Special Service and Features
Loans disbursed by Tamil Nadu Regional Office of NABARD reached an all-time high of ₹27,040 crore
08 APR 2021 5:14PM by PIB Chennai
Shri S Selvaraj, Chief General Manager, National Bank for Agriculture and Rural Development (NABARD), Tamil Nadu Regional Office, Chennai informed at the annual Press conference held in Chennai today (08 March 2021) that during the year 2020-21, loans disbursed by Tamil Nadu Regional Office of NABARD reached an all-time high of ₹27,040 crore, up from ₹14,458 crore the previous year – a growth of 87%. He attributed three reasons for this great achievement which are the cooperation and support received from the Government of Tamil Nadu, State owned undertakings, Banks, NBFCs and others, dedication of the staff members of NABARD and the Transparency with which NABARD functions.
Shri. Baiju N Kurup, Smt. N Neerajaa, and Shri. Sreepathy S Kalkura General Managers, Smt. Nazia Nizamudin, Smt. S Brinda, Shri D Mitra, and Shri S. Sudharsan, Deputy General Managers of the bank were present during the press conference.
This is stated in a press release issued by Shri S Chandra mouli, PRO, NABARD, Chennai.

சிறப்பு சேவைகள் மற்றும் கட்டுரைகள்
முன்னெப்போதும் இல்லாத வகையில் ரூ. 27,040 கோடி கடனுதவி வழங்கி நபார்டு சாதனை
08 APR 2021 5:14PM by PIB Chennai
நபார்டு வங்கியின் தமிழ்நாடு மண்டல அலுவலக தலைமை பொது மேலாளர் திரு.எஸ். செல்வராஜ் இன்று பத்திரிக்கையாளர்களை சந்தித்து, நபார்டு வங்கியின் கடந்த நிதியாண்டு செயல்பாடுகள் பற்றி எடுத்துக் கூறினார். 2020-21ஆம் ஆண்டில் முன் எப்போதுமில்லாத வகையில் ரூ. 27,040 கோடி அளவுக்கு நபார்டு கடனுதவி வழங்கி உள்ளது; இது முந்தைய நிதியாண்டில் வழங்கப்பட்ட ரூ. 14,458 கோடியை விட 87% அதிகமாகும். தமிழக அரசு மற்றும் அரசுசார் - நிறுவனங்கள், நபார்டு வங்கி பணியாளர்களின் அர்பணிப்புடன் கூடிய உழைப்பு, நபார்டின் வெளிப்படைத் தன்மை நிறைந்த செயல்பாடு ஆகியவையே இந்த சாதனைக்கு மூன்று முக்கிய காரணங்களாக அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார்.
இந்த பத்திரிகையாளர் சந்திப்பின்போது, நபார்டு வங்கியின் பொது மேலாளர்கள் திரு பைஜு என் குரூப், திருமதி. என், நீரஜா, திரு. ஸ்ரீபதி எஸ். கல்குரா மற்றும் துணைப் பொது மேலாளர்கள் திருமதி நசியா நிஜாமுதீன், திருமதி எஸ். பிருந்தா, திரு. டி. மித்ரா, டாக்டர் எஸ். சுதர்சன் ஆகியோர் உடன் இருந்தனர்.
இந்தத் தகவல் சென்னை நபார்டு அலுவலகம் வெளியிட்டுள்ள செய்திக் குறிப்பில் தெரிவிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.