Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship
Regional Workshop on Skill Development to be held for North Eastern Region in Gangtok, Sikkim
07 APR 2021 4:57PM by PIB Delhi
With an objective to sensitize State Skill Development Mission (SSDMS) and District Skill Committees (DSCs) for effective implementation of the Pradhan MantriKaushalVikasYojana (PMKVY) 3.0, a regional workshop is to be conducted at Gangtok, Sikkim on 08th April, 2021with all eight northeastern states - Arunachal Pradesh, Assam, Manipur, Meghalaya, Mizoram, Nagaland, Sikkim and Tripura.
Several dignitaries including Shri Praveen Kumar, Secretary, Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship (MSDE); Shri Atul Kumar Tiwari, Additional Secretary, MSDE;Smt Ganga Devi Pradhan, Secretary, Skill Development Department, Government of Sikkim; Shri Satish Chandra Rai, Advisor, Skill Development Department, State of Sikkim; Shri Bishal Rai, Director, Sikkim Skill Development Mission; Dr. Manish Kumar, MD & CEO, NSDC and Shri Sanjeev Kumar, Jt. Director (Skill Development), MSDE among others will be present during the workshop. Various Industrial Training Institutes (ITIs) will also attend the workshop through video conferencing.
The workshop intends to provide a platform for discussion on skilling ecosystem and serve as a medium for exchange of ideas/thoughts and feedback amongst the participants in paving way for formulation of upcoming initiatives under PMKVY.
The regional workshop will also play a pivotal role in fostering the agenda of Skill India Mission wherein the involvement of States along with the District Administrators is crucial. Therefore, the State Skill Development Missions of all the eight States have invited all the District Skill Committees (DSCs) from all the districts for the workshop.
Pradhan MantriKaushalVikasYojana was launched on 15th January, 2021 with the support of States/UTs and as envisaged, training under both the components of PMKVY 3.0 has commenced in most of the States/UTs. Around 1.21 crore candidates were trained under PMKVY 2.0 (2016-2020) and PMKVY 3.0 aims at benefitting 8 lakh youth in the scheme period 2020-21 with an outlay of Rs. 948.90 crore.

দক্ষতাউন্নয়নওশিল্পোদ্যোগমন্ত্রক
সিকিমের গ্যাংটকে দক্ষতা উন্নয়ন বিষয়ে উত্তর-পূর্বাঞ্চলের আঞ্চলিক কর্মশালা
07 APR 2021 4:57PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ০৭ এপ্রিল, ২০২১
প্রধানমন্ত্রী কৌশল বিকাশ যোজনা-৩ এর মাধ্যমে দক্ষতা উন্নয়নের জন্য সিকিমের গ্যাংটকে আগামী ৮ এপ্রিল একটি আঞ্চলিক কর্মশালার আয়োজন করা হয়েছে। এই কর্মশালায় অরুণাচল প্রদেশ, আসাম, মনিপুর, মিজোরাম, নাগাল্যান্ড, সিকিম ত্রিপুরা রাজ্য থেকে প্রতিনিধিরা অংশ নেবেন। ওই কর্মশালায় অন্যদের মধ্যে উপস্থিত থাকবেন দক্ষতা উন্নয়ন ও শিল্পোদ্যোগ মন্ত্রকের সচিব শ্রী অতুল কুমার তেওয়ারি, অতিরিক্ত সচিব শ্রীমতি গঙ্গাদেবী প্রধান, সিকিমের দক্ষতা উন্নয়ন বিভাগের সচিব শ্রী সতীশ চন্দ্র রাই প্রমূখ। এই কর্মশালায় বিভিন্ন শিল্প প্রশিক্ষণ কেন্দ্রের প্রতিনিধিরা ভিডিও কনফারেন্সের মাধ্যমে অংশ নেবেন।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী কৌশল বিকাশ যোজনা-৩ চলতি বছরের ১৫ জানুয়ারি থেকে শুরু হয়েছে। রাজ্য ও কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চল গুলির সহায়তায় এই প্রকল্পটি বাস্তবায়িত করা হচ্ছে। প্রধানমন্ত্রী কৌশল বিকাশ যোজনা- ২-তে (২০১৬-২০) প্রায় ১.২০ কোটি যুবক-যুবতীকে প্রশিক্ষণ দেওয়া হয়েছে। প্রধানমন্ত্রী কৌশল বিকাশ যোজনা-৩-এর মাধ্যমে ২০২০-২১ অর্থবছরে ৮ লক্ষ যুবক-যুবতীকে প্রশিক্ষণ দেওয়ার লক্ষ্যমাত্রা নেওয়া হয়েছে। খরচের পরিমাণ ৯৪৮.৯০ কোটি টাকা ধার্য করা হয়েছে।