا کے مقام پر بی او ڈی کے سلسلے میں بہتری دیکھی گئی، جبکہ نظام الدین برج اور اوکھلا یو / ایس پر ڈی او، اور بی او ڈی، دونوں کے اعتبار سے بہتری سامنے آئی۔
پانی کی کوالٹی میں بہتری کی وجوہات درج ذیل ہیں:
1. وزیرآباد بیراج سے جمنا میں پانی کا چھوڑا جانا۔
2. لاک ڈاؤن کی وجہ سے کارخانوں سے نکلنے والی آلودگی (تقریبا 35.9 ایم ایل ڈی) میں بہت حدتک کمی واقع ہونا۔
3. دریاؤں کی تہہ میں جمی گاد کے دھل جانے سے سورج کی شعاعوں کا اچھی طرح گہرائی تک داخل ہوجانا۔
4. لاک ڈاؤن کی وجہ سے انسانی سرگرمیوں مثلا: نہانے، کپڑے دھونے، کچرا پھینکنے وغیرہ پر پابندی عائد ہونا۔
بڑے پیمانے پر آلودگی پھیلانے والی صنعتوں (جی پی آئیز) کی طرف سے قوانین پر عمل درآمد کے جائزے کے لیے سخت نگرانی اور ضابطہ بندی کی جاتی ہے۔ یہ اقدامات سینٹرل پولیوشن کنٹرول بورڈ (سی پی سی بی) / اسٹیٹ پولیوشن کنٹرول بورڈ (ایس پی سی بی) کی طرف سے کیے جاتے ہیں۔
ماحولیات، جنگلات اور موسمی تبدیلی کی وزارت (ایم او ای ایف اینڈ سی سی ) کی طرف سے صنعتوں اور کارخانوں سے ماحول کو آلودہ کرنے والے عناصر کے اخراج کے حوالے سے یہ معیارات تیار اور مشتہر کیے جاتے ہیں، جس کا مقصد ماحول کی کوالٹی کو محفوظ رکھنے اور ماحولیاتی آلودگی پر قدغن لگانا ہے۔
صنعتوں اور کارخانوں سے ہونے والے اخراج کے حوالے سے یہ معیارات 1986 کے ماحولیاتی تحفظ سے متعلق ایک قانون کے شیڈول- 1 کے تحت وضع کیے جاتے ہیں۔ ان قوانین کی پابندی کرنا ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیرانتظام علاقوں میں ریاستی آلودگی کنٹرول بورڈ اور کمیٹیوں کی ذمہ داری ہوتی ہے۔ اب تک صنعتی آلودگی والے عناصر سے متعلق 47 اور صنعتی اخراج سے متعلق 63 معیارات مشتہر کیے جاچکے ہیں۔
دہلی پولیوشن کنٹرول کمیٹی (ڈی پی سی سی ) کارخانوں سے ہونے والے اخراج کے لیے ضابطہ بندی کرتی ہے۔ اور اس نے دہلی میں سیویج کے پانی کے ٹریٹمنٹ کےلیے سخت تر قوانین جاری کیے ہیں۔

Ministry of Jal Shakti
Pollution Level in Yamuna River During Lockdown
04 FEB 2021 7:49PM by PIB Delhi
Monitoring of River Yamuna was carried out during April, 2020 within Delhi stretch by Central Pollution Control Board (CPCB)at 3 monitoring locations viz. Palla, Nizamuddin bridge and Okhla U/S to assess the impact of lockdown on water quality. The results of the analysis indicate the following:
1. Water Quality of River Yamuna within the Delhi stretch at Palla, was complying with respect to Primary water quality criteria for bathing viz. pH, Dissolved Oxygen (DO) and Biochemical Oxygen Demand (BOD), whereas, the water quality at Nizamuddin bridge and Okhla U/S was not complying with respect to Primary water quality criteria for bathing in terms of DO and BOD.
1. As regards the assessment of water quality of river Yamuna in April 2020 during lockdown period, as compared to pre-lockdown period i.e. March, 2020, at Palla, improvement in terms of BOD was observed and at locations Nizamuddin bridge and Okhla U/S, improvement in terms of both DO and BOD was observed.
The improvement in water quality has been attributed to:
1. Release of fresh water from Wazirabad Barrage and availability of dilution in river Yamuna;
1. Stoppage of industrial effluent discharge (about 35.9 MLD) due to lockdown during COVID-19 pandemic;
1. Good penetration of solar radiation in water body due to washing out of bottom sediments, settleable and colloidal form of pollutants in river Yamuna due to discharge of fresh water from Wazirabad barrage; and
1. Absence of human activities such as throwing of garbage, bathing, washing of clothes etc. due to lockdown during COVID-19 pandemic.
Stringent monitoring and regulation of industries and pollution sources is undertaken to assess the compliance status of Grossly Polluting Industries (GPIs) for enforcing regulatory framework on the polluting industries. Stringent action is taken by Central Pollution Control Board (CPCB)/State Pollution Control Boards (SPCBs)/ Pollution Control Committees against the GPIs discharging into main stem of Ganga River & its tributaries which are non-complying with respect to the prescribed norms.
Ministry of Environment, Forest & Climate Change (MoEF & CC) formulates and notifies standards for emission or discharge of environmental pollutants viz. air pollutants and water pollutants from industries, operations or processes with an aim to protect and improve the quality of the environment and abate environmental pollution.
Industry specific effluent/emission standards are notified under Schedule-I: ‘Standards for Emission or Discharge of Environmental Pollutants from Various Industries’ of Environment Protection Act, 1986. State Pollution Control Boards and Pollution Control Committees in States and Union Territories, respectively are adhered to ensure the compliance of these standards. So far, 47 industry specific effluent standards and 63 industry specific emission standards have been notified.
Delhi Pollution Control Committee (DPCC) regulates industrial pollution through consent mechanism. DPCC has issued stricter norms for sewage treatment in Delhi.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Jal Shakti & Social Justice and Empowerment Shri Rattan Lal Kataria in Lok Sabha today.