محنت اور روزگار کی وزارت
ملازم اور آجر کی حصہ داری
15 MAR 2021 3:03PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 4 اپریل2021
آتم نربھر بھارت روزگار یوجنا (اے بی آر وائی) آجروں کو سوشل سیکورٹی والے روزگار پیدا کرنے کے لئے ترغیب دینے اور کووڈ 19 عالمی وبا کے دوران روزگار کے نقصان کی بھرپائی کے مقصد سے شروع کی گئی تھی۔
پندرہ ہزار روپے ماہانہ سے کم تنخواہ پانے والے کسی بھی ملازم کو جو یکم اکتوبر 2020 سے قبل ملازمین کے پرویڈنٹ فنڈ (ای پی ایف او) سے رجسٹرڈ ادارے میں ملازم نہیں ہو اور جس کا یکم اکتوبر 2020 سے قبل یونیورسل اکاؤنٹ نمبر یا ای پی ایف ممبر اکاؤنٹ نمبر نہیں ہے وہ اس فائدے کے لئے اہل ہے۔
ایسا کوئی ای پی ایف ممبر جس کے پاس یونیورسل اکاؤنٹ نمبر ہے اور جو پندرہ ہزار روپے سے کم تنخواہ پاتا ہو، جس نے کووڈ عالمی وبا کے دوران یکم مارچ 2020 سے 30 ستمبر 2020 تک اپنی ملازمت چھوڑ دی تھی اور جو 30 ستمبر 2020 تک ای پی ایف کے تحت آنے والے کسی بھی ادارے میں ملازم نہیں تھا وہ اس فائدہ کے حصول کے لئے اہل مانا گیا۔
ملازم کے پرویڈنٹ فنڈ کی تنظیم (ای ایف پی او) کے ذریعے لاگو کی گئی یہ اسکیم آجر پر مالی دباؤ کو کم کرے گی اور انہیں زیادہ کارکنوں کو کام پر رکھنے کی ترغیب دے گی۔
اے بی آر وائی کے تحت حکومت ہند دو سال کی مدت کے لئے ملازم کے حصے (تنخواہ کا بارہ فیصد) اور آجرکے حصے (تنخواہ کا بارہ فیصد) دونوں ادا کرے گی یا صرف ملازم کا حصہ ادا کرے گی، جس کا انحصار ای پی ایف او کے تحت رجسٹرڈ ادارے میں ملازمین کی تعداد پر ہوگا۔ یہ اسکیم یکم اکتوبر 2020 سے شروع کی گئی ہے اور 30 جون 2021 تک اہل ملازمین اور نئے ملازمین کے رجسٹریشن کے لئے کھلی رہے گی۔ رجسٹریشن سے دو سال تک حکومت سبسڈی ادا کرے گی۔
محنت اور روزگار کے وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) جناب سنتوش کمار گنگواڑ نے یہ جانکاری آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں دی۔
...............................................................
ش ح،ع س، ع ر
U-3372

Ministry of Labour & Employment
Contributions of Employee and Employer
15 MAR 2021 3:03PM by PIB Delhi
Aatmanirbhar Bharat Rozgar Yojana (ABRY) has been launched to incentivize employers for creation of new employment along with social security benefits and restoration of loss of employment during COVID-19 pandemic. Under the scheme;
• An employee drawing monthly wage of less than Rs. 15000/- who was not working in any establishment registered with the Employees’ Provident Fund Organization (EPFO) before 1st October, 2020 and did not have a Universal Account Number or EPF Member account number prior to 1st October 2020 is eligible for the benefit.
• Any EPF member possessing Universal Account Number (UAN) drawing monthly wage of less than Rs. 15000/- who made exit from employment during Covid pandemic from 01.03.2020 to 30.09.2020 and did not join employment in any EPF covered establishment up to 30.09.2020 is also eligible to avail benefit.
This scheme being implemented through the Employees’ Provident Fund Organisation (EPFO), reduces the financial burden of the employers and will encourage them to hire more workers. Under ABRY, Government of India is crediting for a period of two years, both the employees’ share (12% of wages) and employers’ share (12% of wages) of contribution payable or only the employees’ share, depending on employment strength of the EPFO registered establishments. The scheme has commenced from 1st October 2020 and shall remain open for registration of eligible employers and new employees upto 30th June 2021. Government will pay the subsidy for two years from the date of registration.
This information was given by Minister of State (I/C) for Labour & Employment Shri Santosh Kumar Gangwar in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.