Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship
Regional Workshop on Skill Development to be held for North Eastern Region in Gangtok, Sikkim
07 APR 2021 4:57PM by PIB Delhi
With an objective to sensitize State Skill Development Mission (SSDMS) and District Skill Committees (DSCs) for effective implementation of the Pradhan MantriKaushalVikasYojana (PMKVY) 3.0, a regional workshop is to be conducted at Gangtok, Sikkim on 08th April, 2021with all eight northeastern states - Arunachal Pradesh, Assam, Manipur, Meghalaya, Mizoram, Nagaland, Sikkim and Tripura.
Several dignitaries including Shri Praveen Kumar, Secretary, Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship (MSDE); Shri Atul Kumar Tiwari, Additional Secretary, MSDE;Smt Ganga Devi Pradhan, Secretary, Skill Development Department, Government of Sikkim; Shri Satish Chandra Rai, Advisor, Skill Development Department, State of Sikkim; Shri Bishal Rai, Director, Sikkim Skill Development Mission; Dr. Manish Kumar, MD & CEO, NSDC and Shri Sanjeev Kumar, Jt. Director (Skill Development), MSDE among others will be present during the workshop. Various Industrial Training Institutes (ITIs) will also attend the workshop through video conferencing.
The workshop intends to provide a platform for discussion on skilling ecosystem and serve as a medium for exchange of ideas/thoughts and feedback amongst the participants in paving way for formulation of upcoming initiatives under PMKVY.
The regional workshop will also play a pivotal role in fostering the agenda of Skill India Mission wherein the involvement of States along with the District Administrators is crucial. Therefore, the State Skill Development Missions of all the eight States have invited all the District Skill Committees (DSCs) from all the districts for the workshop.
Pradhan MantriKaushalVikasYojana was launched on 15th January, 2021 with the support of States/UTs and as envisaged, training under both the components of PMKVY 3.0 has commenced in most of the States/UTs. Around 1.21 crore candidates were trained under PMKVY 2.0 (2016-2020) and PMKVY 3.0 aims at benefitting 8 lakh youth in the scheme period 2020-21 with an outlay of Rs. 948.90 crore.

ہنر مندی کے فروغ اور صنعت کاری کی وزارت
شمال مشرقی خطے کے لئے مہارت یا ہنر کے فروغ کی
علاقائی ورکشاپ سکم کے گانگٹوک میں ہوگی
07 APR 2021 4:57PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،7 اپریل 2021/’ پردھان منتری کوشل وکاس یوجنا‘-3.0 کو موثر طور سے نافذ کرنے کے لئے اور ریاستی ہنر فروغ مشن (ایس ایس ڈی ایم ایس) اور ضلع ہنر کمیٹیوں (ڈی ایس سی) کو حساس بنانے کے لئے سکم کے گانگٹوک میں 8 اپریل 2021 کو ایک علاقائی ورکشاپ منعقد کی جائے گی۔ اس ورکشاپ میں شمال مشرقی آٹھوں ریاستوں - اروناچل پردیش، آسام، منی پور، میگھالیہ، میزورم، ناگالینڈ، سکم اور تریپورہ کی حصہ داری ہوگی۔
اس ورکشاپ میں مہارت کے فروغ اور صنعت کاری کی وزارت (ایم ایس ڈی ای) کے سکریٹری جناب پروین کمار ، وزارت کے ایڈیشنل سکریٹری جناب اتل کمار تیواری ، سکم حکومت کے محکمہ ہنر کی سیکرٹری محترمہ گنگا دیوی پردھان، ریاست سکم کے ہنر کے محکمے میں مشیر جناب ستیش چندر رائے، سکم مہارت کے فروغ مشن کے ڈائریکٹر جناب بشال رائے، سکم اسکل ڈیولپمنٹ مشن کے ڈاکٹر منیش کمار ، ایم ڈی اور سی ای و، نے ویڈیوکانفرنسنگ کے ذریعہ مختلف صنعتوں کی تربیتی اداروں کے طلبا اور اساتذہ بھی حصہ لیں گے۔
اس ورکشاپ کا مقصد ماحولیات کی مطابقت ہنر کے فروغ سے متعلق تبادلہ خیال کے لئے اور تمام شراکت داروں کے درمیان خیالات اور فیڈ بیک کے تبادلہ کے لئے پلیٹ فارم مہیا کرانا ہے تاکہ ’ پردھان منتری کوشل وکاس یوجنا ‘ کے تحت سامنے آنے والی پہلووں کے لئے راستہ ہموار کیا جاسکے۔
یہ علاقائی ورکشاپ’اسکل انڈیا مشن‘ کے ایجنڈہ کو پوراکرنے میں بھی اہم رول نبھائے گی جہاں ضلع انتظامیہ کے ساتھ ساتھ ریاستوں کی حصہ داری بھی ضروری ہے۔ لہذا تماآٹھوں ریاستوں کے ریاستی ہنر کے فروغ مشنوں نے تمام ضلع ہنر مندی کمیٹیوں کو اس ورکشاپ میں حصہ داری کے لئے مدعو کیا ہے۔
پردھان منتری کوشل وکاس یوجنا کی شروعات ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیرانتظام علاقوں کے تعاون سے 15 جنوری 2021 کو کیا گیا تھا۔ جیسا کہ تصورکیا گیا تھا پردھان منتری کوشل وکاس یوجنا 3.0 کے دونوں اہم عوامل کے تحت تربیت کا کام زیادہ تر ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں شروع ہوچکا ہے۔ پردھان منتری کوشل وکاس یوجنا 2.0 (2020-2016) کے تحت تقریباً 1.21 کروڑ امیدواروں کو تربیت دی جاچکی ہے اور ’’پردھان منتری کوشل وکاس یوجنا-3.0 کا ہدف اسکیم کی مدت 21-2020 کے دوران 948.90 کروڑ روپے کی لاگت سے 8 لاکھ نوجوانوں کو اس کا فائدہ پہنچانا ہے ۔
ش ح۔ ش ت۔ج
Uno-3495